Size:
870.26 Kb
Download

GS700TS Hardware Installation Guide

Figure 2-4

The device is “Plug and Play” in terms of stacking connection and configuration. Before powering up the device, connect the devices into the required stacking topology. The Stacking Master and slave designations are configured through automatic discovery. Manually changing the stacking configuration is through switch web page once the device has been booted and is operational.

For more information on stacking see the NETGEAR Smart Switch User Guide.

Step 7: Applying AC Power

NETGEAR Smart Switch does not have an ON/OFF switch. The method of applying or removing AC power is by connecting or disconnecting the power cord. Before connecting the power cord, select a grounded 3-prongedAC source that is not controlled by a wall switch, which can turn off power to the switch. After selecting an appropriate AC source, use the following procedure to apply AC power.

1.Connect the female end of the supplied AC power adapter cable to the power receptacle on the back of the switch.

2.Connect the 3-prongedend of the AC power adapter cable to the3-prongedAC source. When applying power, the Power LED on the switch’s front panel is green.

Installation

2-34

v1.0, November 2007

GS700TS Hardware Installation Guide

If the Power LED does light up, check that the power cable is plugged in correctly and that the power source is functioning correctly. If this does not resolve the problem, refer to Appendix A “Troubleshooting”.

Step 8: Managing the Switch through a Web Browser or the PC Utility for Initial Configuration

The NETGEAR Smart Switch contains software for viewing, changing, and monitoring the way it works. This management software is not required for the switch to work. You can use the ports without using the management software. However, the management software enables you to setup VLAN and Trunking features, and also improves the efficiency of the switch, which results in the improvement of its overall performance as well as the performance of the network.

After powering up the switch for the first time, you can configure the Smart Switch using a Web browser or a utility program called SmartWizard Discovery. For more information about managing the switch, see the Software Manual on the Smart Switch Resource CD.

Note: When the device powers up, there is a default IP address already configured on the device. The default IP address is 192.168.0.239 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0.

2-35

Installation

v1.0, November 2007

Chapter 3

Physical Description

This chapter describes the NETGEAR Smart Switch hardware features. The topics include:

GS724TS Front and Back Panels

GS748TS Front and Back Panels

LED Designations

Device Hardware Interfaces

Front and Back Panel Configuration

GS724TS Front and Back Panels

The NETGEAR GS724TS Smart Switch is a 24-Port10/100/1000 +4-PortSFP Combo port switch, with each RJ45 ports capable of sensing the line speed and negotiating the operation duplex mode with the link partner automatically.Figure 3-1 illustrates the NETGEAR GS724TS Smart Switch front panel:

Figure 3-1

The front panel contains the following:

24 RJ-45connectors for10Base-T,100Base-Tand1000Base-T.

Four SFP slots for SFP modules supporting 1000(1000Base-SX/LX)/100MSFP.

Reset button to restart the device.

Recessed default Reset button to restore the device back to the factory defaults.

Port LEDs.

System LEDs.

3-19

v1.0, November 2007

GS700TS Hardware Installation Guide

Figure 3-2 illustrates the NETGEAR GS724TS Smart Switch back panel:

Figure 3-2

The back panel contains the following:

A 100-240VAC/50-60Hz universal input, which is a standard AC power receptacle for accommodating the supplied power cord.

Two 19 pin HX stacking ports for full-duplexstacking linking.

GS748TS Front and Back Panels

The NETGEAR GS748TS Smart Switch is a 48-Port10/100/1000 +4-PortSFP Combo port smart stackable switch, with each RJ45 ports capable of sensing the line speed and negotiating the operation duplex mode with the link partner automatically.

Figure 3-3 illustrates the NETGEAR GS748TS Smart Switch front panel:

Figure 3-3

The front panel contains the following:

48 RJ-45connectors for10Base-T,100Base-Tand1000Base-T.

Four Gigabit Interface Converter (SFP) slots for SFP modules.

Reset button to restart the device.

Recessed default reset button to restore the device back to the factory defaults.

Port LEDs.

System LEDs.

3-20

Physical Description

v1.0, November 2007

GS700TS Hardware Installation Guide

Figure 3-2 illustrates the NETGEAR GS748TS Smart Switch back panel:

Figure 3-4

The back panel contains the following:

A 100-240VAC/50-60Hz universal input, which is a standard AC power receptacle for accommodating the supplied power cord.

Two 19 pin HX stacking ports for full-duplexstacking linking.

LED Designations

This section provides an explanation for the following LED types:

Port LEDs

System LEDs

Physical Description

3-21

v1.0, November 2007

GS700TS Hardware Installation Guide

Port LEDs

The following table describes the port LED designations.

Table 3-1.Port LEDs

Port

LED

Designation

 

 

 

24/48-10/100/1000Ports

Link/ACT LED

Off - No 10/100Mbps link is established on the port.

- One LED/Port

 

Solid Green - A valid 100Mbps link is established

 

 

on the port.

 

 

Flashing Green - Packet transmission or reception

 

 

is occurring on the port at 100Mbps.

 

 

Solid Yellow - A valid 10Mbps link is established on

 

 

the port.

 

 

Flashing Yellow - Packet transmission or reception

 

 

is occurring on the port at 10Mbps.

 

 

 

4-SFPPorts - One LED/

SFP Link/ACT LED

Off - No link is established on the port.

Port

 

Solid Green - A valid link is established on the port.

 

 

Flashing Green - Packet transmission or reception

 

 

is occurring on the port.

System LEDs

The following table describes the system LED designations.

Table 3-2.System LEDs

LED

Designation

 

 

Stack ID LED - One Seven

Green - Displays Stack ID(1-6).

segment LED Display

 

Stack Master LED

Off - Switch acts as a slave member in a stack of switches.

 

Solid Green - Switch acts as a master unit in a stack of switches.

 

The Stack Master LED is lit if there is an active stack link, and the

 

unit is in stack mode.

 

 

Stack Up LED

Indicates the Up stacking port LED designations

 

Off - Indicates the Up stacking port link is down.

 

Solid Green - Indicates the Up stacking port link is up.

 

Flashing Green - Packet transmission or reception is occurring on

 

the Up stacking port.

 

 

3-22

Physical Description

v1.0, November 2007

 

GS700TS Hardware Installation Guide

 

 

 

Table 3-2.System LEDs (continued)

 

 

 

LED

Designation

 

 

 

 

Stack Down LED

Indicates the Down stacking port LED designations

 

 

Off - Indicates the Down stacking port link is down.

 

 

Solid Green - Indicates the Down stacking port link is up.

 

 

Flashing Green - Packet transmission or reception is occurring on

 

 

the Down stacking port.

 

Power LED

Off - Power is disconnected.

 

 

Solid Green - Power is supplied to the switch and is operating

 

 

normally.

 

 

 

 

Fan LED

Solid Green - The fan is operating normally.

 

 

Solid Red - The fan is not operating normally.

 

Device Hardware Interfaces

This section provides information for the following hardware interfaces:

RJ-45 Ports

SFP GBIC Module

Factory Defaults Button

RJ-45Ports

RJ-45portsareauto-sensingports. When inserting a cable into anRJ-45port, the switch automatically ascertains the maximum speed (10 or 100 or 1000 Mbps) and duplex mode (halforfull-duplex)of the attached device. All ports support only UnshieldedTwisted-Pair(UTP) cable terminated with an8-pinRJ-45plug.

To simplify the procedure for attaching devices, all RJ-45ports support Auto Uplink. This technology allows attaching devices to theRJ-45ports with eitherstraight-throughor crossover cables. When inserting a cable into the switch’sRJ-45port, the switch automatically:

Senses whether the cable is a straight-throughor crossover cable.

Determines whether the link to the attached device requires a “normal” connection (such as when connecting the port to a PC) or an “uplink” connection (such as when connecting the port to a router, switch, or hub).

Physical Description

3-23

v1.0, November 2007

GS700TS Hardware Installation Guide

Configures the RJ-45port to enable communications with the attached device, without requiring user intervention. In this way, the Auto Uplink technology compensates for setting uplink connections, while eliminating concern about whether to use crossover or straightthrough cables when attaching devices.

SFP GBIC Module

The GBIC module bays accommodate standard SFP GBIC modules, such as the AGM731F, AGM732F, or AGM733 from NETGEAR, allowing fiber connections on the network. The module bay is a combo port, sharing a connection with an RJ-45port. Being a combo port, only one type of connection can be active at any given time. For example, both copper and fiber port cannot be used at the same time. If both connectors are plugged in at the same time, the fiber port becomes active.

The SFP GBIC bay accommodates a standard SFP GBIC module.

Factory Defaults Button

The Smart Switch has a Factory default button to enable clearing the current configuration and returning the device back to the factory settings. This removes all settings, including the password, VLAN settings and port configurations.

3-24

Physical Description

v1.0, November 2007

Appendix A

Troubleshooting

This chapter provides information about troubleshooting the NETGEAR Smart Switch. The topics include the following:

Troubleshooting Chart

Additional Troubleshooting Suggestions

Troubleshooting Chart

The following table lists symptoms, causes, and solutions of possible problems.

Table A-1.Troubleshooting Chart

Symptom

Cause

Solution

 

 

 

Power LED is off.

No power is received.

Check the power cord connections for the switch at

 

 

the switch and the connected device. Ensure all

 

 

cables are used correctly and comply with the

 

 

Ethernet specifications.

Link LED is off or

Port connection is not

Check the crimp on the connectors and make sure

intermittent.

working.

that the plug is properly inserted and locked into the

 

 

port at both the switch and the connecting device.

 

 

Ensure all cables are used correctly and comply with

 

 

the Ethernet specifications. Check for a defective

 

 

adapter card, cable, or port by testing them in an

 

 

alternate environment where all products are

 

 

functioning.

File transfer is slow or

Halfor full-duplexsetting

Make sure the attached device is set to auto-

performance degradation

on the switch and the

negotiate.

is a problem.

connected device are not

 

 

the same.

 

 

 

 

A-1

v1.0, November 2007

Table A-1.Troubleshooting Chart (continued)

Symptom

Cause

Solution

 

 

 

A segment or device is

One or more devices are

Verify that the cabling is correct. Ensure all

not recognized as part of

not properly connected,

connectors are securely positioned in the required

the network.

or cabling does not meet

ports. Equipment may have been accidentally

 

Ethernet guidelines.

disconnected.

 

 

 

ACT LED is flashing

A network loop

Break the loop by ensuring that there is only one

continuously on all

(redundant path) has

path from any networked device to any other

connected ports and the

been created.

networked device.

network is disabled.

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Troubleshooting Suggestions

If the suggestions in Troubleshooting Chart do not resolve the problem, refer to the troubleshooting suggestions in this section.

Network Adapter Cards

Ensure the network adapter cards installed in the PCs are functioning correctly and the latest software driver has been installed.

Configuration

If problems occur after altering the network configuration, restore the original connections and determine the problem by implementing the new changes, one step at a time. Ensure that cable distances, repeater limits, and other physical aspects of the installation do not exceed the Ethernet limitations.

Switch Integrity

If required, verify the integrity of the switch by resetting the switch. To reset the switch, disconnect the AC power from the switch and then reconnect AC source. If the problem continues, contact NETGEAR technical support. In North America, call 1-888-NETGEAR.If you are outside of North America, please refer to the support information card included with your product.

A-2

Troubleshooting

v1.0, November 2007

Auto-negotiation

The RJ-45ports negotiate the correct duplex mode and speed if the device at the other end of the link supportsauto-negotiation.If the device does not support auto negotiation, the switch only determines the speed correctly and the duplex mode defaults tohalf-duplex.

The gigabit port on the Gigabit module negotiates speed, duplex mode, and flow control, provided that the attached device supports auto-negotiation.

Troubleshooting

A-3

v1.0, November 2007

Appendix B

Technical Specifications

Network Protocol and Standards Compatibility

IEEE 802.3i 10Base-T

IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX,FX

IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T

IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X

IEEE 802.3x flow control

IEEE 802.1x

IEEE 802.1D

Management

IEEE 802.1Q Static VLAN (Up to 128 ranging from 2 to 4K)

IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS)

Port-basedQoS (options High/Normal)

Port Trunking LACP

Interface

24/48 RJ-45connectors for10Base-T,100Base-TXand1000Base-(AutoUplink™ on all ports). 4RJ-45connectors for10Base-T ,100Base-TXand1000Base-T,shared with SFP slots.

Four Small Form-factorPluggable (SFP) slots for SFP module.

LEDs

Per port (Gigabit): Link/Activity, Speed, Stack (for stacking-enabledports)

Per device: Power, Stack Master, Unit Number

B-1

v1.0, November 2007

Performance Specifications

Forwarding modes: Store-and-forward

Bandwidth: 68 Gbps (for GS724TS) / 116 Gbps (for GS748TS) Stacking Port Bandwidth: 20 Gbps

Address database size: 4K media access control (MAC) addresses per system

Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF): 167,355 hours for GS724TS, 125,566 hours for GS748TS

Power Supply

Power Consumption: 35.1W for GS724TS, 78.36W for GS748TS 100-240VAC/50-60Hz universal input

Physical Specifications

Dimensions: (H x W x D): GS724TS: 1.7 x 17.32 x 8.07 / 43.2 x 440 x 205 (in/mm), GS748TS: 1.7 x 17.32 x 11.81/ 43.2 x 440 x 300 (in/mm)

Weight: GS724TS : 6.33 / 2.87 (lbs/kg), GS748TS : 11.27 / 5.11 (lbs/kg)

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature: 0 to 50°C (32 to 122°F) Storage temperature: -20to 70°C (28 to 158°F)

Operating humidity: 10-90%maximum relative humidity,non-condensingStorage humidity:5-95%maximum relative humidity,non-condensingOperating altitude: 3,000 m (10,000 ft.) maximum

Storage altitude: 3,000 m (10,000 ft.) maximum

Electromagnetic Emissions

CE mark, commercial

FCC Part 15 Class A

VCCI Class A

C-Tick

Technical Specifications

B-2

v1.0, November 2007

Electromagnetic Immunity

EN 55022 (CISPR 22), Class A

Safety

CE mark, commercial

UL listed (UL 1950) / CUL IEC950 / EN60950

Modules

AGM731F 1000Base-SXSFP GBIC for multimode fiber

AGM732F 1000Base-LXSFP GBIC for single mode fiber

AGM733 1000Base-LZGBIC for long haul single mode fiber

B-3

Technical Specifications

v1.0, November 2007

Numerics

1000Base-LX1-2 1000Base-SX1-2 1000Base-T1-2 1000Base-X1-2 100-240VAC/50-602-6 100Base-TX1-2 10Base-T1-2

1U 1-3

8-pin2-9

A

AC Power 2-6,2-7 AGM731F2-10 AGM732F2-10 AGM7332-10

Applying AC Power 4-17 Attaching Switch to a Rack4-15 Auto Sensing1-2

Auto Uplink 2-9,2-10

Auto-negotiating1-3 Auto-sensing2-9

B

Back-pressure1-3

Brackets 4-14

C

Category 5 Unshielded Twisted-Pair1-2

Checking the Installation 4-15

Index

Class of Service 1-2

Combo Port 2-10

Combo Ports 1-2

Connecting Devices to the Switch 4-16

Copper 1-1

Crossover 2-9

D

Default IP Address 4-18

Default Reset Button 2-5,2-7

Device Hardware Interfaces 2-9

Duplex Mode 2-9

E

Example of Desktop Switching 3-12

F

Factory Default Button 2-10

Factory Defaults 2-5

Fan LED 2-9

Fiber Connectivity 1-1

Flat Surface 4-14

Full-duplex1-2

G

GBIC 1-2,2-10

Gigabit Ports 1-1

H

High-speedServers1-1

Index-1

v1.0, November 2007

Hz 2-6, 2-7

I

IEEE 802.3ab 1-2

IEEE 802.3i 1-2

IEEE 802.3u 1-2

IEEE 802.3x 1-2,1-3

IEEE 802.3z 1-2

IEEE Standards 1-2

IEEE-compliant1-2

Installation Guide 1-4

Installing an SFP GBIC Module 4-16

Installing the Switch 4-14

Internal Power Supply 1-3

L

LED Designations 2-8

Link/ACT LED 2-8

Low Latency 1-2

M

MAC 1-3

MAX POE LED 2-9

Media Access Control 1-3

Mounting Holes 4-14

N

Nylon Washers 4-14

O

ON/OFF switch 4-17 Operating Conditions4-14 Operating Environment4-13 Operating humidity4-14 Overview1-1

P

Package Contents 1-4

Pause Frame Flow Control 1-3 Phillips Screwdriver4-14 Port LEDs2-8

Power cord 1-4 Preparing the Site4-13

R

Rack 4-14

Rack-mountKit1-4,4-14

Reset Button 2-5,2-7

RJ-451-2

RJ-45Ports2-9

Rubber Footpad 4-14

Rubber footpads 1-4

S

SFP GBIC Module 2-10

SFP Link/ACT LED 2-8

SFP Module Bay 4-17

Site Requirements 4-13

Small Form-factorPluggable (SFP)1-2

Smart Switch Resource CD 1-4

SmartWizard Discovery 1-2

Straight-through2-9

Support Information Card 1-4

System LEDs 2-9

T

Temperature 4-14

Traffic Control 1-1

Troubleshooting Chart A-19

U

User Intervention 2-10

Index-2

v1.0, November 2007

User’s Manual 1-4

UTP 4-16

V

Ventilation 4-14

VLAN 1-1

W

Warranty 1-4

Web-basedGraphical User Interface1-1

Index-3

v1.0, November 2007

Index-4

v1.0, November 2007