Size:
1.05 Mb
Download

ASSEMBLY

Assemble Rear Support Channels to Thrust Channel

Assemble Lift Channel and Rear Mounting Bracket to Rear Support Channels

B

A

C

D

M92903a

1.Install front stabilizer bracket (A) over thrust channel (B).

2.Assemble one rear support channel to each side of the thrust channel and fasten with four 3/8 x 1 in. hex

bolts (C) and four 3/8 in. nylock nuts (D) with the head of the bolt to the inside. Hand tighten nuts only.

C

C

A

D

G

F

E

C

E

E

B

M92904a

1. Assemble the lift channel (A) to rear support

channels (B) with the open side of the lift channel upward.

2.Fasten lift channel with two 3/8 x 1 in. hex bolts (C), two 3/8 x 1 in. flat washers (D), and two 3/8 in. nylock nuts (E). Hand tighten nuts only.

3.Slide rear mounting bracket (F) over rear support channels (B) with the double holes to the rear and fasten with four 3/8 x 1 in. hex bolts (C) and four 3/8 in. nylock nuts (E). Hand tighten nuts only.

4.Place rear locating bracket (G) on top of rear mounting bracket (F) and fasten with two 3/8 x 1 in. hex bolts (C) and two 3/8 in. nylock nuts (E).

5.Tighten all hardware on rear support channels.

Assembly - 17

 

SPECIFICATIONS

 

 

Blade Specifications

 

Blade Width

 

Straight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1168 mm (46 in.)

Angled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1041 mm (41 in.)

Range of Lift (Blade positioned straight forward)

Above Ground Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 152 mm (6 in.) Below Ground Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51 mm (2 in.)

Blade Height . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 356 mm (14 in.)

Angling Positions

Number of Positions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Right and Left . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25° Weight (Approximate) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30.8 kg (68 lb)

(Specifications and design subject to change without notice.)

Specifications - 18

 

INDEX

A

 

Assembly ........................................................................

12

B

 

Ballasting Requirements ..................................................

3

Blade Angle, Adjusting .....................................................

8

Blade Storage .................................................................

11

Blade from Side to Side, Leveling ....................................

7

Blade, Before Operating ...................................................

7

Blade, Install .....................................................................

4

Blade, Rotating Scraper ...................................................

7

D

 

Dealer Set-up .................................................................

12

H

 

Handle Support, Install Pivot ............................................

5

Handle, Install Pivot Control .............................................

5

Height, Adjusting Lift ........................................................

7

L

 

Leveling Blade from Side to Side .....................................

7

Lift Lever to Raise and Lower Mower, Using ....................

8

Lift Links to Blade Frame and Lift Arms, Install ................

4

M

 

Mower Deck, Remove ......................................................

3

O

 

Operating Safely ...............................................................

1

Operating Tips ..................................................................

8

S

 

Safety, Operating .............................................................

1

Scraper Blade, Rotating ...................................................

7

Skid Shoes, Adjusting ......................................................

8

Specifications .................................................................

18

T

 

Tire Pressure ....................................................................

3

Troubleshooting Chart, Using .........................................

10

Index - 19

• Number of hours on machine (if applicable).
• Your equipment model number.

QUALITY STATEMENT

Your product, designed and built by John Deere, is more than just a purchase, it’s an investment in quality. That quality goes beyond our equipment to your dealer’s parts and service support.

That’s why John Deere has initiated a process to handle your questions or problems, should they arise. If you have questions or problems with your new product, please follow the steps below.

To locate your nearest authorized servicing dealer, please call the toll free number listed in your machine Operator’s Manual.

Step 1

Refer to your operator’s manual

A.It has many illustrations and detailed information on the safe and proper operation of your equipment.

B.It gives troubleshooting procedures, and specification information.

C.It gives ordering information for parts catalogs, service and technical manuals.

D.If your questions are not answered in the operator’s manual, then go to Step 2.

Step 2

Contact your dealer

A. Your authorized servicing dealer has the responsibility, authority, and ability to answer questions, resolve problems, and fulfill your parts and service needs.

C. If the parts and service people are unable to resolve your problem, see the dealership manager or owner.

B. First, discuss your questions or problems with your dealer’s trained parts and service staff.

D. If your questions or problems are not resolved by the dealer, then go to Step 3.

Step 3

Call the Customer Communications Center

A.Your authorized servicing dealer is the most efficient source in addressing any concern, but if you are not able to resolve your problem after checking your operator’s manual and contacting your dealer, call the Customer Communications Center.

B.For prompt, effective service, please have the following ready before you call:

• The name of the dealer with whom you’ve been working. • Your 13-digitserial number which you recorded on the inside front cover of this manual.

• If the problem is with an attachment, your attachment identification number.

C. Then refer to your Tractor Operator’s Manual to locate the Customer Communications Center toll free number and call our advisor who will work with your dealer to investigate your concern.

Quality Statement - 20