Peerless-AV PC932C-W - Installation User Manual [en, es, fr]

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Ceiling Mount for 15" - 40" Flat Panel Displays

Models

Screen Size Range

Max UL Load Capacity

 

PC930A, PC930A-S, PC930A-W, PC930B, PC930B-S, PC930B-W,

15" to 24"

50 lb (22.7 kg)

 

 

PC930C, PC930C-S, PC930C-W

 

 

 

 

PC932A, PC932A-S, PC932A-W, PC932B, PC932B-S, PC932B-W,

15" to 40"

80 lb (36.3 kg)

 

PC932C, PC932C-S, PC932C-W

 

 

 

 

PC930 Series

 

PC932 Series

Features:

VESA® 75 / 100 / 200x100 / 200x200 compatible

Three adjustable extension lengths: PC930A/PC932A models - 9.8" - 13.9" PC930B/ PC932B models - 13.78" - 21.89" PC930C/ PC932C models - 20.24" - 34.02"

Adjustable tilt of +20/-5°

360° of mountable adjustment

Internal cable management

Safety catch designed into extension channels to ensure user and equipment safety

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerlessmounts.com

ISSUED: 11-29-07 SHEET #: 202-9263-2 08-17-11

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood ceiling studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud fi nder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws fi rmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following ceiling construction only;

CEILING CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud, Joist

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Contact Qualifi ed Professional

Metal Stud

Do not attach except with Peerless accessory kit for metal studs;

 

 

Contact Customer Service for Peerless accessory kit for metal studs.

 

 

(not evaluated by UL)

Brick

Contact Qualifi ed Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualifi ed Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud fi nder ("edge to edge" stud fi nder is recommended)

drill

level

5/16" bit for concrete

5/32" bit for wood joist

phillips screwdriver

Table of Contents

 

Parts List............................................................................................................................................................................

3, 4

Install Outer Channel to Ceiling Plate.....................................................................................................................................

4

Installation to Wood Joist........................................................................................................................................................

5

Installation to Concrete Ceilings.............................................................................................................................................

6

Installing Inner Channel and Routing Cables .........................................................................................................................

7

Attaching Mounting Plate to Display with VESA 75 or 100 Mounting Pattern ........................................................................

8

Attaching Adapter Plate to Display with VESA 200 x 100 or 200 x 200 Mounting Pattern .....................................................

9

Installing Flat Panel Display ...............................................................................................................................................

10

Adjusting Mount Extension..................................................................................................................................................

10

Adjusting Display..................................................................................................................................................................

11

Install Cable Covers .............................................................................................................................................................

11

2 of 35

ISSUED: 11-29-07 SHEET #: 202-9263-2 08-17-11

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts List

 

PC930A,

PC930A-S,

PC930A-W,

PC932A,

PC932A-S,

PC932A-W,

 

PC930B,

PC930B-S,

PC930B-W,

PC932B,

PC932B-S,

PC932B-W,

 

 

 

PC930C

PC930C-S

PC930C-W

PC932C

PC932C-S

PC932C-W

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

A ceiling plate

1

055-1773

055-4773

055-2773

055-1773

055-4773

055-2773

B outer channel

1

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

C inner channel

1

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

D clamp plate

1

055-1771

055-4771

055-2771

055-1771

055-4771

055-2771

E swivel/pivot bracket

1

055-1811

055-4811

055-2811

055-1811

055-4811

055-2811

F

tilt bracket

1

095-1484

095-4484

095-2484

095-1484

095-4484

095-2484

G cable cover

2

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

See Chart

H #14 x 2.5 wood screw

2

5S1-015-C03

5S1-015-C04

5S1-015-C04

5S1-015-C03

5S1-015-C04

5S1-015-C04

I

concrete anchor

2

590-0320

590-0320

590-0320

590-0320

590-0320

590-0320

J

M5 x 10 mm socket pin screw

8

520-1063

520-2063

520-2063

520-1063

520-2063

520-2063

K

M6 x 10 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1066

520-2066

520-2066

520-1066

520-2066

520-2066

L

M6 x 12 mm socket pin screw

2

520-1050

520-2050

520-2050

520-1050

520-2050

520-2050

M

M4 x 10 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1060

520-2060

520-2060

520-1060

520-2060

520-2060

N

M4 x 12 mm socket pin serrated

4

510-1079

510-2079

510-2079

510-1079

510-2079

510-2079

 

washer head screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

M4 x 20 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1061

520-2163

520-2163

520-1061

520-2163

520-2163

P

retaining spacer

4

590-5005

590-5005

590-5005

590-5005

590-5005

590-5005

Q

4 mm security allen wrench

1

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

R

adapter plate

1

N/A

N/A

N/A

095-1721

095-4721

095-2721

S

M5 x 6 mm socket pin screw

4

N/A

N/A

N/A

520-1114

520-2062

520-2062

T

#10 flat washer

4

N/A

N/A

N/A

540-9400

540-9442

540-9442

U

M6 x 12 mm socket pin screw

4

N/A

N/A

N/A

520-1050

520-2050

520-2050

V

M6 x 20 mm socket pin screw

4

N/A

N/A

N/A

520-9554

520-2554

520-2554

W M8 x 10 mm socket pin screw

4

N/A

N/A

N/A

520-1706

520-2706

520-2706

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

OUTER CHANNEL, INNER CHANNEL AND CABLE COVER

PART NUMBER CHART

 

extendable

outer channel (B)

inner channel (C)

cable cover (G)

Model#

length

part #

part #

part #

PC930A, PC932A

9.8" - 13.9"

055-1779

055-1778

055-1809-2

PC930A-S, PC932A-S

9.8" - 13.9"

055-4779

055-4778

055-4809-2

PC930A-W, PC932A-W

9.8" - 13.9"

055-2779

055-2778

055-2809-2

PC930B, PC932B

13.78" - 21.89"

055-1776

055-1775

055-1809-1

PC930B-S, PC932B-S

13.78" - 21.89"

055-4776

055-4775

055-4809-1

PC930B-W, PC932B-W

13.78" - 21.89"

055-2776

055-2775

055-2809-1

PC930C, PC932C

20.24" - 34.02"

055-1770

055-1769

055-1809

PC930C-S, PC932C-S

20.24" - 34.02"

055-4770

055-4769

055-4809

PC930C-W, PC932C-W

20.24" - 34.02"

055-2770

055-2769

055-2809

3 of 35

ISSUED: 11-29-07 SHEET #: 202-9263-2 08-17-11

Peerless-AV PC932C-W - Installation User Manual

Part List Continued

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

A

B

C

D

E

 

G

 

 

 

 

H

 

I

 

F

 

 

 

 

J K L M N O P

Q

 

R

S

T

U

V

W

Install Outer Channel to Ceiling Plate

 

 

 

 

 

1

Attach outer channel (B) to ceiling plate (A) using

 

 

 

 

 

 

four M6 x 10 mm socket pin screws (K) as shown.

 

 

 

 

 

K

A

B

4 of 35

ISSUED: 11-29-07 SHEET #: 202-9263-2 08-17-11

Installation to Wood Joist Ceilings

WARNING

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that ceiling plate is fi rmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud or joist. The use of an "edge to edge" stud fi nder is highly recommended.

Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs or joists. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not evaluated by UL).

Use a stud fi nder to locate the edges of the joist. Use of an edge-to-edge stud fi nder is highly recommended. 2 Based on its edges, draw a vertical line down the joist’s center. Place ceiling plate (A) on ceiling as a template,

making sure that the two mounting slots are on the stud centerline.

Note: Opening on outer channel (B) indicates front of mount. Use the correct mounting slots on the ceiling plate depending on ceiling joist orientation as shown in figure 2.1 or fi gure 2.2. Mounting slots on ceiling plate allow for 45° (±22.5) of swivel adjustment before securing to joist.

Mark the center of the two mounting holes depending on joist orientation as shown in fi gure 2.1 or fi gure 2.2. Drill two 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes 2-1/2" (65 mm) deep. Secure ceiling plate (A) to wood joist using two #14 x 2-1/2" wood screws (H) as shown.

Skip to step 3.

WOOD

JOIST

fig. 2.1

MOUNTING SLOTS

ALLOW FOR ROTATION

BEFORE SECURING TO

JOIST

A

B

H

OPENING ON OUTER

CHANNEL (B) INDICATES

FRONT OF MOUNT

fig. 2.2

A

B

H

5 of 35

ISSUED: 11-29-07 SHEET #: 202-9263-2 08-17-11

Installation to Concrete Ceilings

WARNING

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

2

Place ceiling plate (A) on ceiling as a template and

mark the center of the two mounting holes.

Note: Opening in outer channel indicates the front of the mount.

Drill two 5/16" (8 mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2.5" (64 mm). Attach ceiling plate (A) using two concrete anchors (I) and two #14 x 2.5" wood screws (H) as shown in fi gure 2.3. Tighten wood screws (H) until ceiling plate (A) is fi rmly attached.

WARNING

Tighten wood screws fi rmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in • lb (9 N.M.)

WARNING

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly to load-bearing concrete.

Never attach concrete expansion anchors to concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other

fi nishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a fi nishing surface is unavoidable (not evaluated by UL), the fi nishing surface must be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8" (16 mm), custom fasteners must be supplied by installer (not evaluated by UL).

VIEW

INCORRECT

CORRECT

concrete

wall

concrete

 

wall

plate

 

 

plate

 

CUTAWAY

 

 

drywall

 

drywall

 

plaster/

 

plaster/

1

concrete

surface

 

I

Drill holes and insert anchors (I).

2

A

H

I

Place plate (A) over anchors (I) and secure with screws (H).

3

Tighten all fasteners.

CONCRETE CEILING

 

I

 

 

A

 

 

OPENING ON

 

 

OUTER CHANNEL

 

 

(B) INDICATES

 

 

FRONT OF MOUNT

 

B

fig. 2.3

H

 

6 of 35

ISSUED: 11-29-07 SHEET #: 202-9263-2 08-17-11

Installing Inner Channel and Routing Cables

 

 

3

Note: Be certain holes on inner channel (C) face in

 

 

 

the same direction of opening on outer channel (B).

 

fig. 3.1

fig. 3.2

 

Note: Cables must be removed from display

 

 

 

 

 

 

before routing through channels. If cables are not

 

 

 

 

removable from display, routing through channels is

 

 

 

 

not an option.

 

 

 

 

Guide display cables into openings in channels then

 

 

B

 

insert inner channel (C) into outer channel (B) as

 

 

 

shown in fi gure 3.1.

 

 

L

 

Position inner channel (C) to the desired height and

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

secure using two M6 x 12 mm socket pin

 

 

D

 

screws (L) through clamp plate (D), through opening

OPENING

 

 

 

 

 

in outer channel (B) and into inner channel (C) as

 

 

B

 

shown in fi gure 3.2.

 

 

 

 

HOLES

 

C

 

 

 

 

GUIDE

 

 

C

 

CABLES IN

 

 

 

CHANNELS

 

 

 

 

4

Insert swivel/pivot bracket (E) into end of inner channel (C) and secure with four M5 x 10 mm socket pin screws (J)

as shown in fi gure 4.1 and fi gure 4.2.

Thread two M5 x 10 mm screws (J) into top holes of swivel/pivot bracket (E), leaving 1/8" (3 mm) exposed thread between head of screw and swivel/pivot bracket as shown in fi gure 4.3.

 

CABLES NOT SHOWN FOR CLARITY

 

 

fig. 4.1

fig. 4.2

fig. 4.3

 

C

J

 

C

E

 

 

 

J

E

 

 

 

E

E

 

J

1/8"

1/8"

 

 

(3 mm)

(3 mm)

 

 

 

FRONT VIEW

 

7 of 35

ISSUED: 11-29-07

SHEET #: 202-9263-2 08-17-11

Attaching Mounting Plate to Display with VESA 75 or 100 Mounting Pattern

Note: For VESA 200 x 100 mm and 200 x 200 mm hole patterns, see following page.

WARNING

If screws don't get three complete turns in the display inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to display or product may fail.

5

Choose hole pattern as shown in fi gure 5.1 which matches hole pattern on back of your display. Attach tilt bracket

(F) to back of display using four M4 x 10 mm screws (M) or M4 x 12 mm screws (N) as shown in fi gure 5.2.

 

*NOTE: If hole pattern is in a pocket, attach tilt bracket (F) to back of display using four M4 x 20 mm screws (O)

 

and four retaining spacers (P) as indicated in fi gure 5.2.

 

 

Skip to step 6.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fig. 5.1

fig. 5.2

 

 

FOR VESA 75 MOUNTING PATTERN:

 

F

FOR VESA 100 MOUNTING PATTERN:

M, N or O

*For displays with a hole pattern in a pocket, spacers go between tilt bracket and display when used with

M4 x 20 mm screws (O).

P

 

8 of 35

ISSUED: 11-29-07 SHEET #: 202-9263-2 08-17-11

Attaching Adapter Plate to Display with VESA 200 or 200 x 100 Mounting Pattern

5

Attach tilt bracket (F) onto adapter plate (R) using

FOR VESA 200 x 100 MOUNTING PATTERN:

four M5 x 6 mm screws (S) and #10 washers (T) as

5-1 Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach

 

shown.

 

 

adapter plate (R) to back of display using four

 

R

M4 screws (M, N, O) as shown below.

 

 

 

F

R

 

T

 

 

S

M, N, O

FOR VESA 200 MOUNTING PATTERN USING M4 SCREWS:

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach adapter plate (R) to back of display using four M4 screws (M or N) as shown below.

NOTE: If screw (M or N) gets less than three threads of engagement, attach adapter plate (R) to back of display using four M4 x 20 mm screws (O) and four spacers (P) as indicated below.

R

WARNING

If screws don't get three complete turns in the display inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to display or product may fail.

FOR VESA 200 MOUNTING PATTERN USING M6 OR M8 SCREWS:

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach adapter plate (R) to back of display using four M6 or M8 screws (U, V, W) as shown below.

R

M, N, O

U, V, W

9 of 35

ISSUED: 11-29-07 SHEET #: 202-9263-2 08-17-11

Attaching Display

6

Guide hook slots of tilt bracket (F) onto M5 x 10 mm screws (J) in swivel/pivot bracket (E) as shown in fi gure 6.1.

Thread two M5 x 10 mm screws (J) through tilt slot of tilt bracket (F) into swivel/pivot bracket (E) as shown in fi gure 6.2. Do not fully tighten screws to allow for tilt adjustments. Tilt slot allows for incremental tilts of 5°.

Adjust tilt of display and fully tighten all four M5 x 10 mm screws (J) as shown in fi gure 6.3.

WARNING

Do not lift more weight than you can handle. Use additional man power or mechanical lifting equipment to safely handle placement of the display.

fig. 6.1

 

 

 

 

fig. 6.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TILT

 

 

 

 

 

SLOTS

 

 

 

 

 

E

J

F

 

 

J

F

 

HOOK

E

J

 

 

 

 

 

SLOTS

 

fig. 6.2

 

Adjusting Mount Extension

While supporting the weight of the display, loosen 7 screws (L) on clamp plate (D) half a turn and

position display to the desired height.

Retighten clamp plate screws securely.

WARNING

Clamp plate adjustment screws support weight of display when fully tightened. Weight of the display will need to be supported if clamp plate screws are loosened.

D

L

CLAMP PLATE

SCREWS

10 of 35

ISSUED: 11-29-07 SHEET #: 202-9263-2 08-17-11

Adjusting Display

8

If screws indicated are fully tightened, loosen screws half a turn to allow for adjusting tilt, swivel and roll. Adjust

display to the desired position and fully tighten screws.

WARNING

• Do not loosen adjustment screws to the point they become disengaged from the mount. Weight of the display should be supported in case of accidental disengagement.

ROLL ADJUSTMENT

TILT ADJUSTMENT

SWIVEL ADJUSTMENT

BACK VIEW

SIDE VIEW

BOTTOM VIEW

 

 

SCREWS FOR SWIVEL ADJUSTMENT

 

SCREWS FOR

 

 

TILT ADJUSTMENT

 

SCREWS FOR

(BOTH SIDES)

 

 

 

ROLL ADJUSTMENT

SLOT ALLOWS FOR

 

 

 

 

INCREMENTAL TILT

 

 

ADJUSTMENTS OF 5°

 

6° (±3°) ROLL

25° (+20°/-5°) TILT

90° (±45°) SWIVEL

Install Cable Covers

9

NOTE: Be certain mount is in the desired

extended position.

Attach cables to display if routed through channels.

Cut cable covers (G) to the length of inner channel (C) and outer channel (B) openings, leaving space for cables if routed through channels. Snap cable covers into openings as shown.

Cables not routed through channels will require cable ties (not included).

G

 

CUT TO

 

LENGTH OF

 

OPENING

B

 

 

G

C

CUT TO

LENGTH OF

 

 

OPENING

11 of 35

ISSUED: 11-29-07 SHEET #: 202-9263-2 08-17-11

© 2011, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

+ 24 hidden pages