NordicTrack MTN 740 NTM58020 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack MTN 740 NTM58020 User Manual

Model No. NTM58020

Serial No.

_

Serial Number

Decal (on frame)

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 HOW TO OPERATE THE STEPPER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

NordicTrack® is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the stepper.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the stepper.

2.Use the stepper only as described in this manual.

3.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the stepper are adequately informed of all precautions.

4.Place the stepper on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the stepper to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the stepper indoors, away from moisture and dust.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the stepper at all times.

7.The stepper should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

8.Always wear suitable exercise clothing when using the stepper. Wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.Always hold the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using the stepper.

10.Keep your back straight when using the stepper; do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

12.The stepper is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the stepper in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

13.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

2

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack® MTN 740 stepper. Stepping is one of the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body. The NordicTrack® MTN 740 stepper blends advanced engineering with innovative styling to let you enjoy this exercise in the convenience and privacy of your home.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the stepper. If you have questions after reading this manual, please call our Customer Service

Department toll-free at 1-888-825-2588, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is NTM58020. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the stepper (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Fan

 

Handlebar

Book Rack

 

Water Bottle Holder*

 

 

Console

FRONT

Pulse Sensor

 

BACK

Side Shield

 

 

Pedal

Wheel

 

LEFT SIDE

 

 

Adjustable Foot

*No water bottle is included

 

 

3

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two people. Place all parts of the stepper in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the included allen wrenches, assembly requires an adjustable wrench and a rubber mallet .

As you assemble the stepper, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 18. The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assem- bled for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

M8 Nylon

M10 Nylon

M8 Split

M10 Split

Locknut (28)–4

Locknut (27)–4

Washer (54)–4

Washer (30)–6

Console

 

M10 x 75mm Button

Screw (57)–4

 

Screw (92)–2

 

M10 x 25mm Button

 

M10 x 82mm Button

 

Screw (29)–4

 

Bolt (26)–4

 

M8 x 35mm

 

M10 x 91mm Button

 

Button Bolt (24)–4

 

 

 

Screw (63)–2

 

 

 

 

1.While another person lifts and holds the indicated end of the Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (95) to the Frame with two M10 x 75mm Button Screws (92).

Make sure that the Front Stabilizer is turned so the Wheels (67) are not touching the floor.

1

67

92

67

95

1

4

2.While another person lifts and holds the indicated end of the Frame (1), insert the Stabilizer (2) into the Frame. Attach the Stabilizer with four M10 x 25mm Button Screws (29) and four M10 Split Washers (30).

3.Slide one of the Pedal Brackets (13) onto the end of the Right Pedal Leg (10). Align the lower hole in the Pedal Bracket with the hole in the Lower Pedal Leg (12). Insert an M10 x 82mm Button Bolt (26) into the Pedal Bracket and the Lower Pedal Leg.

Next, align the upper hole in the Pedal Bracket (13) with the hole in the Right Pedal Leg (10). Insert an M10 x 82mm Button Bolt (26) into the Pedal Bracket and the Right Pedal Leg. Tighten an M10 Nylon Locknut (27) onto each of the Button Bolts.

Attach the other Pedal Bracket (13) in the same way.

4.While another person holds the Upright (3) near the Frame (1), connect the Extension Wire Harness (77) to the Wire Harness (39).

Gently pull the upper end of the Extension Wire Harness (77) out of the top of the Upright (3) to remove any slack. Then, carefully insert the Upright into the Frame (1). Attach the Upright with two M10 x 91mm Button Screws (63) and two M10 Split Washers (30).

2

 

 

1

 

2

30

 

 

29

 

 

3

 

26

10

 

12

 

27

13

 

 

 

 

13

4

 

 

 

 

Be careful

 

 

to avoid

 

 

pinching the

 

 

Wire Harnesses

 

 

(39, 77) during

 

 

this step.

 

 

3

 

 

77

 

 

39

 

1

30

 

 

 

 

63

5

5. While another person holds the Left Handlebar (6) near

5

 

 

 

the Upright (3), Connect the Handgrip Pulse Wire (70)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to the Pulse Extension Wire (98). Insert the excess

 

 

 

 

wiring into the Left Handlebar.

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

Hold two Handlebar Bushings (66) around the rectan-

 

 

 

 

gular tube on the left side of the Upright (3). Slide the

 

66

 

 

Left Handlebar (6) onto the Handlebar Bushings and

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the tube on the Upright; be careful not to damage the

 

70

 

3

the Handgrip Pulse Wire (70) or the Pulse Extension

28

 

 

 

 

Wire (98). Attach the Left Handlebar with two M8 x

 

 

98

Be careful

35mm Button Bolts (24), two M8 Split Washers (54),

 

 

to avoid

 

 

 

and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (28); be careful not to

6

 

 

pinching the

damage the Wires as you insert the Button Bolts.

54

24

Wires (70,

 

Firmly tighten the Nylon Locknuts.

 

 

 

98) during

 

 

 

 

this step.

Attach the Right Handlebar (5) in the same way.

 

 

 

 

6. While another person holds the Console (4) near the

6

 

 

 

Upright (3), connect Extension Wire Harness (77), the

4

 

 

 

 

 

Pulse Extension Wire (98), and the ground wires to the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

corresponding wires on the Console. Insert any slack

 

 

 

Bookrack

wire up into the Console and down into the Upright.

 

 

 

 

Attach the Console (4) to the Upright (3) with four

 

77

 

 

Console Screws (57). Make sure that the wires are

 

 

 

 

98

 

 

not pinched.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Console

 

 

 

 

Snap the bookrack onto the Console (4) in the location

 

 

 

Wires

 

 

 

 

shown.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ground

 

 

 

 

Wires

 

 

 

3

 

 

57

 

 

Be careful to avoid

 

 

 

pinching the wires

 

 

 

 

during this step.

7.Make sure that all parts of the stepper are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the stepper.

6

+ 14 hidden pages