Peerless-AV PLAV70-UNLP-GB - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly - Universal Articulating Swivel

Models: PLAV70-UNLP-GB,

Double-Arm for 42" - 65" Plasma Screens

PLAV70-UNLP-GS

This product is UL Listed. It must be installed by a qualified professional installer.

Maximum UL Load Capacity: 200 lb (91 kg)

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerlessmounts.com

ISSUED: 11-21-06 SHEET #: 202-9180-7 06-14-12

NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Metal Stud

Do not attach except with Peerless Metal Stud Accessory Kit - ACC415;

 

 

(not evaluated by UL)

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

drill

7/32" drill bit for wood studs

3/8" masonry drill bit for concrete

7/16" socket wrench with extension (recommended)

level

phillips screwdriver

3/4" open-end wrench

Accessories

External Wall Plate (WSP716, WSP716-S, WSP724, WSP724-S) (Metal Stud not evaluated by UL)

Table of Contents

 

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Double Wood Stud Wall ...................................................................................................................................

5

Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block ........................................................................................................................

6

2 of 14

ISSUED: 11-21-06 SHEET #: 202-9180-7 06-14-12

Peerless-AV PLAV70-UNLP-GB - Installation User Manual

Wall Arm Parts List

 

 

 

PLAV70-UNLP-GB

PLAV70-UNLP-GS

 

Description

Qty

Part #

Part #

A

wall plate

1

201-P1040

201-C4040

B

tilt-roll assembly

1

201-P1042

201-C4042

C

arm assembly

1

201-P1044

201-C4044

D

wall support arm axle

2

201-1041

201-1041

E

vinyl trim

3

600-1012

600-1012

F

M10 x 1.5 x 15 mm screw

8

520-9262

520-9262

G

.062" nylon washer

1

540-1074

540-1074

H

tilt adjustment knob

1

560-0108

560-0108

I

carriage bolt 3/8"-16 x 3.25"

1

520-1315

520-1315

J

.062" delrin washer

4

540-1070

540-1070

K

#8-32 x .375" socket head screw

2

520-1210

520-1210

L

plastic finishing cap

6

590-1123

590-1123

M

holding pin

2

580-1166

580-1166

N

retainer plug

2

590-1007

590-1007

O

5/16 x 3" wood screw

8

520-1243

520-1243

P

.068" metal washer

8

540-1063

540-1063

Q

9/64" allen wrench

1

560-9728

560-9728

R

cable management clips

8

590-1166

590-1166

S

cable tie

8

590-1168

590-1168

T

36" polyester mesh sleeve

2

600-1015

600-1015

U

6 mm allen wrench

1

560-9716

560-9716

V

concrete anchor

8

590-0321

590-0321

Some parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

D

E F

G

H I

J

A

B

C

 

 

 

K

L

M N

O

P

R

S

T

 

V

 

 

U

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 of 14

ISSUED: 11-21-06 SHEET #: 202-9180-7 06-14-12

Adapter Bracket Parts List

 

 

 

PLAV70-UNLP-GB PLAV70-UNLP-GS

Description

Qty

Part #

Part #

AA adapter bracket

1

201-P1110

201-C4110

BB shallow adapter bracket

2

201-P1514

201-C4514

CC allen wrench

1

560-0072

560-0072

AA

 

BB

CC

Phillips Adapter Bracket Fasteners

M5 x 12 mm (4)

 

M6 x 12 mm (4)

 

 

 

(520-1027)

 

 

(520-1128)

M8 x 12 mm (4)

.75" spacer (4)

 

 

 

 

 

(520-9571)

M5 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

(540-1059)

M6 x 25 mm (4)

M8 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

(520-9543)

 

 

 

 

 

(520-1208)

(520-1031)

Multi-washer (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(580-1398)

4 of 14

ISSUED: 11-21-06 SHEET #: 202-9180-7 06-14-12

Installation to Wood Stud Wall

WARNING

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not evaluated by UL).

1

Wall plate (A) can be mounted to two studs that are 16" apart. Use a stud finder to locate the edges of the studs.

Use of an edge-to-edge stud finder is highly recommended. Based on their edges, draw a vertical line down each

stud’s center. Place wall plate on wall as a template. The top mounting slots should be located .43" below the desired screen center. Level plate, and mark the center of the eight mounting holes. Make sure that the mounting holes are on the stud centerlines. Drill eight 7/32" dia. holes 3" deep. Make sure that the wall plate is level, secure it using eight 5/16 x 3" wood screws (O) and washers (P).

Skip to step 2 on page 7.

A

P

O

5 of 14

ISSUED: 11-21-06 SHEET #: 202-9180-7 06-14-12

+ 9 hidden pages