Peerless-AV MSA-101S - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly - Multi-Channel Speaker Mount for Boston Acoustics P400 or Polk Audio Center Channel

Models: MSA-101,

MSA-101S

IMPORTANT! Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

Parts List

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSA-101

MSA-101S

I

 

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

PART #

PART #

 

 

A

center speaker mount

1

087-1041

087-4041

 

B

interface bracket

1

087-1047

087-4047

 

C

speaker attachment bracket

2

087-1042

087-4042

 

D M5 x 6 mm socket pin serrated

4

510-1114

510-1114

 

 

washer head screw

 

 

 

 

E M5 x 10mm socket pin screw

1

520-1063

520-1063

 

F

spacer

1

540-1032

540-1032

 

G 1/4 x 1.5" hex bolt

2

520-1096

520-1096

 

H

1/4" flat washer

2

540-9440

540-9440

 

I 3/8 x 1" bolt

2

520-1242

520-1242

 

J

flat washer

2

540-9407

540-9407

 

K tear drop locking tab

1

200-1871

200-1871

 

L

4 mm security allen wrench

1

560-9646

560-9646

G

Note: some parts may not appear exactly as illustrated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAXIMUM LOAD CAPACITY: 25.00 lb (11.4 kg)

A

B

J F

H K D

L

E

C

 

 

1 of 4

ISSUED: 12-19-05 SHEET #: 087-9013-4 05-10-06

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer service call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

1 Slide speaker attachment brackets (C) onto center speaker (A) mount as shown below.

A

C

C

Installation with adapter plate

2-1 Loosen screws on plasma adapter. Then place interface bracket (B) between plasma adapter and mount. Tighen screws on plasma adapter securly. Refer to adapter plate instructions for installation of screen.

Skip to step 3.

Note: some parts may not appear exactly as illustrated.

PLASMA ADAPTER

MOUNT

B

2 of 4

ISSUED: 12-19-05 SHEET #: 087-9013-4 05-10-06

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer service call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

+ 2 hidden pages