NordicTrack NEL90950 Owner's Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack NEL90950 Owner's Manual

Patent Pending

Model No. NEL90950

 

Serial No.

_

Serial Decal

(beneath

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if are missing parts, we will guar antee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.

The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instruc tions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the elliptical exerciser.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The elliptical exerciser is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 300 pounds.

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.Always hold the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical exerciser.

10.Keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

12.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

13.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The elliptical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

14.Always unplug the power cord immediately after use and before cleaning the elliptical exerciser.

15.The decals shown on page 4 have been placed on the elliptical exerciser. If either decal is missing or illegible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-825-2588 and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack® CX 1055 elliptical exerciser. The CX 1055 elliptical exerciser is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the unique CX 1055 elliptical exerciser features adjustable resistance and incline to help you get the most from your exercise.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading the manual, please call our

Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-825- 2588, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is NEL90950. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Accessory Tray

Fan

Left Handlebar

Console

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

Left Upright

Ramp

Pedal

Wheel

Pedal Arm

RIGHT SIDE

Power Socket

BACK

Foot

4

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the two included hex keys, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver , two adjustable

wrenches , a rubber mallet , and pliers .

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used for assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 25. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

M4 Star

M8 Split

M8 Washer

Wave Washer

 

 

Washer

Washer

 

 

(94)–6

(100)–2

M8 x 25mm

M8 x 28mm

(16)–6

(101)–12

 

 

Washer (95)–2

Washer (99)–4

 

 

 

 

M8 Nylon

M4 x 12mm Round

M4 x 25mm

M8 x 20mm Button

M8 x 25mm

Locknut (102)–12

Head Screw (104)–2

Screw (105)–8

Screw (113)–2

Button Bolt (81)–2

M8 x 56mm Button Screw (108)–4

M8 x 68mm Button Screw (110)–8

M8 x 23mm Flat

M8 x 76mm Button Bolt (112)–4

Head Screw (88)–6

 

1.Remove the Pivot Arms (not shown) and the plastic inserts from the Left and Right Uprights (4, 3). Identify the Left Upright (4) and hold it near the Frame (1). While another person lifts the left side of the elliptical exerciser, connect the Extension Wire Harness (76) to the Lower Wire Harness (77).

Insert the Left Upright (4) into the Frame (1), and attach it with two M8 x 56mm Button Screws (108), two M8 x 68mm Button Screws (110), and four M8 Split Washers (101); make sure not to pinch the Wire Harnesses (76, 77). Tighten a Frame Cushion (32) into the Frame (1) as indicated.

While another person lifts the right side of the Frame (1), attach the Right Upright (not shown) to the Frame in the same way. (You do not need to connect wire harnesses on the right side.) Tighten the other Frame Cushion (32) into the other side of the Frame (1).

1

4

Plastic

Insert

101

76

77

101

108

1101

32

Do not pinch the wire harnesses during this step.

32

3

5

2.Hold the Console Frame (6) near the Uprights (3, 4). Connect the Upper Wire Harness (75) to the Extension Wire Harness (76). Attach the Console Frame to the Uprights with four M8 x 76mm Button Bolts (112) and four M8 Nylon Locknuts (102); make sure not to pinch the Wire Harnesses.

3.Slide an M8 x 28mm Washer (99) onto an M8 x 20mm Button Screw (113). Tighten the Button Screw into one end of the Incline Axle (40). Apply a small amount of the included grease to the Incline Axle.

Orient the Incline Ramp (5) so that the straight end is down by the Frame (1) as shown. Fit the welded tube on the bottom of the Incline Ramp between the two rings on the top of the Frame. Insert the Incline Axle (40) through the rings and the welded tube.

Slide an M8 x 28mm Washer (99) onto an M8 x 20mm Button Screw (113). Tighten the Button Screw into the open end of the Incline Axle (40).

4.Using your fingers, turn the shaft on top of the Lift Motor (42) counterclockwise until it stops turning. Position the U-bracket on the bottom of the Incline Ramp (5) over the end of the shaft as shown. Next, fit an Incline Motor Spacer (60) on each side of the shaft between the shaft and the U-bracket.

Then, insert the Short Clevis Pin (118) through the U- bracket on the Incline Ramp (5), the shaft on the Lift Motor (42), and both of the Incline Motor Spacers (60). Insert the straight end of a Hairpin (71) into the end of the Short Clevis Pin.

2

112

6

3 112102

75

76

4Do not pinch the wire harnesses

during this step.

3

5 Straight 40 99 113

End

Grease

113 99 1

4Front View

60

71 118 5

42

6

5.See the inset drawing. While another person tips the elliptical exerciser as shown, place a sturdy piece of packaging foam beneath the elliptical exerciser.

Orient the Rear Stabilizer (2) so that the holes are toward the front. While another person steadies the elliptical exerciser, attach the Rear Stabilizer to the back of the Frame (1) with four M8 x 68mm Button Screws (110) and four M8 Split Washers (101).

Carefully remove the piece of packaging foam and tip the elliptical exerciser back down.

6.Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on each Pivot Shaft (15). Next, hold a Pedal Wheel (35) inside of the end of the Right Pedal Arm (11). Then, insert a Pivot Shaft through the holes in the end of the Right Pedal Arm and the Pedal Wheel as indicated.

Tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut (102) with an M8 x 25mm Washer (95) onto the end of the Pivot Shaft (15).

Attach the other Pivot Shaft (15) and the other Pedal Wheel (35) to the Left Pedal Arm (12) in the same way.

7.Identify the Left Pedal (14). Attach the Left Pedal to the Left Pedal Arm (12) with three M8 x 23mm Flat Head Screws (88), three M8 Washers (94), and three M8 Nylon Locknuts (102). Then, press the Left Pedal Insert (121) onto the Left Pedal.

Attach the Right Pedal (13) to the Right Pedal Arm (not shown), and press the Right Pedal Insert (122) into the Right Pedal, in the same way.

7

5

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

101

 

 

 

 

110

 

 

110

6

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

35

35

 

Grease

95

11

 

 

15

 

102

 

 

 

 

12

7

 

 

121

 

 

88

 

88

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

13

 

 

122

 

 

12

 

94

 

 

102

8.Apply the entire contents of the included Teflon® lubricant packet to the Pivot Shafts (15). Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on each Pivot Arm (7) and to the two M8 x 28mm Washers (99). Slide a Pivot Arm over the right Pivot Shaft (15). Insert the axle on the Pivot Arm into the Right Upright (3). Note: The

Pedal (not shown) will need to be resting at the bottom of the Incline Ramp (not shown) and you will need to slightly push the Pedal toward the center of the Incline Ramp during this step.

Next, slide an M8 x 28mm Washer (99) and a Wave Washer (100) onto an M8 x 25mm Button Screw (81). Tighten the Button Screw into the axle on the Pivot Arm (7). Then, attach an Outer Upright Cover (74) to the end of the axle with two M4 x 25mm Screws (105).

Attach the other Pivot Arm (7) to the left Pivot Shaft (15) and the Left Upright (4) in the same way.

9.Loosen the M4 x 25mm Screws (105) in the Pivot Arms (7). Identify the Right Handlebar (9). Hold two Handlebar Covers (30) over the lower end of the Right Handlebar as indicated. Insert the Right Handlebar with the two Handlebar Covers down into the right Pivot Arm and attach them with the two M4 x 25mm Screws, an M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw (104), and three M4 Star Washers (16).

Attach the Left Handlebar (10) in the same way.

10.Plug the Power Cord (8) into the Power Receptical (68) at the rear of the elliptical exerciser.

8

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

74

105

 

81

 

 

99

 

7

100

 

 

 

7

3

4

 

 

 

15

 

 

Lube

 

15

 

 

Lube

 

 

9

 

 

 

9

 

10

 

 

30

30

 

105

16

 

 

 

16

 

105

 

 

104

 

 

7

 

 

10

 

 

 

68

 

8

 

 

11.Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Cover the floor beneath the elliptical exerciser to protect the floor from damage. Note: Some extra hardware may be left over.

8

Grounded Outlet Box Grounding Plug
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER

HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD

This product must be

grounded.

If it should malfunction

or break

down, grounding

provides a path of least resistance for electric

current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having an equipmentgrounding conductor and a grounding plug. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit. Important: The elliptical exerciser is not compatible with GFCIequipped outlets.

DANGER: Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in an increased risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

A temporary

 

adapter may

Grounded Outlet Box

be used to

 

connect the

Adapter

power cord

 

to a 2-pole

 

receptacle

 

as shown at

Lug

the right if a

 

properly

Metal Screw

grounded

 

outlet is not

available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician.

The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before using an adapter.

Note: When the power cord is plugged in, the elliptical exerciser’s incline system may automatically calibrate itself. During the calibration process, three dashes (– – –) will appear in the console display, and the ramp will rise to the highest position and then sink to the lowest position. The calibration process will last for one to two minutes. If the incline system does not calibrate itself, see HOW TO CALIBRATE THE INCLINE SYSTEM on page 21.

EXERCISING ON THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER

To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position. Next, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous motion.

Handlebar

Pedals

To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. The elliptical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest pedal first.

Then, step off the lowest pedal.

9

+ 19 hidden pages