NordicTrack NIEL197080 Owner's Manual

Loading...

Model No. NIEL19708.0 Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, CONTACT

THE STORE WHERE YOU PURCHASED THIS PRODUCT.

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USERʼS MANUAL

www.nordictrack.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.

NordicTrack is a registered2trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

8. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on your elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
9. Hold the the upper body arms or the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using your elliptical exerciser.
10. Keep your back straight while using your elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the userʼs movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
12. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop.
13. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
14. Use your elliptical exerciser only as described in this manual.

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and ructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using your elliptical

exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3. Your elliptical exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use your elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4. Keep your elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place your elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is at least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and rear of your elliptical exerciser and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side.

5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from your elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.Your elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 350 lbs. (159 kg).

3

NordicTrack NIEL197080 Owner's Manual

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack® E 1000 elliptical exerciser. The E 1000 elliptical exerciser provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front

cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

 

 

Fan

 

Upper Body Arm

Console

 

 

 

Pulse Sensor

 

 

Water Bottle Holder*

 

 

Ramp

 

 

 

Wheel

 

 

Pedal

Pedal Disc

 

 

Handle

 

 

Leveling Foot

 

*Water bottle is not included

 

 

4

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

In addition to the included tools, assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver

and an adjustable

wrench

.

 

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.

5/16" Locknut

5/16" Split

5/8" Wave

5/16" Washer

#8 x 3/4"

(106)–4

Washer (105)–5

Washer (102)–2

(104)–2

Screw (78)–4

5/16" x 1" Patch

5/16" x 1 1/2" Button

3/8" x 2 1/2" Patch

Screw (81)–7

Bolt (73)–4

Screw (88)–14

 

5

1.

To make assembly easier,read the

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

information on page 5 before you begin.

 

 

 

 

 

Remove the two packing inserts from the pack-

 

 

 

 

 

ing materials. With the help of another person,

 

 

 

1

 

place the packing inserts under the front of the

 

 

 

 

Frame (1) as shown. Have the other person

 

 

 

 

 

hold the elliptical exerciser to prevent it

 

 

 

 

 

from tipping until this step is completed.

 

 

 

 

 

Hold the Front Stabilizer (2) under the Frame

 

 

 

 

 

(1). Attach the Front Stabilizer with four 3/8" x 2

 

 

 

2

 

1/2" Patch Screws (88).

 

 

 

 

With the help of the other person, remove the

 

 

 

 

 

packing inserts and lower the Front Stabilizer

 

Packing

88

 

 

(2) and the Frame (1).

 

Inserts

88

 

 

 

 

 

2. With the help of another person, place the pack-

2

 

 

 

 

ing inserts under the rear of the Frame (1) as

 

 

 

 

shown. Have the other person hold the ellip-

 

 

 

 

 

tical exerciser to prevent it from tipping until

 

 

 

 

 

this step is completed.

 

 

 

 

 

Next, hold the Rear Stabilizer (3) under the

 

 

 

 

 

Frame (1). Attach the Rear Stabilizer with four

1

 

 

 

 

3/8" x 2 1/2" Patch Screws (88).

 

 

 

 

With the help of the other person, remove the

3

 

 

Packing

 

packing inserts and lower the Rear Stabilizer (3)

 

 

Inserts

 

and the Frame (1).

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

3. Tip: Avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (97,

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54). Start all screws before tightening any of

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

them.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

While another person holds the Upright (6) near

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(97) to the Lower Wire Harness (54).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Upright (6) to the Frame (1) with five

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16" x 1" Patch Screws (81) and five 5/16"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Split Washers (105).

 

 

 

 

Avoid pinching the Wire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harnesses (97, 54)

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

 

 

97 54

1

 

 

 

 

105

 

 

 

105

 

 

 

 

81

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

 

 

4. Apply a generous amount of the included

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

grease to the Pivot Axle (33) and to two 5/8"

104

 

97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wave Washers (102).

 

81 94

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tip: Avoid pinching the Upper Wire Harness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(97). Insert the Pivot Axle (33) into the Upright

 

102

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

(6). Then, slide a 5/8" Wave Washer (102) onto

 

 

 

 

 

 

each end of the Pivot Axle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

104 94

 

Next, orient an Upper Body Leg (12) as shown.

 

12

 

6

33

81

Make sure that the 5/16" x 78mm Shoulder

 

 

 

 

102

 

Patch Screw (71) in the lower end of the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Body Leg is facing away from the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upright (6).

 

71

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slide the Upper Body Leg (12) onto the Pivot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Axle (33). Attach the Upper Body Leg with a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16" x 1" Patch Screw (81), an Outer Large

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Axle Cover (94), and a 5/16" Washer (104).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the other Upper Body Leg (12) in the

 

 

 

 

 

 

71

 

same way.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. Identify the Right Pedal Plate (107), which is

5

 

 

 

attached to the Right Pedal (62). The Right

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pedal is marked with a “Right” sticker.

 

 

 

 

Attach the Right Pedal Plate (107) to the Right

 

 

62

 

 

107

 

 

Pedal Arm (8) with three 3/8" x 2 1/2" Patch

 

 

 

Screws (88).

 

 

 

 

Repeat this step to attach the Left Pedal

 

 

 

 

Plate and the Left Pedal (not shown).

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

88

 

 

 

 

6. Identify the Right Link Arm (10), which is

6

 

 

 

marked with a “Right” sticker.

 

 

 

 

Locate the 5/16" x 78mm Shoulder Patch Screw

 

 

 

 

(71) in one end of the Right Link Arm. Tighten

 

 

 

 

the Shoulder Patch Screw into the indicated

 

 

 

 

post on the Right Pedal Arm (8).

 

 

 

 

Next, locate the 5/16" x 78mm Shoulder Patch

 

 

 

 

Screw (71) in the right Upper Body Leg (12).

 

 

 

 

Tighten the Shoulder Patch Screw into the post

 

 

 

 

on the Right Link Arm (10).

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

Repeat this step to attach the Left Link Arm

 

 

 

 

(not shown).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

71

Post

 

 

 

 

 

8

Post

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

7. While a second person holds the Console (60)

7

 

 

 

 

near the Upright (6), connect the console wire to

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Upper Wire Harness (97). Then, connect the

 

 

 

 

 

console pulse wire to the Hand Pulse Wire (65).

 

 

 

 

 

Insert the excess wire downward into the

 

 

Console Wire

Upright.

 

 

97

6

78

Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the

 

 

 

 

 

Pulse Wire

 

 

 

Console (60) to the Upright (6) with four #8 x

 

65

 

 

3/4" Screws (78).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avoid pinching

 

 

 

 

 

the wires

 

 

 

8. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (31), which is

8

 

 

 

 

marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

shown.

 

7

 

 

 

Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (31) to the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

right Upper Body Leg (12) with two 5/16" x 1

 

 

 

 

 

1/2" Button Bolts (73) and two 5/16" Locknuts

 

 

 

 

31

(106). Make sure that the Locknuts are in the

 

 

 

 

hexagonal holes.

 

 

 

 

106

 

 

 

 

 

Repeat this step to attach the Left Upper

 

 

73

 

Hexagonal

Body Arm (7) to the left Upper Body Leg

 

 

 

Holes

(12).

 

12

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

9

+ 19 hidden pages