NordicTrack AudioStrider 30725.0 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack AudioStrider 30725.0 User Manual

Model No. 30725.0

Serial No.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.

CALL1-888TOLL-936-FREE:-4266 Mon.–Fri., 8:00 until 17:00 EST (excluding holidays)

OR E-MAIL US: customerservice@iconcanada.ca

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

.nordictrack.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

The warning decals shown at the right have been applied in the locations shown. If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

fingers clear of thisATareaTENTION. Gardez vos mains et vos doigts Éloignés de cet endroit.

NordicTrack is a registered2trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

 

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau-

tions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using the

elliptical exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sus-

tained by or through the use of this product.

 

 

1. Before beginning this or any exercise pro-

7.

Keep children under age 12 and pets away

gram, consult your physician. This is espe-

 

from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

cially important for persons over the age of

8.

The elliptical exerciser should not be used

35 or persons with pre-existing health prob-

 

by persons weighing more than 300 lbs.

lems.

 

(136 kg).

2. Use the elliptical exercise only as described

9.

Wear appropriate exercise clothes while

in this manual.

 

using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear

3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure

 

athletic shoes for foot protection while exer-

 

cising.

that all users of the elliptical exerciser are

 

 

adequately informed of all precautions.

10. Hold the handgrip pulse sensors or the upper

4. The elliptical exerciser is intended for

 

body arms when mounting, dismounting, or

 

using the elliptical exerciser.

home use only. Do not use the elliptical

 

 

exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institu-

11.

The pulse sensor is not a medical device.

tional setting.

 

Various factors may affect the accuracy of

5. Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away

 

heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is

 

intended only as an exercise aid in determin-

from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical

 

ing heart rate trends in general.

exerciser on a level surface, with a mat

 

 

beneath it to protect the floor or carpet.

12. Keep your back straight while using the ellip-

Make sure that there is enough clearance

 

tical exerciser; do not arch your back.

around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dis-

 

 

mount, and use it.

13. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,

6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regu-

 

stop immediately and cool down.

 

 

larly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

14. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals

 

 

to slowly come to a stop.

 

 

 

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for purchasing the revolutionary NordicTrack® AUDIOSTRIDER 800 elliptical exerciser. The AUDIOSTRIDER 800 elliptical exerciser provides a wide array of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable—and when you’re not exercising, the unique elliptical exerciser can be folded out of the way.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use your elliptical exerciser. If you have ques-

tions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

 

Fan

Upper Body Arm

Console

 

Stereo Speakers

Pulse Sensor

Water Bottle Holder*

Stereo Cable

Storage Magnet

 

 

FRONT

 

Incline Knob

 

Ramp

 

Wheel

REAR

Pedal

Pedal Disk

Pedal Arm Latch

 

 

Latch Button

Handle

RIGHT SIDE

Leveling Foot

*No water bottle is included

 

 

4

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver

and rubber

mallet

.

 

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on pages 24 and 25. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.

M6 Split Washer

 

M8 Split

M8.5 x 16mm x

M10 x 25mm

M10 Curved

Link Arm

 

1.5mm Washer

(102)–8

Washer (101)–4

(103)–6

Washer (87)–2

Washer (99)–4

Spacer (74)–4

Wave Washer

 

M4 x 16mm

M6 x 35mm

 

M6 x 62mm

Screw (97)–16

Screw (109)–4

 

Screw (108)–4

(100)–2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M8 x 15mm Button

M8 x 20mm Button

M8 x 25mm Button

M10 x 20mm Button

Screw (106)–10

Screw (107)–4

Screw (110)–2

 

Screw (111)–2

 

 

 

M10 x 93mm Button Screw (82)–4

 

 

1. If there is a shipping bracket attached to the

1

 

rear of the Folding Frame (not shown), remove

 

 

 

the screw and the shipping bracket from the

82

99

Folding Frame. Discard the screw and the ship-

ping bracket.

 

 

See HOW TO FOLD AND UNFOLD THE

99

 

ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER on page 11 and

 

 

 

unfold the elliptical exerciser.

 

 

While another person lifts the front of the

4

1

Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (4) to the

 

 

Frame with two M10 x 93mm Button Screws

 

 

(82) and two M10 Curved Washers (99).

 

 

 

5

 

2. While another person lifts the Folding Frame (2),

2

 

 

attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Folding

 

 

 

 

 

Frame with two M10 x 93mm Button Screws (82)

1

 

 

and two M10 Curved Washers (99). Next, tight-

 

 

 

en the Center Foot (95) into the Frame (1).

 

 

 

 

95

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

99

 

 

 

 

 

99

82

 

 

 

3. Attach the Front Ramp Cover (6) to the

3

6

 

Ramp (5) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (97).

 

 

 

Slide an M10 x 25mm Washer (87) onto an

 

 

 

M10 x 20mm Button Screw (111). Tighten the

 

 

 

Button Screw into one end of the Ramp

 

 

 

Axle (72). Apply a small amount of the included

9

62

 

grease to the Ramp Axle.

 

 

 

 

 

Orient the Ramp (5) as shown. Align the lower

 

 

 

end of the Ramp with the welded tube on the

 

 

 

Frame (1). Insert the Ramp Axle (72) into the

 

 

 

Ramp and the welded tube. Then, pull the Ramp

 

 

 

Knob (9), lower the Ramp, and engage the

 

5

Ramp Pin (62) in one of the three adjustment

97

 

 

holes in the front of the Frame.

 

 

 

 

 

Slide an M10 x 25mm Washer (87) onto an

Adjustment

 

 

M10 x 20mm Button Screw (111). Tighten the

 

 

Holes

 

 

Button Screw into the open end of the Ramp

 

 

 

Axle (72).

 

 

 

 

 

87

111

 

 

72

1

 

 

 

 

111 87

Grease

 

 

6

 

 

4. Identify the Left Pedal (34) and the Left Pedal

4

 

 

 

 

Arm (32), which are marked with stickers.

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Left Pedal (34) to the Left Pedal

32

 

 

 

 

Arm (32) with two M6 x 62mm Screws (108),

 

 

 

 

two M6 x 35mm Screws (109), and four M6

 

 

 

 

 

Split Washers (102).

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Right Pedal (not shown) to the

 

 

 

 

 

Right Pedal Arm (not shown) in the same

 

 

 

 

 

way.

 

102

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

109

102

 

 

 

108

 

 

 

 

 

102109

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. Insert the Roller (38) on the Left Pedal Arm (32)

5

 

 

 

 

and the Roller on the Right Pedal Arm (33) into

 

 

97

 

 

 

 

 

the sides of the Ramp (5).

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Rear Ramp Cover (7) to the

 

 

 

 

 

Ramp (5) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (97).

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See the inset drawing. Lift the Pedal Arm

 

 

 

 

 

Latch (41) on the Left Pedal Arm (32), and set

 

 

 

 

 

the end of the Left Pedal Arm on the left Crank

 

 

 

 

 

Bushing Sleeve (54). Release the Pedal Arm

 

 

 

 

 

Latch, and make sure that the Left Pedal Arm is

 

 

 

 

 

securely connected to the Crank Bushing

 

 

 

 

 

Sleeve.

 

 

5

 

38

Connect the Right Pedal Arm (not shown) to

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the right Crank Bushing Sleeve (not shown)

 

 

 

 

 

in the same way.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

41

54

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

6.While another person holds the Upright (10) near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness (65) to the Lower Wire Harness (64).

Carefully insert the Upright (10) into the

Frame (1); be careful not to damage the Wire Harnesses (64, 65). Attach the Upright with four M8 x 20mm Button Screws (107) and four M8 Split Washers (101).

7.Attach the Left Upper Body Arm (22) to the left Upper Body Leg (24) with three M8 x 15mm Button Screws (106).

Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (23) in the same way.

6

Be careful not to damage the Wire Harnesses (64, 65) during this step.

 

 

10

 

65

107

 

64

 

 

 

101

101

 

107

1

7

 

 

 

 

23

 

22

 

106

 

 

 

24

 

8

8. Hold the Left Rear Upper Body Cover (26) and

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Left Front Upper Body Cover (27) around

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the left Upper Body Leg (24). Attach the Upper

97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Body Covers with five M4 x 16mm Screws (97).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Right Rear Upper Body Cover (28)

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and the Right Front Upper Body Cover (29)

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

in the same way.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

97

9.

Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Left Link Arm (30), to the axle on the Left

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pedal Arm (32), and to a Wave Washer (100).

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slide the Wave Washer (100) onto the axle on

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Left Pedal Arm (32). Next, slide a Link Arm

Grease

 

74

 

 

 

 

 

Spacer (74) onto the axle on the Left Link

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arm (30).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Then, insert the axle on the Left Link Arm (30)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

into the left Upper Body Leg (24) while sliding

 

 

 

 

100

 

 

 

the Left Link Arm onto the axle on the Left Pedal

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

Arm (32).

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Repeat this step with the Right Link Arm (31).

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

10.

Attach the Left Link Arm (30) to the Left Pedal

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arm (32) with an M8 x 15mm Button Screw

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(106), an M8.5 x 16mm x 1.5mm Washer (103),

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

and an Axle Cover (66).

 

 

 

 

 

106

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Left Link Arm (30) to the left Upper

66

74

 

103

 

 

Body Leg (24) with an M8 x 25mm Button

 

 

66

 

 

 

Screw (110), two M8.5 x 16mm x 1.5mm

103

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Washers (103), two Axle Covers (66), a Link

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arm Spacer (74), and an M8 x 15mm Button

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Screw (106) as shown.

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

Attach the Right Link Arm (31) in the same

 

 

 

106

 

 

 

 

way.

 

 

 

103

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

+ 19 hidden pages