Sanus Systems Foundations Home Theater Series HTB3 User Manual

108.53 Kb
Loading...

Assembly Instructions for HTB3 Speaker Stands (Requires a Phillips screwdriver)

If you have any questions regarding this or any other Sanus product, please contact us at (800) 359-5520 or visit www.sanus.com. We can help with any issues regarding assembly or missing parts. The other side of this sheet includes a parts list and assembly diagram. Missing parts can be shipped directly to you.

1)If you have carpeting, attach carpet spikes* with nuts (8,9) to the base (1). If you have wood or tile floors thread the pads (17) into the base.

2)The main tube mechanisms (parts 2, 3, 4, 6 & 7 pictured on the other side of this sheet) come pre-assembled. The height of each tube assembly may be adjusted by sliding the inner tube (3) inside the outer tube (2) after loosening the plastic connector (4).Thread a base nut (15) to bottom of each outer tube (2). Thread each tube assembly into each base (1). Tighten the base nut against the base using wrench (19) to hold the tube securely in place.

3)Choose the appropriate Speaker Mount.

For speakers with a threaded insert on the back, you will need to attach the mounting bracket (5B) to the tube with a flat head M5 screw (10). Attach the speaker to the mounting bracket using a pan head machine screw. Two pan head screw sizes (13,16) have been provided for common speakers. Other sizes are available at most hardware stores. For speakers with dual threaded inserts on the back, use the dual mount bracket (5C). Attach (either horizontally or vertically) dual mount bracket (5C) to mounting bracket (5B) with adjustable nut (12).

For speakers with keyhole mounting capability, you will need to attach the mounting bracket (5B) to the tube with a flat head M5 screw (10). Insert the thumb screw (11) through the narrow opening of the mounting bracket, then attach the adjustable nut (12). Do not tighten. The head of the thumb screw should fit into the keyhole opening on your speaker. Slide the speaker down on the thumbscrew and secure it to the stand by tightening the adjustable nut.

For speakers without mounting attachments, you will need to attach the rectangle plate (5A) to the tube using a flat head M5 screw (10). Remove the backing from one side of the double faced sponge (14) and place it on the rectangle plate with the holes in the plate and the sponge lined up. Peel the backing from the top of the double faced sponge. Press your speaker onto the rectangle plate, the adhesive on the double sided sponge will hold your speaker securely in place.

For speakers with a threaded insert on the bottom, you will need to attach the rectangle plate (5A) to the tube using a flat head M5 screw (10). Remove the backing from one side of the double-faced sponge (14) and place it on the rectangle plate so the holes in the plate and the sponge are lined up. Peel the backing from the top of the double-faced sponge. Align the threaded insert with one of the holes in the rectangle plate and fasten the speaker to the plate using a pan head screw. Two pan head screws (13,16) have been provided for common speakers. Other sizes are available at most hardware stores.

4) Run your speaker wire through the hole near the top of the stand and out the bottom of the stand. Secure the stand at the desired height by tightening the plastic connector (4).

*NOTE: Carpet spikes are very sharp and may scratch floors or furniture.All sharp objects can be hazardous to children. This product may be used without carpet spikes. The decision to use carpet spikes is yours; Sanus Systems will not be liable for damage or injury.

Sanus Systems 2221 Hwy 36 West, St. Paul, MN 55113

Customer Service: 800.359.5520. See complementary Sanus products at www.sanus.com 7.30.04