Nordictrack X22I NTL29016.0 User Manual

Loading...

www.nordictrack.com

Model No. NTL29016.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

ACTIVATE YOUR

WARRANTY

To register your product and activate your warranty today, go to www.nordictrackservice.com/ registration.

CUSTOMER CARE

For service at any time, go to www.nordictrackservice.com.

Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT (1-800-862-3348) Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT

Please do not contact the store.

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9 THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 HOW TO USE THE INCLINE TRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 HOW TO MOVE THE INCLINE TRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31 PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34 EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .35 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals.

If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

NORDICTRACK and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. Google Maps is a trademark of Google Inc. The BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. Wi-Fi is a registered trademark of Wi-Fi Alliance. WPA and WPA2 are trademarks of Wi-Fi Alliance.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your incline trainer before using your incline trainer. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this incline trainer are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

2.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

3.The incline trainer is not intended for use by persons with reduced physical, sensory, or mental capabilities or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have been given supervision or instruction concerning use of the incline trainer by someone responsible for their safety.

4.Use the incline trainer only as described in this manual.

5.The incline trainer is intended for home use only. Do not use the incline trainer in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

6.Keep the incline trainer indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the incline trainer in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

7.Place the incline trainer on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the incline trainer on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the incline trainer.

8.Do not operate the incline trainer where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

9.Keep children under age 13 and pets away from the incline trainer at all times.

10.The incline trainer should be used only by persons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.

11.Never allow more than one person on the incline trainer at a time.

12.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while using the incline trainer. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the incline trainer. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women.

Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the incline trainer with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

13.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 14). To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug other electrical devices, except for low-power devices such as cell phone chargers, into the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same circuit.

14.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 14. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local NORDICTRACK dealer, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual, or see your local electronics store.

15.Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the incline trainer. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

16.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.

17.Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the incline trainer if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the incline trainer is not working properly. (See MAINTENANCE

AND TROUBLESHOOTING on page 28 if the incline trainer is not working properly.)

3

18.Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the incline trainer. (See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.) Always wear the clip while using the incline trainer.

19.Always stand on the foot rails when starting or stopping the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the incline trainer.

20.When a person is walking on the incline trainer, the noise level of the incline trainer will increase.

21.Keep fingers, hair, and clothing away from the moving walking belt.

22.The incline trainer is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

23.The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

24.Never leave the incline trainer unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, press the power switch into the off position (see the drawing on page 7 for the location of the power switch), and unplug the power cord when the incline trainer is not in use.

25.Do not attempt to move the incline trainer until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 9, and HOW TO MOVE THE INCLINE TRAINER on page 27.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the incline trainer.

26.Never insert any object into any opening on the incline trainer.

27.Inspect and properly tighten all parts each time the incline trainer is used.

28.DANGER: Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the incline trainer, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

29.Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint, if you become short of breath, or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

30.IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the console must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter. The incline trainer console contains FCC ID OMCIABR12.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

4

5

Nordictrack X22I NTL29016.0 User Manual

STANDARD SERVICE PLANS

all

6

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NORDICTRACK® X22I INCLINE TRAINER. The X22I INCLINE TRAINER offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the incline trainer. If you have questions after

reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Heart Rate Monitor

Console

 

Accessory Tray

Fan

 

Handrail

 

 

Key/Clip

 

Idler Roller

 

Adjustment Screws

Walking Belt

 

Walking Platform

 

 

Wheel

 

Platform Cushion

 

Power Switch

Length: 5 ft. 10 in. (178 cm)

Power Cord

 

Width: 3 ft. 4 in. (101 cm)

 

 

7

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether it is preattached. Extra parts may be included.

3/8" Star

Washer (3)–12

3/8" x 5 1/2" Screw (1)–4

8

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons.

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you finish all assembly steps.

After shipping, there may be an oily substance on the exterior of the incline trainer. This is normal. If there is an oily substance on the incline trainer, wipe it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abra- sive cleaner.

To identify small parts, see page 8.

Assembly requires the following tools: the included hex keys

To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

registration on your computer and register

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

your product.

 

 

 

 

activates your warranty

saves you time if you ever need to contact Customer Care

allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers

Note: If you do not have Internet access, call Customer Care (see the front cover of this manual) and register your product.

9

2.Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

Remove the four 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws (18) from the Base (74) (only one side is shown). Save the

Screws.

3.Remove the four 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (22) from the Uprights (83). Save the Screws.

2

18

74

3

83

22

22

10

4. Set the Uprights (83) on the Base (74). Make

4

 

 

 

sure that the hole with the Upright Wire (75)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

is on the right side.

 

 

 

 

Attach the right Upright (83) to the Base (74)

 

 

 

 

with two of the 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws (18) and

 

 

 

 

two of the 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (22) that you just

 

 

 

 

removed and four 3/8" Star Washers (3); do not

 

 

 

 

fully tighten the Screws yet. Make sure that

 

 

 

 

the Base Wire (52) is not pinched.

83

 

 

 

Attach the left Upright (not shown) as

 

 

 

 

described above. Note: There is not a wire on

 

 

 

 

the left side.

 

 

 

 

Then, fully tighten the 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws (18)

 

18

3

 

 

 

 

and the 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (22).

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

74

52

3

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. See the inset drawing. Connect the Base Wire

5

 

 

 

(52) to the Upright Wire (75). The connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

should slide together easily and snap into

 

 

 

 

place. If they do not, turn one connector and try

83

 

 

 

again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CON-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY

 

 

 

 

BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON

 

 

 

 

THE POWER.

 

 

 

 

Then, remove the tie (A) from the Base Wire

 

 

B

 

(52), and insert the connectors into the hole (B)

A

 

 

 

in the right Upright (83).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

11

 

 

 

6. Identify the Right Handrail (89). Hold the Right

6

 

Handrail near the right side of the console

 

 

 

assembly (C), and connect the two pulse wires

 

 

(D).

 

 

Next, set the Right Handrail (89) on the console

 

 

assembly (C). Make sure that no wires are

 

 

pinched.

 

 

Attach the Right Handrail (89) with two 3/8" x

 

C

 

 

5 1/2" Screws (1) and two 3/8" Star Washers (3);

 

 

start both Screws, and then tighten them.

 

 

Attach the left handrail (not shown) as

 

 

described above.

 

 

 

 

1

 

89

D

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

1

7. Slide the Right Inside Upright Cover (70) against

7

 

the lower end of the right Upright (83). Press

 

 

 

the Right Outside Upright Cover (71) against

 

 

the Right Inside Upright Cover until it snaps into

 

 

place. Make sure that the wires (E) are not

 

 

pinched.

70

 

Attach the Left Inside Upright Cover (not

 

83

shown) and the Left Outside Upright Cover

 

 

(not shown) as described above. Note: There

 

 

is not a wire on the left side.

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

71

 

12

 

+ 28 hidden pages