Simplicity HMSK110, HMSK80, OSHK80 User Manual

Size:
10.26 Mb
Download

How to use this file...(Parts Manuals)

————————————————————————————————————————————–––

Instructions for

Print Vendors (Paper Manuals)

Paper Size:

* 11 x 17

 

* Body—50lbs brilliant white offset or equivalent.

 

* Cover—onpre-printedgrid stock whenever available.

P r e s s :

* Body—1-color,2-sided

 

* Cover—1-color,1-sided

Bindery:

* If LESS than 30 sheets—SaddleStitch, Face Trim,3-HoleDrill

 

* If MORE than 30 sheets—Perfectbind with black tape

 

* Face Trim

 

* 3-HoleDrill

General:

* This instruction page is NOT part of the manual and must NOT be printed.

 

* Front cover is page 2 of this file.

 

* Back cover is the LAST page of this file.

 

* Odd number pages of body (text part listings) are ALWAYS right hand pages.

 

* EVEN number pages of body (exploded views) are ALWAYS left hand pages.

 

• Pages labeled with the text “THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY BLANK” are placement pages for

 

microfiche vendors, and should NOT be printed unless necessary to fill up an appropriate

 

signature.

————————————————————————————————————————————–––

Instructions for

Microfiche Vendor

Cover Pages: * Cover (page 2 in this file) is equivalent to page ZERO (0) and should be combined with the next page {either the Table of Contents page (numbered as “1” on the bottom of theIMAGE)—orthe page with the text “THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY BLANK” } to form the firstLH-RHpage group on the microfiche row.

* Back Cover is the LAST page of this file, and should NOT be imaged onto fiche.

Body Pages: * Odd number pages of body (text part listings) are ALWAYS right hand pages. * EVEN number pages of body (exploded views) are ALWAYS left hand pages.

Row/Grid: * Consult the jobs notes for the individual fiche card for the placement of images onto the grid.

General:

* This instruction page is NOT part of the manual and must NOT be imaged.

————————————————————————————————————————————–––

Instructions for

EPC Conversion Vendors

General:

* This instruction page is NOT part of the manual and must NOT be converted.

 

• See the job notes for further instructions on conversion of files.

————————————————————————————————————————————–––

Parts Manual

LARGEFRAME

SNOWTHROWERS

(MODELS 860, 970 & 1180)

MODEL860 SNOWTHROWERS

Mfg. No. Description

1693650 860M, 8HP Snowthrower

1693651 860M, 8HP Snowthrower (Export)

1693763 860M, 8HP Snowthrower

1693775 860M, 8HP Snowthrower (Export)

1693984 860M, 8HP Snowthrower

1693985 860M, 8HP Snowthrower (Export)

1694242 860E, 8HP Snowthrower

MODEL860DLX SNOWTHROWERS Mfg. No. Description

1693652 860DLX, 8HP Snowthrower

1693653 860DLX, 8HP Snowthrower (Export)

1694241 860DLXE, 8HP Snowthrower

MODEL970 SNOWTHROWERS

Mfg. No. Description

1693654 970M, 9HP Snowthrower

1693655 970M, 9HP Snowthrower (Export)

1694243 970E, 9HP Snowthrower

MODEL1180 SNOWTHROWERS

Mfg. No. Description

1693656 1180M, 11HP Snowthrower

1693657 1180M, 11HP Snowthrower (Export)

1694244 1180E, 11HP Snowthrower

Rev. 09/2002

TP 400-2307-03-LW-S

Table of Contents

SNOWTHROWER COMPONENTS

 

PAGES

Handles and Controls Group ....................................

 

2

Engine & Frame Group - 8HP, Manual Start .........

14

Engine & Frame Group - 8HP, Manual Start .........

16

Engine & Frame Group - 8HP, Manual Start .........

20

Engine & Frame Group - 8HP, Electric Start .........

22

Engine & Frame Group - 8HP, Electric Start .........

24

Engine & Frame Group - 9HP, Manual Start .........

28

Engine & Frame Group - 9HP, Electric Start .........

32

Engine & Frame Group - 11HP, Manual Start .......

36

Engine & Frame Group - 11HP, Electric Start .......

40

Auger and Impeller Group - 24”..............................

 

44

Auger and Impeller Group - 28”..............................

 

46

Auger and Impeller Group - 32”..............................

 

48

Auger Housing and Chute Group - 24”....................

50

Auger Housing and Chute Group - 28”....................

52

Auger Housing and Chute Group - 32”....................

54

Traction Drive Group ...............................................

 

56

Decals Group - 860 .................................................

 

68

Decals Group - 860DLX, 970 & 1180 ........................

70

Wheels and Tires Group - 860 ................................

 

72

Wheels and Tires Group - 860DLX & 970..................

74

Wheels and Tires Group - 1180 & 1390 ..............................

76

Headlight Group......................................................

 

78

REFERENCE INFORMATION

 

 

Torque Specification Chart..............

Inside Back Cover

© Copyright 2002 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

TP 400-2307-03-LW-S

1

Handles and Controls Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,

985771

use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

4

3

3

2

27

29

28

1

 

 

7

 

 

 

6

 

 

Apply adheasive to

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

secure grips.

 

 

 

 

 

8

10

 

5

 

 

9

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Ref. 12 required on

 

32

33

 

 

slotted holes only.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

34

29

14

13

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

40

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

17

 

25

 

 

15

7

 

33

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

16

 

 

38

 

 

30

 

37

11

 

29

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

18

 

27

Shift rod assembly (Ref. 38)

20

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

must pivot freely on

 

 

 

 

pivot blocks, (Ref. 33).

 

 

26

41

4

25

34

43

44

 

50

Mount bushings (Ref. 43)

44

with flange on inside of

brackets, 3 places.

 

42

43

50

49

 

37

 

48

 

51

43

 

 

52

 

 

47

27

 

 

 

 

Slot towards

45

rear of unit.

46

22

55

21

22

23

3

22

3

24

 

54

53

The holes in the frame for Ref. 27 are slotted so the gear support (Ref. 42) can be positioned to ensure the inside surface of the gear support is tight against the hub of the front gear (Ref. 44).

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1693650 860M, 8HP Manual Start

1693651 860M, 8HP Manual Start (Export)

1693763 860M, 8HP Manual Start

1693775 860M, 8HP Manual Start (Export)

© Copyright 2002 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

2

TP 400-2307-03-LW-S

Handles and Controls Group

REF NO.

PART NO.

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

1

1668525

1

CLUTCH ROD, Lower, RH

2

1669323

1

SPRING, Extension

3

1916621

4

NUT, Hex, #10-24RH

4

1715659

2

CLUTCH ROD, Traction & Auger Drive

5

1721564

1

HANDLE, RH

6

1715103

1

LEVER, Auger Clutch, RH

7

1676954

2

GRIP, Black Vinyl, for 1" Tube

8

1722627

1

DASHBOARD & SUPPORT ASSEMBLY

9

1714084

1

KNOB, Chute Control Spinner

10

1960093

1

PUSH NUT, 3/8

11

1919438

4

NUT, Hex Lock, 5/16-18

12

1919326

1

WASHER, Flat 5/16

13

1715104

1

LEVER, Traction Drive Clutch, LH

14

1923358

2

NUT, Hex, Centerlock, 1/4-20

15

1715655

2

SPACER, Large

16

1721563

1

HANDLE, LH

17

1922837

2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20x1-1/2

18

1715654

2

SPACER, Small

19

1960556

2

SCREW, Taptite, Pan Head, Torx, 1/4-20x 3/4

20

1921221

4

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18x1-1/2

21

1720452

2

CLAMP, Tube, Saddle

22

1917356

5

LOCKWASHER

23

1922127

2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18x 1 3/4

24

1921332

2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18x 3/4

25

1918447

3

PIN, Cotter

26

1666255

1

ROD, Shift-Lower

27

1960252

3

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20X 5/8

28

1916964

3

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

29

1916622

3

NUT, Hex Head, 1/4-20

30

1720238

1

ROD, Shift-Upper

31

1720240

1

ROD & ARM ASSEMBLY, Pivot

32

1715123

1

SPRING, Torsion

33

1668524

2

BLOCK, Pivot

34

1918452

2

PIN, Cotter

35

1668185

2

BUSHING

36

1924361

1

WASHER

37

1921319

2

WASHER, Flat 1/4

38

1668523

1

ROD & CLEVIS ASSEMBLY

39

1921159

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20x2-1/4

40

8021050

1

KNOB, Internal Thread, 3/8-16

41

1715658

1

ROD, Chute Control

42

1718793

1

SUPPORT, Gear

43

1667588

4

BUSHING, Nylon

44

1718593

2

GEAR, Steel, Universal

45

1931333

1

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18x 3/4

46

1919326

1

WASHER, Flat 5/16

47

1611911

1

BRACKET, Worm Support

48

1668186

1

WORM, Chute

49

1668187

1

ROD, Chute, Worm

Footnotes:

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1693650 860M, 8HP Manual Start

1693651 860M, 8HP Manual Start (Export)

1693763 860M, 8HP Manual Start

1693775 860M, 8HP Manual Start (Export)

TP 400-2307-03-LW-S

3

Handles and Controls Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

4

3

3

2

27

29

28

1

985771

 

 

7

 

 

 

6

 

 

Apply adheasive to

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

secure grips.

 

 

 

 

 

8

10

 

5

 

 

9

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Ref. 12 required on

 

32

33

 

 

slotted holes only.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

34

29

14

13

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

40

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

17

 

25

 

 

15

7

 

33

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

16

 

 

38

 

 

30

 

37

11

 

29

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

18

 

27

Shift rod assembly (Ref. 38)

20

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

must pivot freely on

 

 

 

 

pivot blocks, (Ref. 33).

 

 

26

41

4

25

34

43

44

 

50

Mount bushings (Ref. 43)

44

with flange on inside of

brackets, 3 places.

 

42

43

50

49

 

37

 

48

 

51

43

 

 

52

 

 

47

27

 

 

 

 

Slot towards

45

rear of unit.

46

22

55

21

22

23

3

22

3

24

 

54

53

The holes in the frame for Ref. 27 are slotted so the gear support (Ref. 42) can be positioned to ensure the inside surface of the gear support is tight against the hub of the front gear (Ref. 44).

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1693650 860M, 8HP Manual Start

1693651 860M, 8HP Manual Start (Export)

1693763 860M, 8HP Manual Start

1693775 860M, 8HP Manual Start (Export)

© Copyright 2002 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

4

TP 400-2307-03-LW-S

Handles and Controls Group

REF NO.

PART NO.

QTY.

DESCRIPTION

50

916168

2

PIN, Spring

51

1960294

2

NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20

52

1960518

2

PUSH NUT, Bolt Retainer 1/4

53

1668526

1

CLUTCH ROD, Lower, LH

54

1707452

1

SPRING, Clutch Rod

55

1917372

1

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

Footnotes:

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1693650 860M, 8HP Manual Start

1693651 860M, 8HP Manual Start (Export)

1693763 860M, 8HP Manual Start

1693775 860M, 8HP Manual Start (Export)

TP 400-2307-03-LW-S

5

Handles and Controls Group

NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,

985916

use the standard hardware torque specification chart.

Insert shift rod (Ref. 55) into outter hole of Ref. 61.

4

3

2

40

1

54

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Must slide freely in

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

dash assembly (Ref 8).

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apply lubricant as required.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

15

5

 

 

 

8

10

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apply adhesive to

9

 

12

 

 

 

 

secure grips.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

62

58

 

 

 

 

 

Ref. 13 required on

61

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

slotted holes only.

 

50

54

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

51

 

 

 

 

 

22

19

7

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

58

59

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

 

 

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

12

23

 

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

18

27

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shift rod assembly (Ref. 57)

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

must pivot freely on

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

pivot blocks, (Ref. 58).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Must pivot freely

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

on capscrew (Ref 22).

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

 

Apply lubricant as required.

52

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

51

50

9

49

 

46

Mount bushings (Ref. 9)

49

with flange on inside of

 

brackets, 3 places.

 

37

9

46

48

38

 

47

41

9

 

39

 

42

40

 

Slot towards

43

rear of unit.

44

31

45

30

31

32

31

3

 

 

33

34

35

The holes in the frame for Ref. 40 are slotted so the gear support (Ref. 37) can be positioned to ensure the inside surface of the gear support is tight against the hub of the front gear (Ref. 49).

The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:

1693984 860M, 8HP Manual Start

1693985 860M, 8HP Manual Start (Export)

1694242 860E, 8HP Electric Start

© Copyright 2002 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

6

TP 400-2307-03-LW-S