NordicTrack CXT 980 831.298651, 831.298651 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack CXT 980 831.298651, 831.298651 User Manual

Model No. 831.298651

 

Serial No.

_

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction

through

direct assistance from

our factory.

 

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY

DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER

HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . 8

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . .20

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . .21

PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22

EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23

HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Back Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . .Back Cover

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical crosstrainer.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the elliptical crosstrainer.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical crosstrainer are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The elliptical crosstrainer is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the elliptical crosstrainer in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Place the elliptical crosstrainer on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical crosstrainer indoors, away from moisture and dust.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical crosstrainer at all times.

7.The elliptical crosstrainer should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothing when

using the elliptical crosstrainer. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.Always hold the handlebar or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical crosstrainer.

10.Keep your back straight when using the elliptical crosstrainer; do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

12.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

13.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The elliptical crosstrainer does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

14.Always unplug the power cord immediately after use and before cleaning the elliptical crosstrainer.

15.The decal shown below has been placed on

the elliptical crosstrainer. If the decal is missing or illegible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-825- 2588 to order a free replacement decal.

Apply the decal in the location shown.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health prob-

lems. Read all instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

 

Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack

®

 

 

 

CXT 980 elliptical crosstrainer. The CXT 980 is an

 

incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a

 

natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your

 

knees and ankles. And the unique CXT 980 features

 

adjustable resistance

and incline to help you get the

 

most from your exercise. W

elcome to a whole new

 

world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise from

 

NordicTrack.

 

 

 

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

 

you use the elliptical

crosstrainer.

If you have addi-

tional questions, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-825-2588, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number

before calling. The model number is 831.298651. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical crosstrainer (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Water Bottle Holder*

 

Upper Body Arm

Bookrack

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

Console

 

FRONT

 

Incline Ramp

BACK

 

 

Wheel

 

Pedal

Pedal Disk

 

 

Spring Arm

 

RIGHT SIDE

Power Cord

Leveling Foot

 

 

*No water bottle is included

 

4

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two people.

 

Place all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the

packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

In addition to the two

included allen wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver

, an adjustable

wrench

, a rubber mallet

, and pliers

.

As you assemble the elliptical crosstrainer, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly.

The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on

page 22. The

second number refers to the quantity used in

assembly.

Note: Some small parts may have been

pre-attached for

shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to

see if it has been pre-assembled.

 

M8 x 19mm

M10 x 25mm

M8 Split

M10 Split

M8 Washer

M10 Washer

Screw (30)–4

Screw (102)–3

Washer (58)–4

Washer (22)–11

(33)–4

(63)–2

M10 x 43mm Screw (65)–4

M10 x 56mm Screw (60)–4

M10 x 33mm Carriage Bolt (61)–2

1. Identify the Rear Stabilizer (59), which has Leveling

1

 

60

Feet (14) threaded into it. Attach the Rear Stabilizer to

60

 

22

the Frame with the four M10 x 56mm Screws (60) and

 

 

 

four M10 Split Washers (22).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

22

59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

2. Attach the Front Stabilizer (90) to the Frame (1) with

2

 

65

the four M10 x 43mm Screws (65) and four M10 Split

 

 

 

 

Washers (22). Make sure that the Front Stabilizer is

 

 

22

turned so the Wheels (45) are not touching the

 

 

 

 

floor.

 

 

 

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

1

 

 

 

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

 

 

 

5

 

 

3.Slide an M8 Split Washer (58) and an M8 Washer (33) onto an M8 x 19mm Screw (30). Tighten the Screw into one end of an Incline Axle (29). Next, apply a small amount of the included grease to the Incline Axle.

Align the indicated tubes on the Incline Ramp (5) with

the tubes on the Frame (1).

Make sure that the

Incline Ramp is turned so the V-shaped grooves

are on top.

Insert the Incline Axle (29) into the Incline

Ramp and the Frame. Note: It may be helpful to tap the Incline Axle with a rubber mallet to insert it.

Slide an M8 Split Washer (58) and an M8 Washer (33) onto another M8 x 19mm Screw (30). Tighten the Screw into the open end of the Incline Axle (29).

4.Slide an M8 Split Washer (58) and an M8 Washer (33) onto an M8 x 19mm Screw (30). Tighten the Screw

into one end of the other Incline Axle (29). Next, apply a small amount of grease to the Incline Axle.

Raise the Incline Ramp (5). Insert the Incline Axle (29) through one side of the Incline Ramp, through a 56mm Spacer (24), through the end of the motor screw, through another 56mm Spacer (24), and then through the other side of the Incline Ramp.

Slide an M8 Split Washer (58) and an M8 Washer (33) onto another M8 x 19mm Screw (30). Tighten the Screw into the open end of the Incline Axle (29).

5.While another person holds the Upright (2) near the Frame (1), connect the Wire Harness (85) to the Extension Wire Harness (51). Next, attach the Upright to the Frame with three M10 x 25mm Screws (102)

and three M10 Split Washers (22).

Be careful to

avoid pinching the wire harnesses.

 

3

 

 

 

 

V-shaped Groove

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tubes

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

 

 

 

29

Tubes

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

30

 

 

 

5

 

 

33

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

33

29

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Make sure the

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wire Harnesses

 

 

22

 

 

(51, 85) do not

 

 

 

 

get pinched and

 

102

102

 

damaged

during

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

this step.

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

6

® lubricant

6.Connect the wire harness on the Console (87) to the Extension Wire Harness (51).

Attach the Console (87) to the Upright (2) with the four Console Screws (35) and the four Console Washers

(93) packaged with the Console. Be careful to avoid pinching the wire harnesses.

Snap the bookrack onto the Console (87) in the location shown.

7. Identify the Left Pedal (41). Attach the Left Pedal to the Left Spring Arm (3) with an M10 x 33mm Carriage Bolt (61), an M10 Washer (63), and an Adjustment Knob (77) as shown. Note: The Left Pedal can be attached in any of five positions (see HOW TO ADJUST THE PED-

ALS on page 9).

Attach the Right Pedal (not shown) in the same way. Make sure that both Pedals are in the same position.

8. Apply a small amount of the included Teflon

to a paper towel. Rub a thin film of the lubricant onto the Chrome Tubes (21). Next, slide the Left Upper

Body Arm (7), which is marked with a sticker, onto the left Chrome Tube. Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (75)

onto the right Chrome Tube.

Make sure that the

Upper

Body Arms are on the correct sides—the

 

upper

ends should bend in the direction shown by

the arrows.

Next, slide an Axle Cover (74) onto the

post on each Upper Body Arm.

 

Apply grease to the Arm Axle (19). Insert the Arm Axle into the right Axle Cover (74) and the Right Upper Body Arm (75). Next, insert the Arm Axle into the Upright (2) until the left end of the Arm Axle is flush with the left side of the Upright. Then, insert the Arm Axle into the left Axle Cover (74) and the Left Upper Body Arm (7).

Center the Arm Axle (19). Using the included pedal

tool, tap two Push Nuts (15) about 1/8” onto each end of the Arm Axle. Make sure that the Push Nuts are

turned as shown in the inset drawing. (Note: It may be helpful if another person holds a block of wood against one end of the Arm Axle while you tap Push Nuts onto

the other end.) Then, press an Axle Cap (34) onto each end of the Arm Axle.

6

 

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bookrack

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wire

 

 

 

 

Harness

 

 

 

 

51

 

 

 

93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

35

35

93

 

 

7

 

 

 

61

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

77

8

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

19

34

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post

2

 

34

15

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

Pedal Tool

15

19

 

 

9. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer are properly tightened.

Note: Some hardware may

be left over after assembly is completed.

 

7

Grounded Outlet Box Grounding Plug
Grounding Pin Grounded Outlet

INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR

If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (refer to

page 19), follow the steps below to install the receiver and the Y-connector included with the chest pulse sensor.

1. Remove the four indicated screws from the back of the

Console (87). Lift the top of the Console. Be careful not to disconnect any wires.

2.Peel the paper off the adhesive pad on the back of the receiver (A). Orient the receiver exactly as shown, and press it onto the Console (87) in the indicated location.

Connect the wire on the receiver (A) to the Y-connector

(B) as shown. Unplug the indicated console wire (C) from the indicated jack (D), and plug the console wire into the Y-connector. Then, plug the Y-connector into the jack (D).

Refer to step 1 above. Reattach the top of the Console (87) with the four screws. Make sure that no wires are pinched.

Note: Any other wires that are included with the chest pulse sensor may be discarded.

1

Screws

87

2

 

 

D

 

C

 

B

 

A

87

Cylinder

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER

HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD

This product must be grounded.

If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least resistance for

electric

 

current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This prod-

 

uct is equipped with a cord having an equipment-

 

grounding conductor and a grounding plug.

Plug the

power cord into an appropriate outlet that is prop-

 

erly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. This product is for

use on a nominal 120-volt circuit. Important: The elliptical crosstrainer is not compatible with GFCIequipped outlets.

DANGER: Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can

result in an increased risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

8

+ 16 hidden pages