Transition Networks C-E-100BTX-FRL-03(SM), C-E-100BTX-FRL-03(SC), C-E-100BTX-FRL-03 User Manual

65 Kb
Loading...

MEDIA CONVERTER TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Standards

IEEE 802.3u

 

Environment

Temperature:

0-40°C (32° to 104° F )

 

Humidity

10-90%, non condensing

 

Altitude

0-10,000 feet

Warranty

Five years

 

Straight-through Cable Configuration

Straight-through/crossover 100BASE-TX requirements are satisfied using the MDI/MDI-X switch with straight-through cable.

 

Straight Through Cable

The two active pairs in a 100BASE-TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twisted

 

 

1

 

 

1

network are pins 1 & 2 and pins 3 & 6.

Pair #1

 

 

2

 

2

Use only dedicated wire pairs (such as

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

blue/white & white/blue, orange/white &

Twisted

 

 

3

 

 

3

white/orange) for the active pins.

Pair #2

 

 

6

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAUTION: RJ connectors are NOT INTENDED FOR CONNECTION TO THE PUBLIC TELEPHONE NETWORK. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to the public telephone network.

Der Anschluss dieses Gerätes an ein öffentlickes Telekommunikationsnetz in den EG-Mitgliedstaaten verstösst gegen die jeweligen einzelstaatlichen Gesetze zur Anwendung der Richtlinie 91/263/EWG zur Angleichung der Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten über Telekommunikationsendeinrichtungen einschliesslich der gegenseitigen Anerkennung ihrer Konformität.

Compliance Information

UL Listed

C-UL Listed (Canada)

CISPR/EN55022 Class B

FCC Regulations

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a class B digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at the user’s own expense.

Canadian Regulations

This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class B limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications.

Copyright Restrictions

© 1998, 1999 TRANSITION Networks.

All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means – graphic, electronic, or mechanical – without written permission from TRANSITION Networks.

Trademark Notice

All registered trademarks and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

33044.C

Minneapolis, MN 55344 USA

100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX

Slide-In-Module Media Converters

C/E-100BTX-FRL-03, C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SC), C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SM)

USER’S GUIDE

The TRANSITION Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX slide-in-module media converters, C/E-100BTX-FRL-03, C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SC) and C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SM), which are designed to be installed in the TRANSITION Networks Media Conversion Center, E-MCC-1600, connect 100BASE-TX unshielded twisted pair cable to 100BASEFX multimode OR singlemode fiber-optic cable. All media converters function in halfduplex mode or, when connected to devices capable of full-duplex connectivity, in fullduplex mode. An MDI/MDI-X switch allows straight-through twisted-pair cable to be used for crossover 100BASE-TX connections.

C/E-100BTX-FRL-03

Provides an RJ-45 twisted pair 100BASE-TX connector and a set of RX (receive) and TX (transmit) ST 100BASE-FX connectors to multimode fiber-optic cable.

100BASE-TX

P

100BASE-FX

Fast Ethernet

C/E-100BTX-FRL

-03

100BASE-TX

Copper

100BASE-FX

Multimode

Fiber

C/100BTX-FRL-03

C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SC)

Provides an RJ-45 twisted pair 100BASE-TX connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) SC 100BASE-FX connector to multimode fiber-optic cable.

C/E-100BTX-FRL-03(SM)

Provides an RJ-45 twisted pair 100BASE-TX connector and an RX (receive) and TX (transmit) SC 100BASE-FX connector to singlemode fiber-optic cable.

100BASE-TX

P

100BASE-FX

Fast Ethernet

C/E-100BTX-FRL

-03

100BASE-TX

Copper

100BASE-FX

Multimode

Fiber

C/100BTX-FRL-03(SC)

100BASE-TX

P

100BASE-FX

Fast Ethernet

C/E-100BTX-FRL

-03

100BASE-TX

Copper

100BASE-FX

Singlemode

Fiber

C/100BTX-FRL-03(SM)

Status LEDs

 

 

Power

Illuminated green LED indicates connection to external

 

 

 

 

 

AC power.

 

 

 

100BA

SDF

 

 

 

Signal Detect/Fiber: Steady green LED indicates fiber port

 

 

 

 

SDC

is connected to device.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Signal Detect/Copper: Steady green LED indicates RJ-45

 

 

 

 

 

port is connected to device.

 

P

 

 

RXC

Receive/Copper: Flashing green LED indicates packets

 

 

 

 

are seen on RJ-45 port.

 

 

 

E-FX

 

 

 

 

RXF

Receive/Fiber: Flashing green LED indicates packets are

 

 

 

 

seen on fiber port.

+ 1 hidden pages