NordicTrack EX 1000 NTEL4255.1 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack EX 1000 NTEL4255.1 User Manual

Model No. NTEL4255.1

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for future reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 HOW TO OPERATE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BACK COVER LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BACK COVER

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.

1.Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the elliptical exerciser before using the elliptical exerciser.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.Use the elliptical exerciser only as described in this manual.

4.The elliptical exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

5.Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.

6.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

7.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

8.The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 350 pounds.

9.Always hold the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical exerciser.

10.Keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

12.Wear appropriate exercise clothes and athletic shoes while using the elliptical exerciser.

13.The pulse sensors are not medical devices. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensors are intended only as exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general.

14.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The elliptical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

15.The battery pack contains materials that are considered hazardous to the environment. Proper disposal of the battery is required by federal law.

16.The decal shown below has been placed on the elliptical exerciser. If the decal is missing or illegible, call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack® EX 1000 COMMERCIAL PRO elliptical exerciser. The EX 1000 COMMERCIAL PRO elliptical exerciser is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the EX 1000 elliptical ex-

erciser offers an array of features designed to help you achieve your fitness goals in the convenience and privacy of your home.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques-

tions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is NTEL4255.1. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Handlebar

Water Bottle Holder*

Console

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

Wheel

Levelling Foot

Pedal

Handle

Levelling Foot

*No water bottle is included

4

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Set the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Assembly can be completed using the included hex keys and your own adjustable wrench .

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 24. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.

M8 Small

M10 Split

Wave Washer

M10 Washer

M8 Washer

Washer (18)–4

Washer (85)–20

(88)–4

(67)–14

(69)–4

M4 x 16mm

M4 x 19mm

M8 x 19mm Button

M8 Nylon

M10 Nylon

Screw (47)–6

Screw (57)–2

Screw (56)–4

Locknut (72)–4

Locknut (70)–2

M8 x 38mm Button

M8 x 55mm Bolt

M10 x 13mm Button

Bolt (58)–4

 

Set (92)–2

Screw (54)–14

M10 x 25mm Patch

M10 x 65mm Bolt

 

Screw (48)–4

 

Set (94)–2

 

 

M10 x 116mm Carriage Bolt (38)–2

 

 

 

M10 x 123mm Button Screw (87)–2

Thrust Washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(66)–4

 

 

5

 

 

1. Attach the Stabilizer (8) to the Frame (1) with two

1

 

 

 

M10 x 116mm Carriage Bolts (38) and two M10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nylon Locknuts (70).

 

 

 

 

 

38

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

70

2. Have another person hold the Upright (2) in the po-

2

 

 

 

sition shown. Connect the Upper Wire Harness (77)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to the Lower Wire Harness (78).

 

 

 

 

Attach the Upright (2) to the Frame (1) with four

 

 

 

 

M10 x 25mm Patch Screws (48) and four M10 Split

 

 

 

 

Washers (85). Make sure that no wires are

 

 

 

 

pinched between the Upright and the Frame.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

77

 

 

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

 

48

 

 

 

85

 

 

85

 

 

 

 

48

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

 

 

 

3. Attach the Track Frame (4) to the Frame (1) with

3

 

 

 

two M10 x 123mm Button Screws (87) and two

 

 

 

 

 

87

 

M10 Split Washers (85). Finger tighten a Button

1

85

 

Screw into the lower hole first, and then finger

 

 

85

87

tighten a Button Screw into the upper hole. Then,

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

tighten both Button Screws. Note: This step may be

 

 

 

easier if you raise the Frame a few inches in the lo-

 

 

 

 

cation shown by the arrow at the right while you at-

 

 

 

 

tach the Track Frame.

 

 

 

 

6

SUGGESTED STRETCHES

The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.

1. Toe Touch Stretch

Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees, and back.

2. Hamstring Stretch

Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back, and groin.

3. Calf/Achilles Stretch

With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons, and ankles.

4. Quadriceps Stretch

With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.

1

2

3

4

22

4. Apply a small amount of the included grease to the

4

 

 

sides of two Wave Washers (88) and two Thrust

 

 

 

 

 

Washers (66).

 

 

 

Slide a Weld Spacer (89) onto the Left Crank Arm

 

 

83

(83). Next, identify the Left Track Arm (12), which

 

 

 

 

 

is marked with an “L.” Orient the Left Track Arm as

Grease

 

11

shown, and slide it onto the Left Crank Arm. Then,

 

 

 

 

 

slide a Wave Washer (88) on the end of the Left

 

 

89

Crank Arm.

 

 

 

 

 

Slide an M8 Small Washer (18) and an Axle Cap

66

88

 

18 41

 

 

(41) onto an M8 x 19mm Button Screw (56). Next,

 

 

slide a Thrust Washer (66) onto the shoulder of

56

 

 

 

 

12

the Axle Cap. Then, tighten the Button Screw into

 

 

 

 

 

the end of the Left Crank Arm (83). Make sure

 

 

 

that the Thrust Washer remains on the shoul-

 

 

 

der of the Axle Cap, and that the Wave Washer

 

 

 

(88) remains on the end of the Left Crank Arm.

 

 

 

Repeat this step to attach the Right Track Arm

 

 

 

(11) to the right side of the elliptical exerciser.

 

 

 

5. Attach a Pedal (21) to the Left Pedal Leg (14) with

5

 

 

seven M10 x 13mm Button Screws (54), seven

 

21

 

 

M10 Split Washers (85), and seven M10 Washers

 

 

 

 

 

(67).

 

 

 

Attach the other Pedal (not shown) to the Right

14

 

 

 

 

Pedal Leg (not shown) in the same way.

 

 

 

 

 

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

85

85

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

 

 

 

54

6. Apply a thin film of grease to the barrel of an M10 x

6

 

 

65mm Bolt Set (94). Next, fit the bracket on the

 

 

 

 

94

Left Pedal Leg (14) onto the bracket on the Left

 

 

 

 

 

Track Arm (12). Attach the Left Pedal Leg to the

 

 

14

Left Track Arm with the Bolt Set.

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Right Pedal Leg (not shown) to the

 

 

 

Right Track Arm (not shown) in the same way.

Grease

 

 

 

 

 

 

94

 

 

 

12

 

7

 

 

7. Identify the Left Handlebar (19), which is marked

7

 

 

 

 

 

with an “L.” Insert the Left Handlebar into one of

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Handlebar Legs (17). Next, turn the Left

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handlebar and the Handlebar Leg so that the

 

 

 

 

 

 

wide side of the pivot tube on the Left

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handlebar is above the hexagonal holes in the

 

 

 

19

20

 

Handlebar Leg. Attach the Left Handlebar with two

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M8 x 38mm Button Bolts (58) and two M8 Nylon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Locknuts (72). Make sure that the Nylon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Locknuts are inside of the hexagonal holes. Do

 

 

 

Wide side of

 

 

not tighten the Button Bolts yet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pivot tube

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assemble the Right Handlebar (20) and the other

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handlebar Leg (17) in the same way.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

72

 

58

 

 

 

 

Hexagonal

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holes

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

17

8. Apply a small amount of grease to the sides of two

8

 

 

 

 

 

Wave Washers (88) and two Thrust Washers (66).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slide the Left Handlebar (19) onto the Handlebar

 

 

 

 

 

 

Axle (16) as shown. Next, slide a Wave Washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

(88) onto the end of the Handlebar Axle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slide an M8 Small Washer (18) and an Axle Cap

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

(41) onto an M8 x 19mm Button Screw (56). Next,

 

 

 

 

 

 

slide a Thrust Washer (66) onto the shoulder of

 

 

19

 

 

 

the Axle Cap. Then, tighten the Button Screw into

 

 

 

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

the end of the Handlebar Axle (16). Make sure

 

 

 

16

56

 

 

 

 

that the Thrust Washer remains on the shoul-

 

 

 

 

 

18

der of the Axle Cap, and that the Wave Washer

 

 

88

 

88

41

(88) remains on the end of the Handlebar Axle.

 

66

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

Assemble the Right Handlebar (20) in the same

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

way. Then, tighten both M8 x 19mm Button Screws

 

 

41

Grease

 

 

(56) at the same time.

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

+ 19 hidden pages