NordicTrack NEL09940 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. NEL09940

Serial No.

_

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction

through

direct assistance from

our factory.

 

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.

The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

Patent Pending

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . .3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . .10

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . .22

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . .23

PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24

EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . .26

HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Back Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . .Back Cover

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the elliptical exerciser.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The elliptical exerciser is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regu-

larly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothing when using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.Always hold the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical exerciser.

10.Keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

12.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

13.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The elliptical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

14.Always unplug the power cord immediately

after use and before cleaning the elliptical exerciser.

15. The decal shown below has been placed on

the elliptical exerciser. If the decal is missing or illegible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-825-2588 to order a free replacement decal. Apply the

decal in the location shown.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health prob-

lems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack

®

tions after reading the manual, please call our

 

 

 

CX 990 elliptical exerciser. The CX 990 is an incredi-

 

Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-825-

bly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural

 

2588, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m.

elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees

 

Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist

and ankles. And the unique CX 990 features

 

you, please note the product model number and serial

adjustable resistance

and incline to help you get the

 

number before calling. The model number is

most from your exercise. W

elcome to a whole new

 

NEL09940. The serial number can be found on a

world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise from

 

decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front

NordicTrack.

 

 

cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

 

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with

you use the elliptical exerciser.

If you have ques-

 

the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

 

 

Fan

 

 

Water Bottle Holder*

 

Console

 

 

 

Handlebar

 

 

Pulse Sensor

 

Upright

 

 

 

FRONT

 

 

Ramp

 

 

Wheel

BACK

 

Pedal

 

 

 

 

Pedal Leg

 

 

RIGHT SIDE

Power Socket

Leveling Foot

*No water bottle is included

 

 

4

NordicTrack NEL09940 User Manual

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two people.

Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the

packing

materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

 

included

allen wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver

 

wrenches

, a rubber mallet

,and pliers

In addition to the four ,two adjustable

.

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly.

 

The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on

 

pages 24 and 25. The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly.

Note: Some small parts may

have been pre-assembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it is pre-assembled.

 

M6 Washer

M10 Split

 

7.6mm Spacer

M8 Jam Nut

M4 x 12mm

M4 x 16mm

(64)–2

Washer (73)–2

(109)–2

(86)–6

Round Head

Screw (98)–4

 

 

 

 

 

Screw (96)–1

M6 x 16mm Patch

 

M8 x 54mm Button Screw (83)–4

 

M8 x 41mm Button

Screw (76)–4

 

 

 

 

 

Bolt (85)–4

M8 x 44mm Button Screw (84)–8

 

M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65)–2

 

M8 x 38mm Button Bolt

 

 

 

M10 x 108mm Button Screw (70)–2

 

(105)–2

 

 

 

 

 

1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (8). While another person

1

 

lifts the front of the Frame (1) and holds the Pedal

 

 

 

Legs (4, 5) in the position shown, attach the Front

1

4, 5

Stabilizer to the Frame with four M8 x 44mm Button

 

Screws (84) and a Support Plate (104).

 

 

While another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1),

 

 

attach the Rear Stabilizer (not shown) to the Frame

 

 

in the same way.

 

 

 

 

8

 

104

84

 

 

 

84

 

5

2.Identify the Pivot Axle (14), which is the longer of the two axles. Slide a Ramp Cover (48) onto an M6 x

16mm Patch Screw (76) as shown. Tighten the Patch Screw into one end of the Pivot Axle. Apply a small amount of the included grease to the Pivot Axle.

Have a second person hold the two Ramp Spacers

(99) against the sides of the Frame (1) so they cover

the indicated tubes on the Frame. Lift the Pedal Legs

 

(not shown) out of the way and align the round tubes

 

on the Ramp (3) with the Ramp Spacers.

Make sure

that the Ramp is turned as shown in drawing 3

 

below.

Insert the Pivot Axle (14) into the Ramp, the

Ramp Spacers, and the Frame. If necessary, tap the

Pivot Axle with a rubber mallet to insert it.

Slide the other Ramp Cover (48) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76) as shown. Tighten the Patch Screw into the open end of the Pivot Axle (14).

3.Slide an M6 Washer (64) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76). Tighten the Patch Screw into one end of the Incline Axle (13). Apply a small amount of grease to the Incline Axle.

Raise the Ramp (3). Insert the Incline Axle (13) into the welded tube under one side of the Ramp, through the motor screw, and then into the welded tube under

the other side of the Ramp. As you insert the Incline

Axle through the motor screw, make sure that the motor screw does not turn.

Slide an M6 Washer (64) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76). Tighten the Patch Screw into the open end of the Incline Axle (13).

4.Have another person hold the Upright (2) in the position shown. Make sure that the Upright is turned as

shown in drawing 5 on page 7.

Connect the Upper Wire Harness (115) to the Lower

 

Wire Harness (42).

Carefully pull the upper end of

 

the Upper Wire Harness to remove the slack from

 

the Wire Harnesses.

 

Insert the Upright (2) into the

Frame (1). Be careful to avoid disconnecting or

 

pinching the Wire Harnesses.

Attach the Upright with

two M10 x 108mm Button Screws (70), two M10 Split

 

Washers (73), and two 7.6mm Spacers (109).

Make

sure that the curved sides of the Spacers are fac-

 

ing the Upright. Be careful to avoid damaging the

 

Wire Harnesses with the Button Screws. Do not tighten the Button Screws yet.

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tubes

48

76

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

99

48

 

 

 

 

 

76

14

99

Tubes

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motor

 

 

 

 

 

Screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

3

 

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

76

64

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

73

 

115

 

 

 

109

 

 

 

70

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

 

1

 

 

 

109

 

 

 

 

6

5.Slide a Weld Spacer (119) onto the axle on the left

side of the Upright (2), with the open side of the Weld Spacer facing the Upright. Apply a small amount of

grease to the axle.

Apply a small amount of the included Teflon

® lubricant

to a paper towel. Rub a thin film of the lubricant onto

 

one of the Upper Body Legs (31). Insert the Upper

 

Body Leg into one of the Upper Body Arms (118) as

 

shown. Hold the Upper Body Arm with one hand, hold

 

the Upper Body Leg with your other hand, and slide

 

the Upper Body Arm onto the axle on the left side of

 

the Upright (2). Then, slide the Upper Body Leg out of

 

the Upper Body Arm until it rests on the Ramp (3).

 

Have another person hold the Left Handlebar (24)

 

near the Upright (2) as shown. Connect the left Pulse

 

Sensor Wire (20) to the Pulse Extension Wire (114).

 

Slide the upper end of the Left Handlebar (24) into the tube on the front of the Upright (2), while sliding the lower end of the Left Handlebar onto the axle on the left side of the Upright. Attach the upper end of the Left Handlebar with two M8 x 41mm Button Bolts (85)

and two M8 Jam Nuts (86);

be careful not to

damage

the Wires (20, 114) as you insert the Button Bolts.

Make sure that the Jam Nuts are resting in the

 

hexagonal holes in the Left Handlebar.

 

Attach the

lower end of the Left Handlebar with an M8 x 38mm

 

Button Bolt (105) and an M8 Jam Nut (86).

 

Attach the other Upper Body Arm (118) and the Right Handlebar (23) to the Upright (2) in the same way.

6.Look inside one of the Handlebar Covers (26) and locate the square tabs connecting the two halves. Gently lift the tabs and disconnect the halves.

Hold the two halves of the Handlebar Cover (26) around the tube on the left side of the Upright (2). Align the halves and press them together until they lock.

Attach the other Handlebar Cover (26) to the right side of the Upright (2) in the same way.

Hold the halves of the Upper Handlebar Cover (25)

around the tube on the front of the Upright (2); be careful not to damage the Wires (not shown).

Attach the Upper Handlebar Cover with an M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw (96).

5

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

85

114

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

86

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

118

105

 

119

 

 

 

 

 

 

118

2

 

 

 

 

 

86

 

 

3

 

 

 

Lubricate

 

 

 

 

31

 

6

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

96

2

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

26

7

7. Apply a liberal amount of grease to the long side of each M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65).

Identify the Left Pedal (10), which has a notch near the right side. Place the Left Pedal on the Left Pedal Leg (4). Have a second person hold the bracket on the left Upper Body Leg (31) inside of the bracket on the Left Pedal Leg, and hold a Wheel (28) inside of the bracket on the left Upper Body Leg.

Align the indicated holes, and attach the Left Pedal

(10), the left Upper Body Leg (31), and the Wheel (28) to the Left Pedal Leg (4) with an M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65). Attach the other end of the Left Pedal to the Left Pedal Leg with two M8 x 54mm Button Screws (83).

Repeat this step on the right side of the elliptical exerciser.

See step 4. Tighten the two M10 x 108mm Button

Screws (70).

8.Have another person hold the Console (17) near the Upright (2).

Connect the Upper Wire Harness (115) to the wire harness on the Console (17). Connect the Pulse

Extension Wire (114) to the pulse wire on the Console. Next, locate the two ground wires that are attached with a screw to the Upright (2). Connect the ground wires to the two smallest wires on the Console.

Carefully insert all excess wiring up into the Console

(17)and down into the Upright (2). Attach the Console to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Screws (98). (Note: The Screws may be shipped in the console

box.)Be careful to avoid pinching the wires.

9.Plug the Power Cord (116) into the Power Socket

(117)at the rear of the elliptical exerciser.

7

 

 

31

 

 

Holes

 

Notch

 

 

5

 

 

10

Grease

4

 

 

 

 

65

 

65

28

 

 

83

 

 

8

 

 

 

17

 

Do not pinch

 

the wires

 

during this

step.

 

 

114

 

98

 

 

 

 

115

 

98

Ground

 

Wires

 

 

2

9

 

 

 

117

116

10. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened.

Cover the floor beneath the

elliptical exerciser to protect the floor from damage. Note: Some extra hardware may be left over.

 

The elliptical exerciser is now fully assembled. If you have purchased the optional chest pulse sensor

 

(see page 21), refer to page 9 of this manual.

 

8

INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR

If you have purchased the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 21), follow the steps below to install the receiver included with the optional chest pulse sensor.

1. Look under the Console (17) and locate the access

 

cover. Remove the access cover.

 

2. Hold the receiver in the position shown, with the small

17

 

cylinder at the top. Using the two screws included with

 

the chest pulse sensor, attach the receiver to the two

 

plastic posts (not shown) inside the access opening in

 

the back of the Console (17).

 

3. Connect the wire on the receiver to the indicated wire

Cylinder

on the Console (17). Make sure that the connectors on

 

the wires snap together. Discard the other wires includ-

 

ed with the chest pulse sensor.

Receiver

 

4. Reattach the access cover to the Console (17).

Screws

 

 

Access Cover

9

+ 19 hidden pages