Peerless Industries UST-WallArm3, Peerless-Av Dukane Projector Short Throw Wall Arm UST-WallArm3 User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

DUKANE PROJECTOR SHORT THROW WALL ARM

Model: UST-WALLARM3

PROJECTOR POSITION FOR 60" - 70" SCREEN SIZE

PROJECTOR POSITION FOR 70" - 100" SCREEN SIZE

430-User Guide UST-WALLARM3-00

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an “edge to edge” stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

 

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

• Wood Stud

Included

• Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

phillips screwdriver

drill

1/4" bit for concrete and cinder block wall

5/32" bit for wood stud wall

level

masking tape

6 mm allen wrench

Table of Contents

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Wall Plate Location Template..................................................................................................................................................

4

Installation to Single Wood Stud Wall.....................................................................................................................................

5

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block Wall..............................................................................................................

6

Attaching adapter plate assembly to projector........................................................................................................................

7

Installation using wall arm bracket .........................................................................................................................................

8

Installation using wall arm bracket and extension bracket ...............................................................................................

9-10

Adjusting the Projector....................................................................................................................................................

12-13

Fasten wall arm cover..........................................................................................................................................................

14

2 of 14

ISSUED:07-25-11 SHEET #: 125-9225-1

Peerless Industries UST-WallArm3, Peerless-Av Dukane Projector Short Throw Wall Arm UST-WallArm3 User Manual

Before you start make sure all parts listed are included with your product.

PARTS LIST

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

A

adapter plate assembly

1

056-2051

B

extension bracket

1

056-2039

C

wall arm bracket

1

056-2045

D

wall plate

1

056-2046

E

wall plate cover

1

056-2047

F

projector tilt plate

1

056-2042

G

cable management bracket

2

056-2050

H

projector attachment bracket

1

056-2048

I

shim spacer plate

1

056-2049

J #14 x 2.5" wood screw

4

5S1-015-C04

K concrete anchor

4

590-0230

L

M4 x 8 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-2005

M

M6 x 10 mm socket pin screw

4

520-2255

N

#8 x 3/8" sheet metal screw

2

500-2008

O

#10 flat black washer

4

540-9400

P

M5 x 8 mm pan head black screw

4

570-0005

Q

4mm allen wrench

1

560-9646

R

M5 x 20 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

5

510-2065

S

wall arm cap

1

056-2054

T

M5 x 10 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

6

510-2063

U

extension cap

1

590-2337

Some parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

A

B

C D E

F GH U

I J K L M N O S T P Q R

3 of 14

ISSUED:07-25-11 SHEET #: 125-9225-1

Wall Plate Location

1

Determine and mark the top edge of the

screen active image.

NOTE: Make sure to leave adequate space above the top edge of the active image for the wall arm and projector to be installed. Approximate dimension (23.0")

Using your mark for the top edge of active image determine dimension B to locate the bottom wall plate (D)

mounting hole.

A = Board size / diagonal active image size

B = Distance from the top edge of the active image to the bottom mounting hole of wall plate (D).

C = Distance from the top edge of the active image to the bottom edge of wall plate (D).

SCREEN ACTIVE IMAGE

MANUFACTURER

MODEL

A

B

C

Hitachi Starboard

Trio 88

88

13.90

11.90

Hitachi Starboard

Trio 77

77

11.68

9.68

Mimio

HD90

88

13.90

11.90

Mimio

Board 80

78

11.82

9.82

Mimio

Board 100

98

14.60

12.60

Polyvision/ENO

TS620

77.8

11.79

9.79

Polyvision/ENO

TSL620

77.8

11.79

9.79

Polyvision/ENO

2610

78

11.82

9.82

Polyvision/ENO

2650

75 16:10

12.00

10.00

Polyvision/ENO

2650

75 4:3

11.40

9.40

Polyvision/ENO

2810

96

15.10

13.10

Polyvision/ENO

2850

93 16:10

14.65

12.65

Polyvision/ENO

2850

93 4:3

13.85

11.85

Promethean

587 Pro

87

13.75

11.75

Promethean

387

87

13.75

11.75

Promethean

387 Pro

87

13.75

11.75

Promethean

595 Pro

95

14.95

12.95

Promethean

395

95

14.95

12.95

Promethean

395 Pro

95

14.95

12.95

Promethean

164

64

9.86

7.86

Promethean

378

78

11.82

9.82

Promethean

378 Pro

78

11.82

9.82

Promethean

178

78

11.82

9.82

Smart

885

87

13.75

11.75

Smart

685

87.13

13.76

11.76

Smart

690

94

14.80

12.80

Smart

660

64

9.86

7.86

Smart

880

77

11.68

9.68

Smart

680

77

11.68

9.68

 

D

AMOUNT OF VERTICAL ADJUSTMENT

BOTTOM

.7

MOUNTING HOLE

 

PROJECTOR MIRROR

2.0"

8.9"

 

 

7.5"

B

C

.7

 

TOP OF ACTIVE IMAGE

A

SCREEN CENTER

BOARD THICKNESS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 of 14

ISSUED:07-25-11 SHEET #: 125-9225-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Installation to Single Wood Stud Wall

WARNING

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations.

1

Using wall plate (D) as a template, drill four 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2.5" (64 mm). Attach

wall plate (D) to centers of wood studs using four #14 x 2.5" wood screws (J) shown in figure 1.1.

Fasten wall arm bracket (C) loosely to wall plate (D) using four M5 x 8 mm pan head black screws (P), and four #10 black washers (O).

DIAMOND INDICATES

D

 

TOP OF WALL PLATE

 

D

J

fig 1.1

P O

C

 

 

 

fig 1.2

5 of 14

ISSUED:07-25-11 SHEET #: 125-9225-1

+ 9 hidden pages