Simplicity S200X Series, Pro S150X, TP 200-7224-E-AT-UV, IS1500Z Series, 5100075, Pro S50X, IS4500Z Series User Manual

Size:
262.37 Kb
Download

Installation

Instructions

Trailer Hitch Kit

Part No. 5600031

Fits Ferris IS500Z, IS1500Z Series, & IS4500Z Series

Fits Snapper Pro S50X, S150X & S200X Series

Fits Simplicity Citation Series

Kit Contents:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5401148

1

Hitch Plate Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5400534A

1

Back Plate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5025013X20

4

3/8-16x2-1/2”Bolt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5025394

4

3/8-16Nylock Flange Nut

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5025013X10

4

3/8-16x1-1/4”Bolt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WARNING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Before beginning any service work turn off the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PTO, set the parking brake, turn off the ignition,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reproduction

 

 

 

and disconnect the spark plug wire(s).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ferris & Simplicity Models

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Park machine on a flat, level surface and engage the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

parking brake. Disengage the PTO switch,

urn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the engine and remove the key from the igni ion.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.

If the engine is hot, allow sufficient time f r

he muffor-

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

fler to cool to prevent a burn injury during installation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.

Install the 3/8-16x2-1/2”bolts (B) through the hitch

Fig re 1.

Install Hitch Kit (Ferris & Simplicity)

 

 

plate (A).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. Hitch Plate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B. 3/8-16x2-1/2”Bolts (4X)

 

 

4.

Install the hitch plate onto the bumper with the b lts

 

 

C. Back Plate

 

 

 

 

in between the bottom and middle bumper tubes.

 

 

 

 

D. 3/8-16Nylock Flange Nut (4X)

 

 

5.

Install the back plate (C) and loosely secure with the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8-16nylock flange nuts (D).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.

Center the hitch plate side-to-side

the bumper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and tighten the hardware securely.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Snapper Pro Models

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Park machine on a flat, level surface and engage the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

parking brake. Disengage the PTO switch, turn off

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the engine and remove the key from the ignition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.

If the engine is hot, allow sufficient time for the muf-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fler to cool to prevent a burn injury during installation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.

Install the 3/8-16x1-1/4”bolts (B) through the hitch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

plate (A).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.

Install the hitch plate onto the bumper with the bolts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

in the middle two slots of the center column as

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

shown in Figure 2.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Figure 2. Installed Hitch Kit (Snapper Pro)

 

 

5.

Install the back plate (C) and loosely secure with the

 

 

A. Hitch Plate

 

 

 

 

3/8-16nylock flange nuts (D).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B. 3/8-16x1-1/4”Bolts (4X)

 

 

6.

Center the hitch plate side-to-sideon the bumper

 

 

C. Back Plate

 

 

 

 

and tighten the hardware securely.

 

 

 

D. 3/8-16Nylock Flange Nut (4X)

 

 

© Copyright 2009 Briggs & Stratton. All rights reserved.

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5100075

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rev. 2/2009

TP 200-7224-E-AT-UV