Peerless-AV ESA746PU - Installation User Manual [en, es, fr]

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Corrosion Resistant Articulating Mount for Indoor or Outdoor 26" to 46" Flat Panel Displays

Models: ESA746PU

Max UL Load Capacity: 80 lb (36.3 kg)

3215 W. North Ave. • Melrose Park, IL • (800) 865-2112 or (708) 865-8870 • Fax: (708) 865-2941 • www.peerless-av.com

ISSUED: 01-15-11 SHEET #: 061-9061-3 11-19-13

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Due to outdoor environmental conditions such as heavy snow, hail, rain, etc. the environmental mount and hardware must be inspected at least once a year. This product should not be exposed to high winds. A qualified installer or inspector must check for signs of rust, loose fasteners, bent metal, etc. If evidence of excessive wear, deterioration or any unsafe condition is observed, this product must be taken out of service immediately. Direct all inquiries to customer care if you have any questions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Metal Stud

Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

• stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

• phillips screwdriver

• drill

• 3/16" (5mm) for wood studs, 13/32" (10mm) for concrete and cinder block

• level

Table of Contents

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Wood Stud Wall................................................................................................................................................

5

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block .....................................................................................................................

6

2 of 35

ISSUED: 01-15-11 SHEET #: 061-9061-3 11-19-13

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

 

Parts List

 

ESA746PU

 

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

 

A

wall arm

1

096-T1272

 

B

wall plate

1

024-T1050

 

C

adapter brackets

2

095-T1945

 

D

2.5" wood screws

3

520-D1033

 

E

concrete anchors

4

590-0320

 

F

cable ties

8

560-1756

 

G

cable tie anchors

2

590-1290

 

H

8-32 x 1/4" phillips screw

2

520-D1622

 

I

plastic cord covers

2

590-P1323

 

K

#10-32 x 1/4" flat head phillips screw

1

520-D1108

 

L

5 mm allen wrench

2

560-9640

 

M

#3 screwdriver bit

1

560-0209

 

N

2-1/2" security wood screw

1

520-D1668

 

O

4mm security allen wrench

1

560-9646

 

P

1/4-20 x 1/2" socket pin screws

2

520-D1069

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

A

C

B

D

E

G H I K M F

N L O P

3 of 35

ISSUED: 01-15-11 SHEET #: 061-9061-3 11-19-13

Adapter Bracket Fasteners

M4 x 12 mm (6)

M5 x 12 mm (4)

 

M6 x 12 mm (4)

 

 

 

(520-D1064)

 

 

 

(510-D1079)

 

M5 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

 

 

(520-D1050)

M6 x 20 mm (4)

 

 

 

(520-D1122)

 

 

 

 

 

 

M4 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

 

(520-D1554)

 

 

 

 

 

 

(510-D1082)

 

 

 

 

 

M6 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

(520-D1211)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I.D. .22" (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

(540-1057)

 

 

M8 x 12 mm (6)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(520-D1068)

M8 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

 

 

M6 x 30 mm (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

(520-D1101)

 

 

 

 

(520-D1067)

 

 

M8 x 40 mm (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

I.D. .34" (4)

multi-washer (6)

 

 

 

(520-D1152)

 

 

 

 

 

(540-1059)

(580-D1036)

4 of 35

ISSUED: 01-15-11 SHEET #: 061-9061-3 11-19-13

Installation to Wood Stud Wall

WARNING

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not evaluated by UL).

1

Use a stud finder to locate the edges of the studs and draw a vertical line down the center of each stud. Use wall

plate (B) as a template to mark center of four mounting holes. The top mounting slots should be located 3.95"

 

 

(100mm) above the desired screen center as shown in figure 1.1. Drill four 5/32" (4mm) dia. holes to a depth

 

 

of 2-1/2" (64mm). Attach wall plate (B) to wall using three wood screws (D) and one security wood screw (N) as

 

 

shown in fig. 1.2. Level wall plate then tighten all fasteners.

 

 

Attach wall arm (A) to wall plate (B) with two 1/4-20 x 1/2" socket pin screws (P) as shown in figure 1.3.

 

 

 

 

 

 

STUD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

3.95"

(100mm)

D

CS

CS = Center of Screen

fig. 1.1

 

N

 

P

A

fig. 1.2

 

 

fig. 1.3

5 of 35

ISSUED: 01-15-11 SHEET #: 061-9061-3 11-19-13

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block

WARNING

When installing Peerless wall arms on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" (35 mm) of actual concrete thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid part of the block, generally 1" (25 mm) minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifications. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

1

Use wall plate (B) as a template to mark center of

holes. The top mounting slots should be located

3.95" (100mm) above the desired screen center as shown in figure 1.1 on page 5. Drill four 5/16" (8mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2.5"

(64mm). Insert anchors (E) into holes. Attach wall plate to wall using three wood screws (D) and one security wood screw (N) as shown in fig. 1.4. Level wall plate then tighten all fasteners.

Attach wall arm (A) to wall plate (B) with two 1/4-20 x 1/2" socket pin screws (P) as shown in figure 1.3 on page 5.

WARNING

Tighten screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly to load-bearing concrete.

Never attach concrete expansion anchors to concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other finishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a finishing surface is unavoidable (not evaluated by UL), the finishing surface must be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8" (16 mm), custom fasteners must be supplied by installer (not evaluated by UL).

VIEW

 

INCORRECT

CORRECT

wall

concrete

wall

concrete

 

 

 

plate

 

 

plate

 

 

CUTAWAY

 

 

 

 

drywall

 

drywall

 

 

plaster/

 

plaster/

1

concrete

surface

E

Drill holes and insert anchors (E).

2

B

 

 

D,N

E

Place plate (B) over anchors (E) and secure with screws (D,N).

3

Tighten all fasteners.

SOLID CONCRETE

E

CINDER BLOCK

B

D

N

fig. 1.4

6 of 35

ISSUED: 01-15-11 SHEET #: 061-9061-3 11-19-13

Installing Adapter Brackets

WARNING

Tighten screws so adapter brackets are firmly attached. Do not tighten with excessive force. Overtightening can cause stress damage to screws, greatly reducing their holding power and possibly causing screw heads to become detached. Tighten to 40 in. • lb (4.5 N.M.) maximum torque.

If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.

To prevent scratching the screen, set a cloth on a flat, level surface that will support the weight of the screen. Place 2 screen face side down. If screen has knobs on the back, remove them to allow the adapter brackets to be attached.

Place adapter brackets (C) on back of screen, align to holes, and center on back of screen as shown below. Attach the adapter brackets to the back of the screen using the appropriate combination of screws, washers, and spacers as shown in steps 2-1 or 2-2.

NOTE: Top and bottom holes must always be used.

Verify that all holes are properly aligned, and then tighten screws using a phillips screwdriver.

X

C

CENTER BRACKETS

VERTICALLY

ON BACK OF SCREEN

X

NOTE: "X" dimensions should be equal.

NOTE: For flat back screens proceed to step 2-1. For bump-out or recessed back screen skip to step 2-2.

7 of 35

ISSUED: 01-15-11 SHEET #: 061-9061-3 11-19-13

For Flat Back Screen

2-1 Begin with the shortest length screw, hand thread through washer and adapter bracket into screen as shown below. Screw must make at least three full turns into the mounting hole and fit snug into place. Do not over tighten. If screw cannot make three full turns into the screen, select a longer length screw from the baffled fastener pack. Repeat for remaining mounting holes, level brackets and tighten screws.

NOTE: Spacers may not be used, depending upon the type of screen.

SCREEN

WASHER

SCREW

ADAPTER BRACKET (C)

If you have any questions, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

For Bump-out or Recessed Back Screen

2-2 Begin with longer length screw, hand thread through washer, adapter bracket and spacer in that order into screen as shown below. Screw must make at least three full turns into the mounting hole and fit snug into place. Do not over tighten. If screw cannot make three full turns into the screen, select a longer length screw from the baffled fastener pack. Repeat for remaining mounting holes, level brackets and tighten screws.

SCREEN

SPACER WASHER

SCREW

ADAPTER BRACKET (C)

If you have any questions, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

8 of 35

ISSUED: 01-15-11 SHEET #: 061-9061-3 11-19-13

Mounting and Removing Flat Panel Screen

WARNING

• Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position the flat panel screens.

3

Hook adapter brackets (C) onto center of adapter

plate (A). NOTE: Adapter brackets (C) must be

centered on adapter plate (A) or product may not function properly. Turn security screws, using a phillips screwdriver, clockwise at least six times to prevent screen from being removed as shown in cross section of fig. 3.1.

NOTE: To lock the screen down, tighten security screws to wall plate as shown in cross section.

To remove screen from mount, loosen security screws, swing screen away from mount, and lift screen off of mount.

CAUTION

Do not tighten screws with excessive force. Overtightening can cause damage to mount. Tighten screws to 40 in. • lb (4.5 N.M.) maximum torque.

4

Hold screen securely and loosen tension knob on

side of mount shown in figure 4.1 to allow for tilt.

Adjust screen to desired tilt (15° forward, 5° backward), then retighten tension knob.

4-1 Rotate screen by hand to level screen. Roll bracket allows 2° roll adjustment.

Insert #10-32 x 1/4" flat head phillips screw (K) to lock screen into position as shown in figure 4.2.

CAUTION

Be careful not to pinch fingers when opening and closing mount from the wall.

Do not tighten screws with excessive force. Overtightening can cause damage to mount. Tighten screws to 40 in. • lb (4.5 N.M.) maximum torque.

C

A

A

SAFETY

 

SCREWS

 

C

fig 3.1

CROSS

SECTION

 

TENSION KNOB

fig. 4.1

ROLL K

BRACKET

fig. 4.2

9 of 35

ISSUED: 01-15-11 SHEET #: 061-9061-3 11-19-13

Cable Management

5

Attach cable tie anchor (G) to top or bottom of wall arm (A) using 8/32 x 1/4" phillips screw (H) as shown in figure

5.1. Secure cables to top or bottom of wall arm (A) using cable ties (F) as shown in figure 5.2.

Route cords inside arm slots of wall arm (A). Lock cords into place by snapping cord covers (I) onto mount as shown in figure 5.3. NOTE: Be sure arrow on inside of cable covers (I) points toward screen as shown in detail 1.

Cables may also be secured to slot at bottom of wall plate using a cable tie (F) as shown.

H

F

G

 

fig. 5.1

CORD

 

 

fig. 5.2

I

 

 

DETAIL 1

CORD

 

 

F

 

CORD

fig. 5.3

 

10 of 35

ISSUED: 01-15-11 SHEET #: 061-9061-3 11-19-13

Tension Adjustment

WARNING

Do not remove screw or loosen screw until it is no longer engaged with the mount. Doing so may cause the screen to fall.

If screws become loose over time, tighten screws as necessary. Tighten screws to 50 in. • lb (5.6 N.M.) maximum torque.

6 If more or less tension is desired in the arm pivot points, do the following:

• To increase tension, turn tension screw(s) clockwise using 5mm allen wrenchs (L). NOTE: Tighten screws to

50 in. • lb (5.6 N.M.) maximum torque.

• To reduce tension, turn tension screw(s) couter-clockwise using 5mm allen wrenchs (L). NOTE: Do not loosen more than half a turn.

TENSION SCREWS

11 of 35

ISSUED: 01-15-11 SHEET #: 061-9061-3 11-19-13

© 2013, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

+ 24 hidden pages