Size:
508.64 Kb
Download

®

Model No. 831.288230

Serial No

The serial number is found in the location shown below. Write the serial number in the space above.

Serial

Number

Decal

SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.proform.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . .2

BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . .3

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . .4

HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . .6

STORAGE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . .7

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . .9

PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . .10

EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . .11

HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Back Cover

FULL 90-DAYWARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Back Cover

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the exercise cycle. Use the exercise cycle only as described.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.Use the exercise cycle indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the exercise cycle on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet from damage.

4.Inspect and tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

5.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the exercise cycle at all times.

6.The exercise cycle should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

7.Wear appropriate clothing when exercising; do not wear loose clothing that could become caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

8.When adjusting the seat, insert the seat pin through one of the holes in the seat post (see the drawing on page 3). Do not insert the seat pin under the seat post.

9.Make sure that the seat pin is inserted into the front of the frame and the seat post. Never insert the seat pin into the back of the frame.

10.Always keep your back straight when using the exercise cycle. Do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

12.The exercise cycle is intended for in-homeuse only. Do not use the exercise cycle in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

13.The exercise cycle does not have a freewheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons withpre-existinghealth problems. Read all instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

2

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 900L exercise cycle. The PROFORM 900L blends advanced engineering with contemporary styling to provide you with alow-impactworkout in the convenience and privacy of your own home.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the PROFORM 900L. If you have questions after reading the manual, please call our toll-free HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through

Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please mention the product model number and serial number when calling. The model number is 831.288230. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the PROFORM 900L (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

The decal shown at the right has been placed on the exercise cycle. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, call our toll-freeHELPLINE to order a free replacement decal.

Seat

Seat Post

Seat Pin

Handlebars

Console

Resistance Knob

“L” Pin

Sideshield

FRONT

BACK

Pedal

Roller

RIGHT SIDE

 

3

ASSEMBLY

Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the

packing materials until assembly is completed. Assembly requires the included allen wrench

,

a phillips screwdriver

, and two adjustable wrenches

.

 

1.Pivot the Scissor Frame (3) and the Frame (1) to the position shown. Insert the “L” Pin (56) through one side of Scissor Frame using the indicated holes and secure it with the Spring Clip (52).

Hold the Front Stabilizer (2) against the saddle on the Frame (1), with the square holes facing away from the saddle. Attach the Front Stabilizer with two Carriage Bolts (5) and two M8 Locknuts (39).

2.Attach the Rear Stabilizer (46) to the saddle on the Scissor Frame (3) with two Carriage Bolts (5) and two M8 Locknuts (39).

3.Insert the Seat Post (20) into the Frame (1). Align one of the holes in the Seat Post with the hole in the Frame. Insert the Seat Pin (16) through the Frame and the Seat Post to select the desired seat height.

Make sure to insert the Seat Pin through one of the holes in the Seat Post; do not insert the Seat Pin under the Seat Post.

Next, attach the Seat (21) to the Seat Post (20) with three M8 Washers (47) and three M8 Locknuts (39). Note: The Seat Washers and Locknuts may be preattached to the bottom of the Seat.

1

 

 

 

 

56

 

52

 

Square

2

3

Holes

 

 

5

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

39

 

 

46

 

 

 

5

3

 

21

 

 

 

 

47

 

 

39

16

 

20

 

 

 

 

1

4

4.Slide the Handlebar Collars (12) onto the Handlebars (6). Attach the Handlebars to the Scissor Frame (3) with eight M5 x 12mm Screws (19). Next, slide the Handlebar Collars down over the Screws.

5.The Console (48) requires two AA batteries (not included). Alkaline batteries are recommended. Refer to the inset drawing. Remove the battery door from the Console. Press two batteries into the battery compartment. Make sure that the negative ends of the batteries (marked “–”) are touching the springs in the battery compartment. Reattach the battery door.

Slide the Console (48) onto the console plate. Make sure that the plastic clip on the back of the Console snaps into the tab on the console plate.

Connect the console wire to the Reed Switch Wire (49).

6.Identify the Left Pedal (8). (The Left Pedal is marked with an “L.”) Using an adjustable wrench, tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the left arm of the Crank (53).

Tighten the Right Pedal (9) (not shown) clockwise into the Right arm on the Crank.

4

 

 

6

12

12

 

19

 

 

19

 

3

5

 

 

Console

 

Wire

48

 

 

48

Console

49

Plate

 

 

Batteries

 

Battery Door

6

 

8

 

 

53

 

3

7. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle.

5

Mode Indicator

HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE CYCLE

HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT

 

For effective

 

 

exercise, the

 

 

Seat (21) should

 

 

be at the proper

 

 

height. As you

21

20

pedal, there

should be a

 

16

slight bend in

 

your knees

 

 

when the pedals

1

 

are in the lowest

 

 

 

position. To

 

 

adjust the Seat,

 

 

first hold the

 

 

Seat and

 

 

remove the Seat Pin (16). Align one of the holes in the Seat Post (20) with the hole in the Frame (1). Insert the Seat Pin into the Frame and the Seat Post.

Caution: Make sure to insert the Seat Pin through one of the holes in the Seat Post; do not insert the Seat Pin under the Seat Post. In addition, make sure that the Seat Pin is inserted into the front of the Frame and the Seat Post as shown above.

HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE

To vary the

 

intensity of your

 

exercise, the

 

pedaling resis-

27

tance can be

 

adjusted. The

 

resistance is

 

controlled with

 

the Resistance

 

Knob (27). To

 

increase the

 

resistance, turn

 

the Resistance Knob clockwise; to decrease the resistance, turn the Resistance Knob counterclockwise.

BATTERY INSTALLATION

Before the console can be operated, two “AA” batteries must be installed. If you have not installed batteries, see assembly step 5 on page 5.

DESCRIPTION OF THE CONSOLE

features five modes that provide instant during your workouts. The modes

below.

your pedaling

Display

speed, in miles

 

per hour.

 

Time—Displaysthe elapsed time. Note: If you stop pedaling for ten seconds or

longer, the time mode will pause

until you resume.

ModeIndicators

• Distance— Displays the total

distance you have pedaled,

Calorie—Displaysthe

Calories you have burned

Scan—Displaysthe speed, time, distance, and calorie modes, for 5 seconds each, in a repeating cycle.

HOW TO OPERATE THE CONSOLE

1.To turn on the power, press the on/reset button or simply begin pedaling. When the power is turned on, the entire display will appear for two seconds. The console will then be ready for operation.

2.Select one of the five modes:

Scan mode—

When the power is

turned on, the scan mode will automatically

be selected. One mode

indicator will

show that the scan mode is selected, and a flashing mode indicator will show which mode is currently displayed. Note: If a different mode is selected, you can select the scan mode again by repeatedly pressing the mode button.

6

Speed, time, distance or

calorie mode— To select one

of these

modes for continuous display,

press the

mode button repeatedly. The mode indicators will show which mode is selected. Make sure that the scan mode is not selected.

3.To reset the display, press the on/reset button.

4.To turn off the power, simply wait for about four minutes. Note: The monitor has an “auto-off” feature. If the pedals are not moved and the monitor buttons are not pressed for four minutes, the power will turn off automatically in order to conserve the batteries.

NOTE: Your console displays speed in either miles per hour (mph) orrevolutions per minute (rpm).If the displayed speed has a decimal point, your console displays speed in miles per hour; if the displayed speed does not have a decimal point, your console displays speed in revolutions per minute. Use the chart below to convert one unit of measurement to the other, if desired

If your console displays speed in miles per hour, it displays distance in miles. If your console displays speed in revolutions per minute, it displays distance intotal revolutions (revs). Use the chart below to convert one unit of measurement to the other, if desired.

STORAGE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING

Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

The exercise cycle can be cleaned with a soft, damp cloth. Avoid spilling liquid on the console. Keep the console out of direct sunlight or the display may be damaged. Remove the batteries when storing the exercise cycle.

BATTERY REPLACEMENT

If the console does not function properly, the batteries should be replaced. See assembly step 5 on page 5. In addition, make sure that the console wire is connected to the reed switch wire.

HOW TO STORE THE EXERCISE CYCLE

When the exercise

 

cycle is not in use,

 

it can be folded for

 

compact storage.

 

Remove the Spring

 

Clip (52) and then

 

pull out the “L” Pin

 

(56). Next, fold the

 

exercise cycle by

 

bringing the seat

 

and handlebars

52

toward one anoth-

56

er. Store the exer-

 

cise cycle indoors,

 

away from mois-

 

ture and dust.

 

7

HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH

 

10

 

40

8

 

40

53

 

 

7

If the console does not display

the

reed switch should be adjusted.

adjust the

reed switch, the Left Side Shield

 

removed. Using an adjustable

Left

Pedal (8) clockwise and remove

Crank

(53). Remove the three M4 x

(40) and

the two M4 x 16mm Screws (7)

Side

Shield. Make sure that the arm

in the

position shown in the drawing

slide

the Left Side Shield forward off

Crank

and remove it.

 

4

53

7

49

Next, locate the Reed Switch

. Turn the Crank

(53) until the Magnet (4) is

with the Reed

Switch. Loosen but do not

the M4 x 16mm

Screw (7). Slide the Reed

slightly closer to or

away from the Magnet. Retighten the Screw. Turn the Crank for a moment. Repeat until the console displays correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach the left side shield and pedal.

HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE STRAP

If there is not enough pedaling resistance when the resistance knob is turned to the highest setting, the Resistance Strap (15) may need to be adjusted. To adjust the Resistance Strap, the left side shield must

first be removed. Refer to the instructions on page 7 and remove the left side shield.

Next, turn the

 

 

resistance knob to

53

38

the lowest setting.

 

Locate and open

 

 

the Strap Clamp

 

15

(38). Grip the end

 

 

of the Resistance

 

 

Strap (15) and

 

 

pull it up slightly.

 

 

While holding the

 

 

end of the

 

 

Resistance Strap,

 

 

fully close the Strap Clamp. Turn the Crank (53) for a moment to make sure that there is not too much resistance. When the Resistance Strap is properly adjusted, reattach the left side shield and pedal.

HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT

The exercise cycle features a precision drive belt that must be kept properly adjusted. If the belt causes excessive noise or slips as you pedal, the belt

14

Top View

this, the side shields must first be removed.

to

the instructions on page 7 and remove the

 

shield. Next, remove the right side shield in

same

way.

 

 

 

Press down on

 

 

 

the center of the

30

14

 

 

 

 

front and rear

 

 

 

pulleys. There

Top View

 

should be from

 

1/4” to 1/2” of

 

 

 

movement in

 

54

 

the center of

 

29

 

 

the Belt. If the

 

 

 

 

 

Drive Belt (14) is

 

 

 

properly adjusted, reattach the side shields and pedals. If the Belt needs to be adjusted, loosen the Nylon Locknut (54) on the left side of the Flywheel (29). To tighten the Belt, turn the Adjustment Nut (30) clockwise; to loosen the Belt, turn the Adjustment Nut counterclockwise. Make sure that the Flywheel is straight and tighten the Nylon Locknut (54). Reattach the side shields and pedals.

8

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES

The following guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons withpre-exist-ing health problems.

EXERCISE INTENSITY

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity. The proper intensity level can be found by using your heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.

To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age on either side of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers to the side of your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.” The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for fat burning; the middle number is the heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.

Burning Fat

To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.

During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use storedfat calories for energy. If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise.

For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the middle number in your training zone as you exercise.

Aerobic Exercise

If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone.

HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE

To measure your

heart rate, first exercise for at least four minutes. Then, stop

exercising and place two fingers on your wrist as shown. Take a sixsecond heartbeat count, and multiply

the result by 10 to find your heart rate. For example, if your six-secondheartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140 beats per minute. (Asix-secondcount is used because your heart rate will drop rapidly when you stop exercising.)

WORKOUT GUIDELINES

Each workout should include the following three parts:

A warm-up,consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A properwarm-upincreases your body temperature, heart rate, and

circulation in preparation for exercise.

9

Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.)

A cool-down,with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will help to preventpost-exerciseproblems.

EXERCISE FREQUENCY

To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week, if desired. Caution: Be sure to progress at your own pace and avoid overdoing it. Incorrect or excessive training may result in injury to your health.

Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.

PART LIST—ModelNo. 831.288230

 

R1098A

Key No.

Qty.

Description

Key No.

Qty.

Description

1

1

Frame

31

1

Adjustment Sleeve

2

1

Front Stabilizer

32

2

Flywheel Bushing

3

1

Scissor Frame

33

1

Flywheel Pulley/Axle

4

1

Magnet

34

2

Axle Cap

5

4

Carriage Bolt

35

2

M4 x 12mm Screw

6

1

Handlebar

36

1

Scissor Axle

7

5

M4 x 16mm Screw

37

2

Crank Nut

8

1

Left Pedal

38

1

Strap Clamp

9

1

Right Pedal

39

7

M8 Locknut

10

1

Left Side Shield

40

3

M4 x 12mm Screw

11

1

Right Side Shield

41

1

Tension Spring

12

2

Handlebar Collar

42

1

Clamp Screw

13

4

Endcap

43

1

Resistance Spring

14

1

Drive Belt

44

4

1/4” Washer

15

1

Resistance Strap

45

1

Clamp Nut

16

1

Seat Pin

46

1

Rear Stabilizer

17

1

Frame Bushing

47

3

M8 Washer

18

1

Seat Post Bushing

48

1

Console

19

8

M5 x 12mm Screw

49

1

Reed Switch w/Wire

20

1

Seat Post

50

1

M5 x 16mm Flat Head Screw

21

1

Seat

51

1

M10 Washer

22

1

Large Pulley

52

1

Spring Clip

23

2

Push Nut

53

1

Crank

24

1

Roller Axle

54

1

1/2-13UNC Nylon Locknut

25

1

Roller

55

1

Reed Switch Clamp

26

1

Bearing Assembly

56

1

“L” Pin

27

1

Resistance Knob

57

2

Scissor Frame Spacer

28

1

Resistance Control/Cable

58

1

Scissor Frame Sleeve

29

1

Flywheel

#

1

User’s Manual

30

1

M10 Nylon Locknut

 

 

 

Note: “#” refers to a non-illustratedpart. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.

10