Nordictrack C 990 NTL19815.0 User Manual

Loading...

www.nordictrack.com

Model No. NTL19815.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

ACTIVATE YOUR

WARRANTY

To register your product and activate your warranty today, go to www.nordictrackservice.com/ registration.

CUSTOMER CARE

For service at any time, go to www.nordictrackservice.com.

Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT (1-800-862-3348) Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT

Please do not contact the store.

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9 HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .35 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .36 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .39 PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .42 EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .44 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

IFIT is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App store is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and Google Play are trademarks of Google Inc. The BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S. and other countries and is used under license.

NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

2.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

3.The treadmill is not intended for use by persons with reduced physical, sensory, or mental capabilities or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have been given supervision or instruction concerning use of the treadmill by someone responsible for their safety.

4.Use the treadmill only as described in this manual.

5.The treadmill is intended for home use only. Do not use the treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

6.Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

7.Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

8.Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

9.Keep children under age 13 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

10.The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 325 lbs. (147 kg) or less.

11.Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

12.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

13.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page

20). To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug other electrical devices, except for low-power devices such as cell phone chargers, into the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same circuit.

14.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 20. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local NORDICTRACK dealer, call the

telephone number on the front cover of this manual, or see your local electronics store.

15.Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

16.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.

17.Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill

if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING on page 36 if the treadmill is not working properly.)

18.Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the treadmill (see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 22). Always wear the clip while using the treadmill.

3

19.Always stand on the foot rails when starting or stopping the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

20.When a person is walking on the treadmill, the noise level of the treadmill will increase.

21.Keep fingers, hair, and clothing away from the moving walking belt.

22.The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

23.The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

24.Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, press the power switch into the off position (see the drawing on page 7 for the location of the power switch), and unplug the power cord when the treadmill is not in use.

25.Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 9 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 35.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the treadmill.

26.When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is holding the frame securely in the storage position.

27.Do not change the incline of the treadmill by placing objects under the treadmill.

28.Never insert any object into any opening on the treadmill.

29.Inspect and properly tighten all parts each time the treadmill is used.

30.DANGER: Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

31.Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint, if you become short of breath, or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

32.IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the console must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter. The treadmill console contains FCC ID OMCIABR12.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

4

5

Nordictrack C 990 NTL19815.0 User Manual

STANDARD SERVICE PLANS

all

6

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new NORDICTRACK® C 990 treadmill. The C 990 treadmill provides an

impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the treadmill. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this

manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Length: 6 ft. 1 in. (185 cm)

Tablet Holder

Width: 3 ft. (91 cm)

Console

 

Heart Rate Monitor

Accessory Tray

 

Handrail

 

 

Key/Clip

 

Motor Hood

Walking Belt

Power Switch

Foot Rail

 

 

Power Cord

 

Wheel

 

Platform Cushions

Idler Roller

 

Adjustment Screws

 

7

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether it is preattached. Extra parts may be included.

 

#10 Star

5/16" Star

3/8" Star

 

 

Washer (5)–2

Washer (11)–14

 

 

Washer (13)–8

 

 

 

 

 

#8 x 1/2" Silver

#8 x 1/2"

#8 x 3/4"

#10 x 3/4"

#8 x 5/8" Machine

Screw (10)–1

Screw (1)–12

Screw (2)–8

Screw (9)–2

Screw (38)–4

 

3/8" x 1 1/4"

3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (62)–2

 

 

Screw (63)–2

 

 

 

 

5/16" x 2 1/2"

 

3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw (7)–4

 

Screw (28)–4

 

 

 

8

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons.

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you finish all assembly steps.

After shipping, there may be an oily substance on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts are marked “R” or “Right.”

To identify small parts, see page 8.

Assembly requires the following tools:

the included hex keys

one Phillips screwdriver

To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/

 

 

 

 

1

 

registration on your computer and register

 

 

 

 

 

your product.

 

 

 

activates your warranty

saves you time if you ever need to contact Customer Care

allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers

Note: If you do not have Internet access, call Customer Care (see the front cover of this manual) and register your product.

9

2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

2

 

 

 

Remove the tie securing the Upright Wire (81) to

81

 

A

 

the front of the Base (94).

 

 

 

Next, identify the Right Upright (90). Have a sec-

 

81

 

 

ond person hold the Right Upright near the Base

 

 

(94).

 

 

See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie (A) in

90

 

 

 

the Right Upright (90) securely around the end

 

 

of the Upright Wire (81). Then, insert the Upright

 

 

Wire into the lower end of the Right Upright as

 

 

you pull the other end of the wire tie through the

A

 

Right Upright.

 

 

 

 

90

 

94

 

3. Lay the Right Upright (90) near the Base (94).

3

 

Press the Grommet (77) into the square hole

 

 

 

(B) in the Right Upright (90). Make sure not to

 

 

pinch the ground wire.

 

 

If there is a screw (C) preattached to the Right

 

 

Upright (90), remove and discard it.

 

 

Then, attach the ground wire (D) to the Right

 

 

Upright (90) with a #8 x 1/2" Silver Screw (10).

94

10

 

 

 

 

90

 

C

77

 

 

 

D

B

 

10

 

4.Hold the Right Upright (90) against the Base (94). Make sure not to pinch the Upright Wire

(81).

Attach the Right Upright (90) and the Wheel (25) with two 3/8" x 2 1/4" Screws (7), a 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw (63), a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw (62), and four 3/8" Star Washers (13) as shown; do not fully tighten the Screws yet.

Attach the Left Upright (not shown) in the same way. Note: There are no wires on the left side.

5.Remove and save the four 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (4).

Identify the Left and Right Base Covers (82, 83). Slide the Left Base Cover onto the Left Upright (89), and slide the Right Base Cover onto the Right Upright (90). Do not press the Base

Covers into place yet.

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

81

 

94

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

13

 

90

25

63

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

89

 

 

 

 

 

82

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

 

 

 

 

83

11

6. Identify the left handrail assembly (E). Attach

6

 

 

the left handrail assembly to the Left Upright

28

 

 

 

(89) with two 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws (28) and two

 

 

 

5/16" Star Washers (11); do not fully tighten

 

 

 

the Screws yet.

 

 

 

Then, remove and discard the indicated

 

11

 

 

F

 

screw (F).

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

89

 

7. Insert the Upright Wire (81) into the bottom of

7

 

 

the right handrail assembly (G) and out of the

 

28

 

 

front as shown.

 

 

 

Attach the right handrail assembly (G) to the

 

 

 

Right Upright (90) with two 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws

 

11

 

(28) and two 5/16" Star Washers (11). Make

 

 

 

 

81

sure not to pinch the Upright Wire (81); do

 

F

not fully tighten the Screws yet.

 

G

 

Then, remove and discard the indicated

 

 

 

screw (F).

 

 

 

 

 

90

 

 

12

 

 

8.Tighten four #8 x 3/4" Screws (2) into the left and right handrail assemblies (E, G) and into the Left and Right Uprights (89, 90).

9.Set the Console Base (64) face down on a soft surface to avoid scratching the Console Base. If there are ties (H) securing the Pulse Crossbar (93) to the Console Base, remove the ties.

Remove and discard the four indicated screws

(I). Then, remove the Pulse Crossbar (93).

Remove and save the four 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (4) and the six #8 x 3/4" Screws (2).

Then, lift out the two Console Clamps (92) and the Console Frame (18).

8

 

 

 

E

 

 

2

 

 

89

 

 

 

2

 

 

G

 

 

90

9

64

2

2

4

18

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

I

92

 

 

 

 

4

H

 

 

 

93

 

 

 

2

 

 

H

13

10.

Identify the Right and Left Trays (27, 36).

10

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Trays (27, 36) to the Console Base

 

2

2

 

(64) with eight #8 x 1/2" Screws (1); do not

 

92

 

 

overtighten the Screws.

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

92

 

Reattach the Console Frame (18) with the six #8

 

 

 

 

x 3/4" Screws (2) and the two Console Clamps

 

 

 

 

(92) that you removed in step 9; do not over-

 

1

 

 

tighten the Screws.

 

27

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

36

11.

IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the Pulse

11

 

 

 

Crossbar (93), do not use power tools and do

9

 

 

 

 

 

not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (9).

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orient the Pulse Crossbar (93) as shown. Attach

 

 

 

 

the Pulse Crossbar to the Handrails (86) with two

28

93

 

 

#10 x 3/4" Screws (9) and two #10 Star Washers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(5); start both Screws, and then tighten them.

 

86

 

 

 

 

9

 

Make sure not to pinch the Upright Wire (81).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws

 

 

5

 

(28).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

86

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

81

 

 

14

 

 

12. With the help of a second person, hold the con-

12

 

sole assembly (J) near the Handrails (86) (only

 

 

 

one side is shown).

 

 

Connect the ground wire (K) from the console

 

J

 

 

assembly to the Console Ground Wire (58) on

 

 

the Pulse Crossbar (93).

 

 

 

M

 

Next, insert the Upright Wire (81) through the

 

 

two indicated looped ties (M) on the console

 

L

assembly (J).

 

 

 

See the inset drawing. Connect the Upright

 

K

Wire (81) to the console wire. The connectors

 

81

should slide together easily and snap into

 

58

 

86

place. If they do not, turn one connector and

 

 

 

try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE

 

 

CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE

 

93

MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN

 

 

ON THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie (A)

 

L

from the Upright Wire.

 

A

 

 

81

13. Set the console assembly (J) on the brackets on

13

 

the Handrails (86). Make sure not to pinch any

J

 

wires.

 

 

Attach the console assembly (J) to the brackets

 

 

on the Handrails (86) with the four 5/16" x 3/4"

 

 

Screws (4) that you removed in step 9 and four

86

 

5/16" Star Washers (11); do not fully tighten

 

the Screws yet.

M

86

Insert the excess Upright Wire (81) into the con-

 

 

sole assembly. Pull the two ties (M) tight against

81

 

the Upright Wire and cut off the ends of the ties.

 

11

11

 

 

 

 

4

4

 

 

15

+ 33 hidden pages