NordicTrack ELITE NTEL4255.0 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack ELITE NTEL4255.0 User Manual

Model No. NTEL4255.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing,

PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: You must note the product model number and serial number (see the drawing above) before contacting us:

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

The warning decal shown here has been applied in the location shown. If the decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal may not be shown at actual size.

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using your elliptical exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.Your elliptical exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use your elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Keep your elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place your elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around your elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from your elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.Your elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 350 lbs. (159 kg).

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on your elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

9.Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using your elliptical exerciser.

10.Keep your back straight while using your elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

11.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

12.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop.

13.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

14.Use your elliptical exerciser only as described in this manual.

15.The battery pack contains materials that are considered hazardous to the environment. Proper disposal of the battery is required by federal law.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack® ELITE 1300 elliptical exerciser. The ELITE 1300 elliptical exerciser is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the ELITE 1300 elliptical exerciser offers an array of features designed to help you achieve your fitness goals in the convenience and privacy of your home.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques-

tions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Handlebar

Water Bottle Holder*

Console

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

Wheel

Leveling Foot

Pedal

Handle

Leveling Foot

*No water bottle is included

4

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the included hex keys, assembly requires an adjustable wrench .

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.

M8 Small

M10 Split

Wave Washer

M10 Washer

M8 Washer

Washer (18)–4

Washer (85)–20

(88)–4

(67)–14

(69)–4

M4 x 16mm

M4 x 19mm

M8 x 19mm Button

M8 Nylon

M10 Nylon

Screw (47)–6

Screw (57)–2

Screw (56)–4

Locknut (72)–4

Locknut (70)–2

M8 x 38mm Button

M8 x 55mm Bolt

M10 x 13mm Button

Bolt (58)–4

 

Set (92)–2

Screw (54)–14

M10 x 25mm Patch

M10 x 65mm Bolt

 

Screw (48)–4

 

Set (94)–2

 

 

M10 x 116mm Carriage Bolt (38)–2

 

 

 

M10 x 123mm Button Screw (87)–2

Thrust Washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(66)–4

 

 

5

 

 

1.

To make assembly easier, read the information on page 5 before you begin assembling the elliptical exerciser.

Attach the Stabilizer (8) to the Frame (1) with two M10 x 116mm Carriage Bolts (38) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (70). Tighten two Leveling Feet (36) into the underside of the Stabilizer.

2.Have another person hold the Upright (2) in the position shown. Connect the Upper Wire Harness (77) to the Lower Wire Harness (78).

Attach the Upright (2) to the Frame (1) with four M10 x 25mm Patch Screws (48) and four M10 Split Washers (85). Make sure that no wires are pinched between the Upright and the Frame.

1

38

8

1

36

70

2

2

77

78

48

85

85

1

48

85

6

3. Attach the Track Frame (4) to the Frame (1) with

3

 

 

 

two M10 x 123mm Button Screws (87) and two

 

87

 

1

85

 

M10 Split Washers (85). Finger tighten a Button

 

 

 

 

 

87

Screw into the lower hole first, and then finger

 

 

85

 

 

 

tighten a Button Screw into the upper hole.

 

4

 

 

Then, tighten both Button Screws. Note: This

 

 

 

 

step may be easier if you raise the Frame a few

 

 

 

 

inches in the location shown by the arrow at the

 

 

 

 

right while you attach the Track Frame.

 

 

 

 

See the inset drawing, tighten two Leveling Feet (36) into the underside of the Track Frame (4).

 

 

4

 

36

4. Apply a small amount of the included grease to

4

 

the sides of two Wave Washers (88) and two

 

 

 

Thrust Washers (66).

 

 

Slide a Weld Spacer (89) onto the Left Crank

 

83

Arm (83). Next, identify the Left Track Arm (12),

 

 

 

which is marked with an “L.” Orient the Left

Grease

11

Track Arm as shown, and slide it onto the Left

 

 

 

Crank Arm. Then, slide a Wave Washer (88) on

 

89

the end of the Left Crank Arm.

 

 

 

Slide an M8 Small Washer (18) and an Axle Cap

66

88

18 41

 

(41) onto an M8 x 19mm Button Screw (56).

 

Next, slide a Thrust Washer (66) onto the shoul-

56

 

 

12

der of the Axle Cap. Then, tighten the Button

 

 

 

Screw into the end of the Left Crank Arm (83).

 

 

Make sure that the Thrust Washer remains

 

 

on the shoulder of the Axle Cap, and that the

 

 

Wave Washer (88) remains on the end of the

 

 

Left Crank Arm.

 

 

Repeat this step to attach the Right Track Arm

 

 

(11) to the right side of the elliptical exerciser.

 

 

7

5.Attach a Pedal (21) to the Left Pedal Leg (14) with seven M10 x 13mm Button Screws (54), seven M10 Split Washers (85), and seven M10 Washers (67).

Attach the other Pedal (not shown) to the Right Pedal Leg (not shown) in the same way.

6.Apply a thin film of grease to the barrel of an M10 x 65mm Bolt Set (94). Next, fit the bracket on the Left Pedal Leg (14) onto the bracket on the Left Track Arm (12). Attach the Left Pedal Leg to the Left Track Arm with the Bolt Set.

Attach the Right Pedal Leg (not shown) to the Right Track Arm (not shown) in the same way.

5

 

21

 

 

 

14

 

 

67

67

 

 

 

85

85

 

 

 

 

54

 

 

54

6

 

 

 

 

94

 

 

14

 

Grease

 

 

 

94

 

 

12

8

7. Identify the Left Handlebar (19), which is marked

7

 

with an “L.” Insert the Left Handlebar into one of

 

 

 

the Handlebar Legs (17). Next, turn the Left

 

 

Handlebar and the Handlebar Leg so that the

 

 

wide side of the pivot tube on the Left

19

20

Handlebar is above the hexagonal holes in

the Handlebar Leg. Attach the Left Handlebar

 

 

with two M8 x 38mm Button Bolts (58) and two

 

 

M8 Nylon Locknuts (72). Make sure that the

 

Wide side of

Nylon Locknuts are inside of the hexagonal

 

holes. Do not tighten the Button Bolts yet.

 

pivot tube

Assemble the Right Handlebar (20) and the other

Handlebar Leg (17) in the same way.

58

72

58

 

Hexagonal

 

 

Holes

 

17

 

17

8. Apply a small amount of grease to the sides of

8

 

 

 

 

two Wave Washers (88) and two Thrust Washers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(66).

 

 

 

 

 

Slide the Left Handlebar (19) onto the Handlebar

 

 

 

 

 

Axle (16) as shown. Next, slide a Wave Washer

 

 

 

 

 

(88) onto the end of the Handlebar Axle.

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

Slide an M8 Small Washer (18) and an Axle Cap

 

 

 

 

 

(41) onto an M8 x 19mm Button Screw (56).

 

 

19

 

 

Next, slide a Thrust Washer (66) onto the shoul-

 

 

66

 

 

 

16

56

der of the Axle Cap. Then, tighten the Button

 

 

 

 

 

Screw into the end of the Handlebar Axle (16).

 

 

 

 

18

Make sure that the Thrust Washer remains

 

 

88

88

41

on the shoulder of the Axle Cap, and that the

 

66

 

 

1

 

Wave Washer (88) remains on the end of the

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

Handlebar Axle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

Assemble the Right Handlebar (20) in the same

56

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

way. Then, tighten both M8 x 19mm Button

 

 

 

 

 

Screws (56) at the same time.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

+ 19 hidden pages