NordicTrack NETL30713-AUS0 Owner's Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack NETL30713-AUS0 Owner's Manual

Model No. NETL30713.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number

Decal

CUSTOMER SERVICE

UNITED KINGDOM

Call: 08457 089 009

From Ireland: 053 92 36102

Website: www.iconsupport.eu

E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com

Write:

ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. c/o HI Group PLC

Express Way

CASTLEFORD WF10 5QJ UNITED KINGDOM

AUSTRALIA

Call: 1800 993 770

E-mail: australiacc@iconfitness.com

Write:

ICON Health & Fitness PO Box 635

WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153 AUSTRALIA

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

User’s Manual

www.iconeurope.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . .

. .

. .

. . .

. .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . .2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

                             

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . .

. .

. .

. . .

. .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . .5

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.

. . . . . . . .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . .6

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.

. . . . . . . .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . .7

THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR. . . . . . . . . . .

.

. . . . . . . .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . .13

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT. . . . . . .

.

. . . .

.

.

.

.

.

.                          14

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . .

.

. . . .

.

.

.

.

.

. . . . . .                31

TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . .

.

. . . .

.

.                                   32

EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . .

.

. . . .

.

.

.                                 34

PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.

. . . . . . . .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . .37

EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . .

.

. . . .

.

.                                  39

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . .

.

. . . . . . . .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Back Cover

RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . .

.

. . . .

.

.

.

.                       Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

2.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

3.Use the treadmill only as described in this manual.

4.Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

5.Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

6.Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

7.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

8.The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 400 lbs. (181 kg) or less.

9.Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

10.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

11.When connecting the power cord (see page 14), plug the power cord into an earthed circuit. No other appliance should be on the same circuit. When replacing the fuse in the power cord adapter, insert an ASTA-approved BS1362, 13-amp fuse into the fuse carrier.

12.If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).

13.Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces.

14.Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill

if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 32 if the treadmill is not working properly.)

15.Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the treadmill (see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16).

16.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

17.The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

18.The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

3

19.Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, press the power switch into the off position (see the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch), and unplug the power cord when the treadmill is not in use.

20.Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 7, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE treadmill on page 31.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the treadmill.

21.When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is holding the frame securely in the storage position.

22.Never insert any object into any opening on the treadmill.

23.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly.

24.DANGER: Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

25.Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NORDICTRACK® PRO 3000 treadmill. The PRO 3000 treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and effective. And when you’re not exercising, the unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the treadmill. If you have questions after

reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.

Length:

6 ft. 10 in. (208 cm)

Adjustable Console

Width:

3 ft. 1 in. (94 cm)

 

Weight:

248 lbs (113 kg)

Tray

 

 

 

 

Heart Rate Monitor

 

Handrail

 

 

Upright

Key/Clip

 

 

Walking Belt

Power Switch

 

Foot Rail

 

 

 

 

Platform Cushion

Idler Roller

 

Ultrasonic Sensor

Adjustment Screws

(see page 18)

5

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each draw-

ing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra parts may be included.

3/8" External Star

5/16" Flat Washer

3/8" Star

3/8" Nut (8)–1

Washer (4)–4

 

(6)–4

Washer (3)–4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8" x 2" Bolt (5)–1

 

 

 

5/16" x 3/4"

 

 

 

 

 

 

Screw (1)–8

 

 

 

3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw (2)–4

6

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons.

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials, except for the packing materials on the uprights. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you finish all assembly steps.

After shipping, there may be an oily substance on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts are marked “R” or “Right.”

To identify small parts, see page 6.

Assembly requires the following tools:

the included hex keys an adjustable wrench

To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1. Go to www.iconsupport.eu on your computer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and register your product.

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

activates your warranty

saves you time if you ever need to contact

Customer Service

allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers

Note: If you do not have Internet access, call Customer Service (see the front cover of this manual) and register your product.

7

2.Make sure that the power cord is unplugged. Also, make sure to assemble the treadmill in the location where it will be used. If there is a strap around the treadmill, remove it.

With the help of a second person, hold both Uprights (96) securely and remove the packing materials (A) at the same time.

Then, carefully raise the Uprights (96) to the vertical position so that the base of the Uprights rests flat on the floor. Be careful not to pinch the power cord.

3.Identify the left base leg assembly (B). Insert the left base leg assembly into the left Upright (96). Attach the left base leg assembly with two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (1). Firmly tighten the Screws.

Attach the right base leg assembly (not shown) to the right Upright (96) in the same way.

2

 

 

A

A

 

96

Base

 

3

 

96

1

B

8

4. Identify the Left Upright Cover (100) and the

4

 

 

 

 

Right Upright Cover (98).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slide the Left Upright Cover (100) onto the left

 

 

 

 

98

Upright (96). Press the Left Upright Cover onto

 

 

 

 

the lower part of the left Upright and the left base

 

 

 

 

 

leg assembly (B) until it snaps into place.

 

 

 

96

 

Press the Right Upright Cover (98) onto the

100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

right Upright (96) in the same way.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

5. Cut the tie securing the Upright Wire (92).

5

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Identify the left handrail assembly (C). Hold the

 

 

 

 

 

3

92

 

 

left handrail assembly near the left Upright (96).

 

 

 

Insert the Upright Wire (92) through the opening

 

C

 

 

 

in the bottom of the left handrail assembly.

 

 

 

 

See the inset drawing. Press the left handrail

 

 

Slot

2

3

assembly (C) onto the left Upright (96). Be care-

 

 

 

ful not to pinch the Upright Wire (92). Make

 

 

 

 

 

sure that the Upright Wire is resting in the slot at

 

 

 

D

 

the top of the left Upright.

 

 

96

 

Attach the left handrail assembly (C) to the left

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upright (96) with two 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws (2)

 

 

 

 

 

and two 3/8" Star Washers (3).

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the right handrail assembly (D) in the

 

 

 

 

 

same way. Note: There is no wire on the right

 

 

 

 

 

side.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slot

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

6. With the help of a second person, hold the con-

6

 

sole assembly (E) near the Uprights (96).

 

 

 

Connect the Upright Wire (92) to the console

 

E

wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors

 

 

should slide together easily and snap into

 

 

place. If they do not, turn one connector and try

 

 

again. If YOU DO NOT CONNECT the con-

 

 

nectORS properly, the console maY

 

 

become damaged when you turn on

 

 

the power.

 

 

Then, connect the pulse wires (F). Make sure to

 

 

connect the pulse wires on the right side (not

 

 

shown) also.

92

F

 

 

96

 

Console

 

 

Wire

 

 

92

 

10

7. With the help of a second person, hold the

7

 

 

console assembly (E) near the left handrail

 

 

 

 

 

assembly (C). Position the wires (G) so that

 

 

E

they will not get pinched as you set the console

 

 

assembly on the left handrail assembly. Be care-

 

 

 

ful not to pinch any wires.

 

 

 

See the inset drawing. Make sure that the con-

 

 

 

sole assembly (E) is flush against the handrail

 

 

 

assemblies (C, D) in the locations shown by the

 

 

 

arrows.

 

 

G

Attach the console assembly (E) to the handrail

 

 

 

 

 

assemblies (C, D) with four 5/16" x 3/4" Screws

 

 

C

(1), four 5/16" Flat Washers (6), and four 3/8"

 

 

External Star Washers (4) as shown (only one

 

 

 

side is shown). Start all four Screws and then

 

 

 

tighten them.

 

 

4

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

C

 

 

E

 

8. Identify the Left and Right Trays (107, 109).

8

 

 

 

107

109

Press the Left and Right Trays (107, 109) into

 

 

 

 

the console assembly (E).

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

11

 

 

9. Raise the Frame (61) to the position shown.

9

 

Have a second person hold the Frame until

 

 

 

this step is completed.

 

 

Align the upper end of the Storage Latch (65)

 

 

with the holes in the bracket on the Frame (61).

 

 

Attach the Storage Latch with the 3/8" x

 

61

2" Bolt (5) and the 3/8" Nut (8). Firmly tighten

 

the 3/8" Nut.

 

 

Lower the Frame (61) as described on page 31.

 

 

 

8

5

 

 

 

 

65

10.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.

Note: Extra parts may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see page 33).

12

THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR

HOW TO PUT ON THE HEART RATE MONITOR

The heart rate

 

 

monitor consists of

 

 

a chest strap and a

 

Chest

sensor. Insert the

Tabs

tab on one end of

Strap

the chest strap into

 

 

the hole in one end

 

 

of the sensor as

 

 

shown. Then, press

 

 

the end of the sen-

 

Sensor

sor under the buckle

 

 

 

on the chest strap.

 

Tab

The tab should be

 

flush with the front of

 

 

the sensor.

 

 

The heart rate moni-

Sensor Buckle

tor must be worn

 

 

under your clothes,

 

 

tight against your

 

 

skin. Wrap the heart

 

 

rate monitor around

 

 

your chest in the

 

 

location shown.

 

 

Make sure that

 

 

the logo is right-

 

 

side-up. Then, attach the other end of the chest strap to the sensor. Adjust the length of the chest strap, if necessary.

Pull the sensor away from your body a few inches and locate the two electrode areas, which are covered by shallow ridges. Using saline solution such as saliva or contact lens solution, wet the electrode areas. Then, return the sensor to a position against your chest.

CARE AND MAINTENANCE

Thoroughly dry the sensor with a soft towel after each use. Moisture may keep the sensor activated, shortening the life of the battery.

Store the heart rate monitor in a warm, dry place. Do not store the heart rate monitor in a plastic bag or other container that may trap moisture.

Do not expose the heart rate monitor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time; do not expose it to temperatures above 122° F (50° C) or below 14° F (-10° C).

Do not excessively bend or stretch the sensor when using or storing the heart rate monitor.

To clean the sensor, use a damp cloth and a small amount of mild soap. Then, wipe the sensor with a damp cloth and thoroughly dry it with a soft towel.

Never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the sensor. Hand wash and air dry the chest strap.

TROUBLESHOOTING

If the heart rate monitor does not function properly, try the steps below.

Make sure that you are wearing the heart rate monitor as described at the left. If the heart rate monitor does not function when positioned as described, move it slightly lower or higher on your chest.

If heart rate readings are not displayed until you begin perspiring, rewet the electrode areas.

For the console to display heart rate readings, you must be within arm’s length of the console.

If there is a battery cover on the back of the sensor, replace the battery with a new battery of the same type.

The heart rate monitor is designed to work with people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions (pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.

The operation of the heart rate monitor can be affected by magnetic interference from high power lines or other sources. If you suspect that magnetic interference is causing a problem, try relocating the fitness equipment.

13

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT

HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD

This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product’s power cord has an

equipment-earthing conductor and an earthing plug.

IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it must be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended power cord.

DANGER: Improper connection of the equipment-earthing conductor can result in an increased risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the product

is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.

1.Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the socket on the treadmill.

Socket on Treadmill

Power Cord

2.Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and earthed in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

UK

Australia

Outlet

Outlet

14

+ 30 hidden pages