NordicTrack NETL14818, NETL12710.1 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. NETL12710.1 Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, please contact us:

UK

Call: 08457 089 009

From Ireland: 053 92 36102

Website: www.iconsupport.eu

E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com

Write:

ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. c/o HI Group PLC

Express Way

Whitwood, West Yorkshire

WF10 5QJ

UK

AUSTRALIA

Call: 1-800-237-173

E-mail:

australiacc@iconfitness.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USERʼS MANUAL

www.iconeurope.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 HOW TO USE THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16 HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

NordicTrack is a registered2trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

cuit. No other appliance should be on the same circuit. When replacing the fuse in the power cord adapter, insert an ASTA-approved BS1362, 13-amp fuse into the fuse carrier.
12. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3- conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
13. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces.
14. Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 26 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
15. Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the treadmill (see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18).
16. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.
17. The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.
18. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, unplug the power cord, and press the power switch into the off position when the treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and inctions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of

this product.

1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

3. Use the treadmill only as described.

4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.

9. Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

11. When connecting the power cord (see page 16), plug the power cord into an earthed cir-

3

20. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 25.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.

21. When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is holding the frame securely in the storage position.

22. Never insert any object into any opening on the treadmill.

23. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmillDANGER:regularly.

24. Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaningthe

SAVE THESE

treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

25. This treadmill is intended for in-home use only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

26. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

INSTRUCTIONS

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack® T14.0 treadmill. The T14.0 treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And when youʼre not exercising, the unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-

ing this manual, please see the front cover of this man- ual. To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.

 

Console

Accessory Tray

Book Holder

 

 

Pulse Sensor

Handrail

 

 

Key/Clip

Upright

Power Switch

 

Walking Belt

 

Foot Rail

 

 

Platform Cushion

Idler Roller

 

Adjustment Bolts

 

 

5

ASSEMBLY

Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.

1/4" Star

5/16" Star

3/8" Star

3/8" Nut (10)–4

 

Washer (12)–2

Washer (9)–10

Base Foot Spacer

Washer (11)–6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(36)–2

#8 x 1/2"

 

#8 x 1" Tek Screw

1/4" x 1/2"

 

5/16" x 3/4"

Screw (1)–14

(2)–4

Patch Bolt (8)–6

Patch Bolt (5)–4

1/4" x 1 3/4"

 

5/16" x 1 1/2"

 

3/8" x 2" Bolt (3)–1

Patch Bolt (91)–2

 

 

 

 

 

Patch Bolt (4)–6

 

 

 

3/8" x 2 1/4" Latch Patch Bolt (6)–1

 

3/8" x 2 1/4" Patch Bolt (31)–2

 

 

 

3/8" x 3" Bolt (67)–2

 

 

 

 

 

3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolt (97)–2

 

 

 

 

 

3/8" x 5 1/2" Patch Bolt (7)–2

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

NordicTrack NETL14818, NETL12710.1 User Manual

Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

Assembly requires the included hex keys

and your own Phillips screwdriver

, adjustable

 

wrench

, needlenose pliers

, and scissors

 

.

 

 

1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

1

 

 

Hole

 

With the help of a second person, carefully tip

 

 

 

 

the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the

 

85 Tie

92

2

Frame (55) so that the treadmill is more stable;

 

do not fully fold the Frame yet.

 

55

 

 

 

 

Locate the Upright Wire (85), which is bundled

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

at the front of the Base (94). Remove the pack-

 

 

 

 

 

aging from the Upright Wire. Insert the Upright

 

 

 

 

 

Wire into the end of the Base and pull it out of

 

 

 

94

 

the indicated hole. If necessary, use the plastic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

tie to pull the Upright Wire out of the hole.

 

36 92

 

 

 

Attach two Base Feet (92) and two Base Foot

2

 

 

Spacers (36) to the Base (94) in the locations

 

 

 

92

2

shown with two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (2).

 

 

 

 

Then, attach the other two Base Feet (92) with

 

 

 

 

 

two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (2).

 

 

 

 

 

 

See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near

 

 

 

Tie

 

the Upright Wire (85).

 

 

 

922

85Cut

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

2.Attach a Wheel (95) to the Base (94) with a 3/8" x 3" Bolt (67), two Wheel Spacers (96), and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the

Wheel must turn freely.

2

67

 

96

 

 

94

95

10

96

 

7

 

3. Identify the Right Upright (83), which is marked

3

 

 

 

 

with a “Right” sticker. Have a second person

 

83

 

 

 

 

 

 

hold the Right Upright near the Base (94).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the

85

 

 

 

 

Right Upright (83) securely around the end of

 

 

 

 

the Upright Wire (85). Then, pull the other end

 

Wire Tie

 

 

85

of the wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed

 

 

 

completely through the Right Upright.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

94

 

 

83

 

 

 

 

85

Wire

 

 

 

 

 

Tie

 

 

 

4. Insert a 3/8" x 5 1/2" Patch Bolt (7), a 3/8" x

4

 

 

 

 

3 3/4" Patch Bolt (97), and a 3/8" x 2 1/4" Patch

 

 

 

7

 

83

 

31

Bolt (31) with three 3/8" Star Washers (11) into

 

 

 

the Right Upright (83) in the locations shown.

 

 

11

 

97

Hold the Right Upright (83) against the Base

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

(94). Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

(85). Partially tighten the 3/8" x 5 1/2" Patch Bolt

 

 

 

 

(7) and the 3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolt (97) until the

 

 

 

 

 

heads of the Patch Bolts touch the Right

 

 

 

 

94

Upright; do not fully tighten the Patch Bolts

 

 

 

 

yet. Then, partially tighten the 3/8" x 2 1/4"

 

 

 

 

 

Patch Bolt (31).

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

5.With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the Frame (55) so that the treadmill is more stable; do not fully fold the Frame yet.

Insert a 3/8" x 5 1/2" Patch Bolt (7), a 3/8" x

3 3/4" Patch Bolt (97), and a 3/8" x 2 1/4" Patch Bolt (31) with three 3/8" Star Washers (11) into the Left Upright (82) in the locations shown.

Hold the Left Upright (82) against the Base (94). Partially tighten the 3/8" x 5 1/2" Patch Bolt (7) and the 3/8" x 3 3/4" Patch Bolt (97) until the heads of the Patch Bolts touch the Left Upright; do not fully tighten the Patch Bolts yet. Then, partially tighten the 3/8" x 2 1/4" Patch Bolt (31).

6.Attach a Wheel (95) to the Base (94) with a 3/8" x 3" Bolt (67), two Wheel Spacers (96), and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the

Wheel must turn freely.

Attach the Base Cover (84) to the Base (94) with four #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Be careful not to overtighten the Screws.

5

7

 

 

 

31

82

97

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

55

94

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

84

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

67 96

 

94

 

 

 

10

95

96

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

9

7. Attach the Frame Crossbar (109) to the Frame

7

 

 

 

(55) with two 1/4" x 1 3/4" Patch Bolts (91).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

With the help of a second person, tip the tread-

 

 

 

 

mill so that the Base (94) is flat on the floor.

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

109

91

 

94

 

 

 

 

 

 

91

 

8. Set the console assembly face down on a soft

8

 

 

 

surface to avoid scratching the console.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Identify the Right Handrail (79). Hold the Right

 

 

Console

 

Handrail near the console assembly. Route the

79

8

 

console wire through the large holes in the top

Wire

 

and bottom of the Right Handrail.

 

12

 

4

Set the Right Handrail (79) on the Console

 

 

 

 

 

9

Frame (81). Start a 1/4" x 1/2" Patch Bolt (8)

 

 

 

with a 1/4" Star Washer (12) into the Right

 

 

 

 

Handrail. Then, start two 5/16" x 1 1/2" Patch

Console

 

 

 

Bolts (4) with two 5/16" Star Washers (9) into

 

 

 

Assembly

 

 

 

the Right Handrail. Make sure that the console

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

wire is not pinched. Do not tighten the three

 

 

 

Patch Bolts yet.

 

 

 

 

Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) as de-

 

 

 

 

scribed above. Note: There is not a wire on

 

 

 

 

the left side.

 

 

 

 

10

9. With the help of a second person, hold the sides

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

of the console assembly and position the con-

 

 

Console

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

sole assembly near the Right Upright (83) and

 

 

 

Assembly

 

 

 

 

the Left Upright (not shown). Do not lift the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

console assembly by the Right Handrail (79)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

or the Left Handrail (not shown).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connect the Upright Wire (85) to the console

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

should slide together easily and snap into

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

place. If they do not, turn one connector and try

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CON-

 

 

Console

 

79

 

 

NECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY

 

 

 

 

 

BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON

 

 

Wire

 

85

 

 

 

THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from

 

Wire

 

 

 

 

 

the Upright Wire.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Console

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10. Slide a Handrail Cover (77) onto the lower end

10

 

 

Console

 

 

 

of each Handrail (78, 79).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set the console assembly on the Left and Right

 

 

 

 

Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uprights (82, 83). At the same time, insert the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lower end of the Handrails (78, 79) over the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

brackets on the Uprights. Be careful not to

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 9

pinch any wires. Insert the excess wire into the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Right Upright.

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

Start four 5/16" x 3/4" Patch Bolts (5) with four

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16" Star Washers (9) into the Uprights (82,

4

 

 

 

 

5

5

 

 

83). Then, start two 5/16" x 1 1/2" Patch Bolts

 

 

 

 

9

 

(4) with two 5/16" Star Washers (9) into the

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

Uprights. Do not tighten the Patch Bolts yet.

 

 

 

 

 

79

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

Bracket

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bracket

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

83

 

82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

+ 25 hidden pages