Peerless-AV PLP-V6X6 Installation Manual

Loading...
Peerless-AV PLP-V6X6 Installation Manual

Installation and Assembly - Adapter Bracket for VESA®

Model: PLP-V6X6

600 x 600 Screens

 

 

 

IMPORTANT! Read instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

Before you start make sure all parts listed are included with your product.

Parts List

 

Description

Qty

Part #

A

adapter bracket

1

202-1674

B

5/32" (4mm) allen wrench

1

560-9646

C

1/4" (6mm) allen wrench

1

560-9716

D

M10 x 15 mm security socket pin screw

4

520-9262

E

M6 x 20 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

4

510-9554

F

M6 x 12 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

4

510-1050

G

M8 x 25 mm security socket pin screw

4

520-1101

H

spacer

4

540-1015

I

#10 flat washer

4

540-9400

A B

C

D E F G H I

Some parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

WARNING

• Do not overtighten. Overtightening may cause permanent damage to the screen. Torque to 26-35 in • lb (30-40 kg • cm).

1

Begin with shortest length screw (D, E, F or G),

hand thread through adapter plate into screen

as shown below. Screw must make at least three full turns into screen insert and fit snug into place. Do not overtighten. If screw cannot make three full turns into screen insert, select a longer length screw. Repeat for remaining holes. If you have any questions, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

NOTE: Spacer (H) is only to be used with

M8 x 25 mm socket pin screw (G). #10 washer (I) is used with M6 x 12 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw (F) only.

H

A

D

OR F

 

OR E

G

 

I

OR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 of 1

ISSUED: 05-29-14 SHEET #: 202-9605-1

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

 

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 630-375-5100.

© 2014 Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.