NEC Electronics Inc NDL5461P, NDL5461P1D, NDL5461P2, NDL5461P2C, NDL5461PD, NDL5461PC, NDL5461P2D, NDL5461P1C, NDL5461P1 Datasheet

Loading...
NEC Electronics Inc NDL5461P, NDL5461P1D, NDL5461P2, NDL5461P2C, NDL5461PD, NDL5461PC, NDL5461P2D, NDL5461P1C, NDL5461P1 Datasheet

DATA SHEET

PHOTO DIODE

NDL5461P Series

1 000 to 1 600 nm OPTICAL FIBER COMMUNICATIONS φ80 μm InGaAs PIN PHOTO DIODE MODULE

DESCRIPTION

NDL5461P Series is InGaAs PIN photo diode modules with multimode fiber. They are designed for long wavelength transmission systems and cover the wavelength range between 1 000 and 1 600 nm with high efficiency.

FEATURES

Smaller dark current

ID = 0.1 nA

 

High quantum efficiency

η = 86 % @ λ = 1 300 nm

 

 

 

η = 75 % @ λ = 1 550 nm

Detecting area size

φ 80 μm

 

Low operating voltage

VR = 5 V

 

Coaxial module with multimode fiber (GI-50/125) or optional singlemode fiber (SM-9/125)

NDL5461P1 and NDL5461P2 have a flange.

 

PACKAGE DIMENSIONS

 

in millimeters

 

NDL5461P

NDL5461P1

NDL5461P2

Optical Fiber:

Optical Fiber:

Optical Fiber:

GI-50/125

GI-50/125

GI-50/125

Length: 1 m MIN.

Length: 1 m MIN.

Length: 1 m MIN.

Shrunk tube

Shrunk tube

Shrunk tube

 

φ2.5

30.0 MAX.

6.9±0.3

 

φ6.0+0.0–0.1

 

 

 

 

φ0.45

MIN.

 

12.5

 

 

+0.0 –0.1

2

3 1

3.0±0.3

6.0

 

 

 

 

 

φ 2.0

6.9±0.3

3.9±0.5

φ

2.2

2–

φ2.5

MAX.

14.0±0.1

 

φ6.0

+0.0–0.1

30.0

 

 

 

 

12.5 MIN. 4.0±0.1

7.0±0.3

1.5

2 3

1

4.0±0.3

 

φ 2.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18.0±0.1

 

 

LEAD CONNECTION

 

1

Anode (Negative)

3

 

2

Cathode (Positive) 2

1

3 Case

φ2.5

 

φ6.0

+0.0

 

–0.1

2.5±0.1

0.5±0.1

 

2 3 1

φ 2.0

12.0±0.1

16.0±0.2

MAX.30.0

MIN.12.5 2–φ2.5

7.0±0.15

The information in this document is subject to change without notice.

Document No. P10310EJ3V0DS00 (3rd edition) Date Published March 1996 P

Printed in Japan

The mark • shows major revised points.

© 1994

NDL5461P Series

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Available Connector

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P

Without Connector

GI-50/125

no flange

 

 

 

 

NDL5461PC

With FC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461PD

With SC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461PS

Without Connector

SM-9/125

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461PSC

With FC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461PSD

With SC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P1

Without Connector

GI-50/125

flat mount flange

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P1C

With FC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P1D

With SC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P1S

Without Connector

SM-9/125

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P1SC

With FC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P1SD

With SC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P2

Without Connector

GI-50/125

vertical flange

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P2C

With FC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P2D

With SC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P2S

Without Connector

SM-9/125

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P2SC

With FC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

NDL5461P2SD

With SC-PC Connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS (TC = 25 °C)

Parameter

Symbol

Ratings

Unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reverse Voltage

VR

20

V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forward Current

IF

10

mA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optical Input Power

Pin

8

mW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating Case Temperature

TC

40 to +85

°C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Storage Temperature

Tstg

40 to +85

°C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (TC = 25 °C)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parameter

Symbol

Conditions

 

MIN.

TYP.

MAX.

Unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dark Current

ID

VR = 5 V

 

 

0.1

1.0

nA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Terminal Capacitance

Ct

VR = 5 V, f = 1.0 MHz

 

 

1.0

1.5

pF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quantum Efficiency

η

λ = 1 300 nm

 

75

86

 

%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

λ = 1 550 nm

 

64

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Responsivity

S

λ = 1 300 nm

 

0.78

0.89

 

A/W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

λ = 1 550 nm

 

0.80

0.94

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cut-off Frequency

fC

VR = 5 V, RL = 50 Ω, λ = 1 300 nm

2.5

 

 

GHz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TYPICAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

 

 

WAVELENGTH DEPENDENCE

 

 

 

100

 

OF QUANTUM EFFICIENCY

 

 

 

 

(%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

η

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Efficiency

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quantum

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0.9

1.0

1.1

1.2

1.3

1.4

1.5

1.6

1.7

Wavelength λ ( μm)

REVERSE VOLTAGE DEPENDENCE

OF DARK CURRENT

10

 

1.0

 

TC = 75 ˚C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(nA)

 

 

 

 

50 ˚C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 ˚C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ID

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current

0.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dark

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 ˚C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

–25 ˚C

 

 

0.01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0.001

 

 

0

10

20

Reverse Voltage VR (V)

NDL5461P Series

 

 

 

TEMPERATURE DEPENDENCE

 

 

(%)

 

 

OF RESPONSIVITY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S/S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

λ = 1 300 nm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Value)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Relative

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Responsivity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

–10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

–40

–20

0

20

 

40

60

80

 

100

 

–60

 

 

 

 

 

Operating Case Temperature TC (˚C)

 

 

 

 

 

TEMPERATURE DEPENDENCE

 

 

 

101

 

OF DARK CURRENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

(nA)ID

100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VR = 5 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10–1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10–2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10–3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

–40

–20

0

20

40

60

80

100

 

–60

Operating Case Temperature TC (˚C)

REVERSE VOLTAGE DEPENDENCE OF TERMINAL CAPACITANCE

(pF)Ct

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

f = 1.0 MHz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Capacitance

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Terminal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0.1

1

10

100

 

0.01

Reverse Voltage VR (V)

3

+ 5 hidden pages