Nordictrack Commercial 1300 NTEL16907.0 User Manual

Loading...
Nordictrack Commercial 1300 NTEL16907.0 User Manual

Model No. NTEL16907.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing,

PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: You must note the product model number and serial number (see the drawing above) before contacting us:

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-866-362-4490

Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

The warning decal shown here has been applied in the location shown. If the decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

Note: The decal may not be shown at actual size.

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using your elliptical exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.Your elliptical exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use your elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Keep your elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place your elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around your elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from your elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.Your elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 350 lbs. (159 kg).

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on your elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using your elliptical exerciser.

10.Keep your back straight while using your elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

11.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

12.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop.

13.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

14.Use your elliptical exerciser only as described in this manual.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for purchasing the revolutionary NordicTrack Commercial1300 elliptical exerciser. The NordicTrack Commercial 1300 elliptical exerciser provides a wide array of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front

cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

 

 

Fan

 

Handlebar

Console

 

 

 

Pulse Sensor

 

 

Water Bottle Holder*

 

 

Ramp

 

 

 

Wheel

 

 

Pedal

Pedal Disc

 

 

Handle

 

 

Leveling Foot

 

*No water bottle is included

 

 

4

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires the included tools and your own Phillips screwdriver , adjustable wrench , and rubber mallet .

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.

5/16" Nylon

5/16" Split

#10 Fender

5/16" Washer

5/8" Wave

Pivot Spacer

Locknut (106)–4

Washer (105)–4

Washer (80)–10

(104)–6

Washer (102)–6

(71)–4

#8 x 3/4"

#10 x 1/2"

5/16" x 1.5" Button

5/16" x 1" Patch

Screw (78)–4

Screw (79)–10

Bolt (73)–4

Screw (81)–10

5/16" x 2 1/2" Button

Screw (88)–8

5

1.

To make assembly easier, read the

1

 

 

 

 

information on page 5 before you begin

 

 

 

assembling the elliptical exerciser.

 

 

 

With the help of another person, place two foam

 

 

 

inserts from the packing material under the rear

1

 

 

of the Frame (1) so that the Frame is lifted off

 

 

 

 

 

the floor. Have another person hold the ellip-

 

 

 

tical exerciser to prevent it from moving

 

 

 

from side to side until this step is com-

 

3

 

pleted.

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1)

 

 

 

with four 5/16" x 2 1/2" Button Screws (88).

 

 

 

Then, remove the foam inserts and lower the

88

88

 

Rear Stabilizer.

 

 

 

 

2. With the help of another person, place two foam

2

 

 

inserts from the packing material under the

 

 

 

 

 

Frame (1) so that the Frame is lifted off the

 

 

 

floor. Have another person hold the elliptical

 

 

 

exerciser to prevent it from moving from

 

 

 

side to side until this step is completed.

 

 

 

Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)

 

1

 

 

 

 

with four 5/16" x 2 1/2" Button Screws (88).

 

 

 

Then, remove the foam inserts and lower the

 

 

 

Front Stabilizer.

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

88

 

 

 

88

6

3.Tip: Be careful not to pinch the Wire Harnesses (97, 54) during this step. Start all screws before tightening any of them.

While a second person holds the Upright (6) near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness (97) to the Lower Wire Harness (54).

Attach the Upright (6) to the Frame (1) with four 5/16" x 1" Patch Screws (81) and four 5/16" Split Washers (105).

4.Apply a generous amount of the included grease to the Pivot Axle (33) and to two 5/8" Wave Washers (102).

Tip: Avoid pinching or damaging the Upper Wire Harness (97). Insert the Pivot Axle (33) through the Upright (6). Then, slide a 5/8" Wave Washer (102) onto each end of the Pivot Axle.

Slide an Upper Body Arm (12) onto the left side of the Pivot Axle (33). Attach the Upper Body Arm with a 5/16" x 1" Patch Screw (81), a Large Axle Cover (94), and a 5/16" Washer (104).

Attach the other Upper Body Arm (12) in the same way.

3

Avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (97, 54) during this step

 

6

 

 

 

 

97

 

81

 

54

 

 

 

1

 

105

 

105

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

 

4

 

 

 

104

97

 

 

 

 

 

81

 

 

 

94

 

 

 

102

 

Grease

 

12

6

33

104 94

 

 

81

 

 

102

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

7

 

 

 

5. Identify the Right Pedal Assembly (62), which is

5

62

 

 

 

located in a package marked with a “Right”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

sticker. Attach the Right Pedal Assembly to the

 

 

 

 

 

Right Pedal Arm (8) with five #10 x 1/2" Screws

 

 

 

 

 

(79) and five #10 Fender Washers (80). Tip: To

56

 

 

 

 

avoid damaging the Pedal, do not over-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

tighten the Screws.

 

 

 

 

 

Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

(56).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

80

 

 

 

 

79

79

 

 

6. Identify the Right Link Arm (10), which is

6

 

 

 

 

marked with a “Right” sticker. Apply a small

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

amount of grease to the axles on the Right Link

 

 

 

 

 

Arm and to two 5/8" Wave Washers (102).

 

 

 

 

 

Then, slide a Pivot Spacer (71) and a Wave

 

 

 

 

 

Washer onto each axle.

 

 

 

 

 

At the same time, slide the Right Link Arm (10)

 

 

 

 

 

into the right Upper Body Arm (12) and into the

 

 

 

 

 

Right Pedal Arm (8).

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Right Link Arm (10) to the right

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Body Arm (12) with a 5/16" x 1" Patch

 

 

 

12

 

Screw (81), a Large Axle Cover (94), and a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16" Washer (104).

 

 

 

 

 

Then, attach the Right Link Arm (10) to the

81

67 104

 

104

 

81

102

 

Right Pedal Arm (8) with a 5/16" x 1" Patch

 

 

94

71

Grease

Screw (81), a Small Axle Cover (67), and a

 

 

 

 

 

5/16" Washer (104).

 

 

 

 

 

Tip: If you have a hard time working the Link

 

102

 

 

 

Arms (10, 11) all the way into the Upper

 

71

 

 

 

8

 

 

Body Arms (12) and the Pedal Arms (8, 9),

 

10

 

 

 

Grease

 

try working them in halfway and then tight-

 

 

 

 

ening the 5/16" x 1" Patch Screws (81) to

 

 

 

 

 

pull them the rest of the way in.

 

 

 

 

 

Repeat this step for the other side of the

 

 

 

 

 

elliptical exerciser.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

7.While a second person holds the Console (60) near the Upright (6), connect the console wire to the Upper Wire Harness (97). Then, connect the console pulse wire to the Hand Pulse Wire (65). Insert the excess wire downward into the Upright.

Tip: Avoid pinching the wires during this step. Attach the Console (60) to the Upright (6) with four #8 x 3/4" Screws (78).

8.Identify the Right Handlebar (31), which is marked with a “Right” sticker and orient it as shown. Attach the Right Handlebar to the right Upper Body Arm (12) with two 5/16" x 1.5" Button Bolts (73) and two 5/16" Nylon Locknuts

(106).Make sure that the Nylon Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes.

Repeat this step to attach the Left Handlebar

(7)to the left Upper Body Arm (12).

9.Plug the Power Cord (55) into the power socket at the rear of the elliptical exerciser (see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD on page 10).

IMPORTANT: If the elliptical exerciser has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before plugging in the power cord. If you do not do this, the console displays or other electronic components may become damaged.

The ramp will calibrate automatically when the elliptical exerciser is plugged in for the first time.

7

Avoid pinching the

60

wires during this step

Pulse Wire

65

6

78

Console Wire 97

8

7 31

 

 

106

 

73

Hexagonal

 

 

12

 

Holes

 

 

 

 

12

9

55

10.Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical exerciser.

9

+ 19 hidden pages