Royal Leisure 359 User Manual

848.58 Kb
Loading...

Assembly and Operating Instructions

for ROYAL 4 Burner S/S Roaster/Cabinet Gas Barbecue

Drawings are not to scale. Specifications subject to change without prior notice.

Royal 4 S/S Roaster/Cabinet

0359

WARNING

For outdoor use only.

Read instructions before using the appliance. Failure to follow instructions could result in death, serious bodily injury, and/or property loss.

Warning: accessible parts may be very hot. Keep young children away.

Do not move the appliance during use.

Turn off the gas supply at the gas bottle after use.

Any modification of the appliance, misuse, or failure to follow the instructions may be dangerous and will invalidate your warranty. This does not affect your statutory

rights.

Retain these instructions for future reference.

Leak test annually, and whenever the gas bottle is removed or replaced.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

If you smell gas:

1.Shut off gas to the appliance.

2.Extinguish any open flame.

3.Open barbecue lid or hood.

4.If odour continues, discontinue use and contact your local dealer.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

1.Do not store or use petrol or other flammable vapours or liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

2.A gas bottle not connected for use shall not be stored in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

Parts List

Quantities vary according to model purchased. Specifications subject to change without prior notice. For more details on hardware, please see ‘Hardware Reference Diagram’.

 

CODE

PART

QTY

ROYAL 4 Burner S/S

 

A1

Hood Handle

1

 

 

A2

Hood

1

 

HOOD

A3

Hinge Pin

2

 

A4

Hinge Pin Clip

2

 

 

 

 

A5

Heat Indicator with Nuts

1

 

 

A6

Warming Basket

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B1

Barbecue Body

1

 

 

B2

Burner

 

4

 

B3

Burner Clip

 

4

 

B4

Control Panel

1

 

 

B5

Knob

 

4

BODY

B6

Drip Tray

1

 

B7

Drip Pan

1

 

 

 

 

B8

Foil Liner

1

 

 

B9

Briquette Basket

2

 

 

B10

Briquettes

2

 

 

B11

Griddle

1

 

 

B12

Grill

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C1

Side Burner

1

 

 

C2

Side Burner Grill

1

 

 

C3

L/H Side Burner Shelf with Lid

1

 

 

C4

Tool Hook

1

 

 

C5

R/H Side Shelf

1

 

 

C6

Towel Rail

1

 

 

C7

Hose

1

 

 

C8

Regulator

1

 

 

C9

L/H Panel

1

 

 

C10

Divider

1

 

 

C11

R/H Panel

1

 

TROLLEY

C12

Top Panel

1

 

C13

Back Panel

1

 

 

 

 

C14

Bottom Panel

1

 

 

C15

L/H Door

1

 

 

C16

R/H Door

1

 

 

C17

Door Handle

2

 

 

C18

Magnet Strip

2

 

 

C19

Caster

2

 

 

C20

Lockable Caster

2

 

 

C21

Heat Shield

1

 

 

C22

Mounting Bracket

1

 

 

C23

Ignition Assembly

1

 

 

C24

Support

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D1

Rotisserie Handle

1

 

 

D2

Fork

2

 

ROTISSERIE

D3

Spit Rod

1

 

D4

Motor

1

 

 

 

 

D5

L/H Bracket

1

 

 

D6

R/H Bracket

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E1

Screw, M6x15

28

 

 

E2

Nut, M6

22

 

 

E3

Bolt, M6x90

8

 

HARDWARE

E4

Washer

8

 

E5

Spacer

8

 

 

 

 

E6

Wing Nut, M6

8

 

 

E7

Screw, M5x10

4

 

 

E8

Nut, M5

4

 

Pre-Assembled Component

Quantity varies according to model purchased

Appearance, size, and construction may differ according to model purchased

2

Royal 4 S/S Roaster/Cabinet

Quantities vary according to model purchased. Specifications subject to change without prior notice. For more details on hardware, please see ‘Hardware Reference Diagram’.

A6

 

 

 

 

 

 

A3

 

 

 

 

 

B11

 

B12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A4

 

A5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B9

 

 

B10

 

D3

D1

D2

 

 

D4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D5

 

 

 

 

C1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C9

 

 

 

 

 

C24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C19

 

A1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B1

B2

B3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D6

 

 

C5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B6

C6

B8

B7

C12

 

 

C11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C16

C13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C18

 

C20

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Hardware Reference Diagram

Specifications subject to change without prior notice.

Part E3 Bolt (8pcs) Part E4 Washer (8pcs)

Part E1 (22pcs), E2 (22pcs) Part E5 Spacer (8pcs) Part E6 Wing Nut (8pcs)

Part E8 (4pcs)

Part E7 (4pcs)

Part E1 (6pcs)

 

4

Assembly

IMPORTANT!

Tools Required: Medium size flat blade or Phillips/Crosspoint screwdriver, adjustable spanner or metric spanner set

The assembly of this barbecue requires 2 people.

Carefully unpack the trolley box and remove all internal packaging before commencing assembly.

Carefully unpack the body box and remove all internal packaging before commencing assembly. All loose items including the grills/griddle, briquette baskets and warming basket must be removed from the body.

Whilst every care is taken in the manufacture of this product, care must be taken during assembly in case sharp edges are present.

1

L/H

* A sticker on the panels indicates the position for easy assembly.

Attach the L/H Panel (C9) to the Bottom Panel (C14) using the Screws (E1) and Nuts (E2).

2

L/H

 

R/H

 

 

 

Attach the R/H Panel (C11) to the Bottom Panel (C14) using the Screws (E1) and Nuts (E2).

5

3

L/H

R/H

Attach the Top Panel (C12) to the L/H (C9) and R/H (C11) Panels with the Screws (E1) and Nuts (E2).

4

L/H

 

C24

 

 

 

Attach the Support (C24) between the Top and Bottom Panels using the Screws (E1) and Nuts (E2).

6

5

L/H

R/H

Attach the Back Panel (C13) to the assembled portion of the cabinet using the Screws (E1).

6

L/H

 

R/H

 

 

 

Screw the Casters (C19) into the L/H Panel and the Lockable Casters (C20) into the R/H Panel.

7

7

Remove the Screws from the L/H Panel. Attach the L/H Side Burner Shelf (C3) to the L/H Panel by replacing the Screws.

8

Remove the Screws from the R/H Panel. Attach the R/H Side Shelf (C5) to the R/H Panel by replacing the Screws.

8

+ 16 hidden pages