Size:
1.05 Mb
Download

I0

Snow Blade

46 Inch

OMGX10902 I0

OPERATOR’S MANUAL

North American Version

Litho in U.S.A.

INTRODUCTION

Thank You for Purchasing This Product

We appreciate having you as a customer and wish you many years of safe and satisfied use of your machine.

Using Your Operator’s Manual

This manual is an important part of your machine and should remain with the machine when you sell it.

Reading your operator’s manual will help you and others avoid personal injury or damage to the machine. Information given in this manual will provide the operator with the safest and most effective use of the machine. Knowing how to operate this machine safely and correctly will allow you to train others who may operate this machine.

This manual and safety signs on your machine may also be available in other languages (see your John Deere dealer to order).

Sections in your operator’s manual are placed in a specific order to help you understand all the safety messages and learn the controls so you can operate this machine safely. You can also use this manual to answer any specific operating or servicing questions. A convenient index located at the end of this book will help you to find needed information quickly.

The machine shown in this manual may differ slightly from your machine, but will be similar enough to help you understand our instructions.

RIGHT-HANDandLEFT-HANDsides are determined by facing in the direction the machine will travel when going forward. When you see a broken line arrow(------>),the item referred to is hidden from view.

Before delivering this machine, your dealer performed a predelivery inspection to ensure best performance.

Special Messages

Your manual contains special messages to bring attention to potential safety concerns, machine damage as well as helpful operating and servicing information. Please read all the information carefully to avoid injury and machine damage.

CAUTION: Avoid injury! This symbol and text highlight potential hazards or death to the operator or bystanders that may occur if the hazards or procedures are ignored.

IMPORTANT: Avoid damage! This text is used to tell the operator of actions or conditions that might result in damage to the machine.

NOTE: General information is given throughout the manual that may help the operator in the operation or service of the machine.

Introduction

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION

Record Identification Numbers

Snow Blade for Lawn Tractors

46 Inch Serial No. (010001 - )

If you need to contact an Authorized Service Center for information on servicing, always provide the product model and serial number.

You will need to locate the identification number for the machine and for the engine. Record the information in the spaces provided below.

A

M92898C

DATE OF PURCHASE:

_________________________________________

DEALER NAME:

_________________________________________

DEALER PHONE:

_________________________________________

SERIAL NUMBER (A):

__ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __

Product Identification

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Safety .....................................................................................................................................................................................

1

Preparing Vehicle ...................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installing .................................................................................................................................................................................

4

Removing ...............................................................................................................................................................................

6

Operating................................................................................................................................................................................

7

Troubleshooting ....................................................................................................................................................................

10

Storage .................................................................................................................................................................................

11

Assembly ..............................................................................................................................................................................

12

Specifications .......................................................................................................................................................................

18

Index .....................................................................................................................................................................................

19

All information, illustrations and specifications in this manual are based on the latest information at the time of publication. The right is reserved to make changes at any time without notice.

COPYRIGHT© 2000

Deere & Co.

John Deere Worldwide Commercial and

Consumer Equipment Division

Horicon, WI

All rights reserved

Previous Editions

COPYRIGHT© 1999

OMGX10902 I0 - English

Table of Contents

SAFETY

Understanding The Safety-AlertSymbol

The operator’s manual explains any potential safety hazards whenever necessary in special safety messages that are identified with the word, CAUTION, and the safetyalert symbol, ( ).

Operate Safely

Check vehicle brake action before you operate. Adjust or service brakes as necessary.

Inspect machine before you operate. Be sure hardware is tight. Repair or replace damaged, badly worn, or missing parts. Be sure guards and shields are in good condition and fastened in place. Make any necessary adjustments before you operate.

Clear work area of objects that might be thrown. Keep people and pets out of the work area. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.

If you hit an object, stop the machine and inspect it. Make repairs before you continue to operate. Keep machine and attachments properly maintained and in good working order.

Raise blade when you are driving between jobs or when you are not moving snow.

DO NOT leave machine unattended when it is running.

DO NOT operate machine at high speeds.

DO NOT use blade as a battering ram.

Look carefully behind machine before you back up.

DO NOT let anyone, ESPECIALLY CHILDREN, ride on machine or vehicle.

DO NOT let children or untrained person operate machine.

Only operate during daylight or with good artificial light.

Be careful of traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.

Do not wear radio or music headphones while operating the machine. Safe operation requires your full attention.

DO NOT operate equipment when you are tired, ill, or under the influence of drugs or alcohol.

Safety - 1

SAFETY

Wear Appropriate Clothing

Wear close fitting clothing and safety equipment appropriate for the job.

Loud noise can cause impairment or loss of hearing, wear a suitable protective device such as earplugs.

Park Safely

Stop machine on a level surface, not on a slope.

Disengage Power Take-Off(PTO).

Lower attachments to the ground.

Lock the park brake.

Stop the engine.

Remove the key.

Wait for engine and all moving parts to stop before you leave the operator’s seat.

Close fuel shut-offvalve, if your machine is equipped.

Safety - 2

PREPARING VEHICLE

Remove Mower Deck

The mower deck must be removed from before installing the snow blade. See your machine operator’s manual or mower deck manual for removal instructions.

Ballasting Requirements

Follow these recommendations to help improve traction:

Install tire chains on turf tires or install bar tires on the machine.

Install rear wheel weights.

Ballast weights can be purchased from your Authorized Service Center. See your machine operator’s manual for further information.

Check Tire Pressure

See your machine’s operator’s manual for proper tire pressures.

Preparing Vehicle - 3

INSTALLING

Install Lift Arms

NOTE: Align the machine directly behind the blade assembly before parking the machine.

1. Park the machine safely. (See Parking Safely in the Safety section.)

A

D

B

E

C

2.Install one 1/2 x 1-1/2x 3/16 in. flat washer (A) onto the pin of each lift arm (B).

3.Insert the blank end of the lift arms behind the guide rods (C) of the machine lift at each side of machine.

NOTE: The lift handle must be in its lowest position.

4. Insert the pins of the lift arms into the holes in the frame rail (D) of the machine and secure with spring locking pins

(E).

Install Blade

A

B

M92905

1.Unlock park brake, put gear transmission in neutral or pull out free-wheelinglever and push machine forward until rear mounting bracket (A) of blade assembly is behind drawbar (B) of machine.

2.Lock park brake.

D

C

E

3.Raise rear of blade frame and slide onto drawbar (C) of machine.

4.Fasten with hitch pin (D) and large spring locking pin

(E).

I

F

H G

5.Insert long end of each front stabilizer pin (F) into tube of front stabilizer bracket (G).

6.Insert short end of each front stabilizer pin into front mower mounting holes located on underside of front axle, place spacer (I) over end of pin and secure with spring locking pins (H).

Install Lift Links to Blade Frame and Lift Arms

CAUTION: Avoid injury! Lift lever is under tension. Grasp lift lever securely and release lock mechanism slowly.

1.Put lift lever one notch up from its lowest position.

Installing - 4

INSTALLING

B

C

A

D

2.Insert threaded end of lift links down through holes in lift channel (A) and bent end of lift links through holes in lift arms (B).

3.Fasten bent ends of lift links (C) to lift arms with spring locking pin.

4.Thread 3/8 in. nylock nut and 5/16 in. flat washer (D), one on each side until they seat against lift channel (C).

Install Pivot Control Handle

F

A

C D

B

E

M92906

1.Insert handle end of pivot control handle (A) through eye bolt (B) and slide it all the way to bracket end of pivot control handle.

2.Hook pivot release rod (C) into hole of bracket at end of pivot control handle and fasten with spring clip (D).

3.Lay pivot control handle along side of machine onto wheel and footrest of machine. Make sure hook of bracket on end of pivot control handle is to the right of the eye bolt.

4.Slide 3/8 x 1 in. flat washer onto handle end of pivot control handle and slide all the way to eye bolt.

5.Install spring locking pin (E) through pivot control handle to hold washer against eye bolt.

6.Install rubber handle grip (F) to handle of pivot control handle.

Install Pivot Handle Support

B

A

E

C

M92907

1. Slide eye of pivot handle support (A) onto pivot control handle (B).

E

C

D

A

M85797

2. Insert pivot handle support through 1/2 in. hole in thrust channel (C) and place strap over nut (D) of thrust channel. Secure with spring locking pin (E) on opposite side of thrust channel.

Installing - 5

REMOVING

Remove Blade

CAUTION: Avoid injury! Before removing frame assembly: Make sure hands and arms are not under frame assembly.

1.Park machine safely. (See Parking Safely in the Safety section.)

2.Put blocks of wood or a board under blade.

3.Push machine lift lever down lowering blade onto blocks or board and lock lever in lowest position.

E

G C

F

D

A

B

4.Remove spring locking pins (A) and remove lift links (B) from lift straps (C). Install locking pins back to lift links.

5.Remove spring locking pins (D) and washers (E). Remove lift straps (C) from behind guide rods (F) and frame rails (G). Install spring locking pins and washers back to lift links.

F

H G

6. Remove spring locking pins (H), spacers, and front stabilizer pins (F) from tube of front stabilizer bracket (G). Install spring locking pins back into stabilizer pins.

J

I

M92907

7.Remove spring locking pin (I) from pivot control handle support (J) and install spring locking pin back to handle support.

8.Remove rubber handle grip and slide pivot control handle support off of pivot control handle.

M L K

M92906

9. Remove spring locking pin (K) and spring clip (L) and unhook pivot release rod (M) from pivot control handle. Install spring clip and spring locking pin.

10.Remove pivot control handle and install rubber handle grip to handle.

O

P

N

11.Remove spring locking pin (N) and clevis pin (O) from drawbar (P). Lower frame assembly to the ground.

12.Remove blade assembly from under machine.

Removing - 6

OPERATING

Before Operating Blade

1.Learn all controls and how they work. Read your machine's operator manual, if necessary.

2.Lock park brake.

3.Stop engine.

4.Remove key.

5.Make operating adjustments as necessary.

6.Tighten loose hardware.

Rotating Scraper Blade

1.Park machine safely. (See Parking Safely in the Safety section.)

2.Raise blade and place wood block under frame channel.

B

A

M92908

3.Remove six 5/16 carriage bolts and six 5/16 nylock nuts

(A) to remove scraper blade (B).

4.Turn scraper blade over and install scraper blade.

5.Adjust skid shoes.

B

A

3. Tighten both 3/8 nylock nuts (A) up to the bottom of the lift channel (B).

Leveling Blade from Side to Side

1.Park machine on a level surface.

2.Place mower lift handle in the TRANSPORT (upper) position.

A

Picture Note: Level side to side (A).

3. Measure at each end of blade.

NOTE: Do not adjust nut of lift link up more than two turns without lowering opposite side lift link.

Adjusting Lift Height

1.Park machine safely. (See Parking Safely in the Safety section.)

2.Place the mower lift lever one notch up from its lowest position.

B

4. If one side of blade is low, adjust nut (B) on lift link UP on that side to level blade.

Operating - 7

OPERATING

Adjusting Skid Shoes

When clearing snow on smooth surfaces, skid shoes should be approximately 1/4 inch above ground level.

When clearing snow on uneven surfaces, skid shoes should keep blade above ground level. Height above ground level should be based on the unevenness of your surface.

1.Park machine on a level surface.

2.Raise lift lever to the TRANSPORT (upper) position.

3.Place a block of wood beneath each end of the blade.

4.Lower blade onto blocks of wood.

A

MX6534

5. Loosen nuts (A) and adjust skid shoes as necessary. Tighten nuts.

Using Lift Lever to Raise and Lower Blade

A

B

1.Push down on lift lever (A) slightly and hold locking lever

(B) down with thumb.

2.Move lift lever (A) DOWN to LOWER blade or UP to RAISE blade.

3.Release locking lever lock (B) to keep lift lever (A) in position.

For scraping/snow removal, push lift lever down to the lowest position.

For transport, pull lift lever back to the highest position.

Adjusting Blade Angle

A

MX6533A

Picture Note: Reference Blade Angling Label (A) located on the back side of the blade in the upper left corner.

B

M92909

1.Place blade in the raised position.

2.Turn release latch (B) counterclockwise and hold.

3.Push forward on pivot control handle to angle blade to the right, or pull back on pivot control handle to angle blade to the left.

4.Release pivot control handle to lock in position.

5.Lower blade to the operating position.

Operating Tips

CAUTION: Avoid injury! DO NOT use blade as a battering ram. Do Not operate at a high speed. Hitting a solid object at high speeds can injure the operator and damage the blade.

Operate blade at slow travel speed.

This blade is designed to move new loose snow in depths

Operating - 8

OPERATING

up to 6 inches. Blade is not intended to move gravel or dirt.

Operate engine at full throttle for best performance, control ground speed using lower gears or foot controls.

Put Blade On An Angle:

When clearing material to the side.

To decrease amount of power required to move material.

To decrease rear wheel slippage.

Use Blade In Straight-acrossPosition:

To move material straight ahead.

After You Are Finished Using Blade:

Park machine on hard, level surface.

Stop engine.

Lock park brake.

Remove key.

Put blocks of wood or a board under blade.

Lower blade onto blocks of wood by pushing lift lever forward until it locks down in lowest position.

Operating - 9

TROUBLESHOOTING

Using Troubleshooting Chart

If you are experiencing a problem that is not listed in this chart, see your Authorized Service Center for service.

When you have checked all the possible causes listed and you are still experiencing the problem, see your Authorized Service Center.

IF

CHECK

 

 

 

 

Engine Lugs Down

Run engine at full throttle.

 

Blade angle.

 

Raise blade to float position.

 

Adjust skid shoes.

 

 

Blade Digs In Too Deep

Raise blade to float position.

 

Adjust skid shoes.

 

 

Rear Wheels Slip

Add rear weights and chains.

 

 

Troubleshooting - 10

STORAGE

Storing Blade

Clean the blade with water under pressure.

If possible, store blade indoors on hard, level surface.

If you store blade outside:

Put blocks of wood or a board under blade.

Cover blade with a waterproof cover.

Inspect blade. Repair or replace badly worn or damaged parts. Check all bolts, nuts, and pins to make sure they are secure.

Apply touch-uppaint where needed to prevent rust.

Oil all pivot points so that they will work freely.

Grease blade pivot plate, thrust channel, pivot plate reinforcement and pivot release bracket.

Storage - 11

ASSEMBLY

Box of Parts

 

C

A

 

 

D

 

E

 

F

 

G

B

 

 

H

J

I

 

M

 

N

 

O

 

K

L

 

 

P

 

Q

 

S

 

R

 

M92899

 

T

 

U

Key Description

ABlade Assembly

BPivot Plate

CRear Mounting Bracket

DLift Channel

EPivot Control Handle

FPivot Handle Support

G(2) Rear Support Channel

HThrust Channel

IBlade Pivot Bracket

JFront Stabilizer Bracket

KPivot Release Rod

L(2) Strap

M(2) Front Stabilizer Pin

N(2) Spacer

O(2) Lift Link

PPivot Plate Reinforcement

QPivot Control Rod

RPivot Release Bracket

SRear Locating Bracket

T(2) Lift Arm

UDrawbar Support Plate Operator’s Manual Bag of Parts

Bag of Parts

Qty

Description

Size

2

Return Spring

 

1

Full Thread Bolt

3/8 x 4-1/2in.

1

Rubber Handle Grip

 

1

Idler Spring

 

1

Spacer

3/8 x 1/2 x 1/4 in.

Assembly - 12

ASSEMBLY

Qty

Description

Size

2

Flat Washer

5/16 Flat

3

Cotter Pin

.094 x.75

1

Flat Washer

1/2 x 2 in.

2

Flat Washer

3/8 x 1-1/2in.

4

Hex Head Bolt

5/16 x 1-1/4in.

2

Hex Head Bolt

5/16 x 5/8 in.

4

Hex Head Bolt

5/16 x 2-1/2in.

3

Flat Washer

3/8 x 1 in.

3

Lock Washer

3/8 in.

1

Nylock Nut

5/8 in.

1

Eye Bolt

3/8 x 2 in.

6

Hex Lock Nut

5/16 in.

1

Hex Head Bolt

5/8 x 1-3/4in.

2

Hex Head Bolt

1/2 x 1in.

8

Spring Locking Pin

.095 DIA x 1-5/8in.

1

Spring Locking Pin

0.148 DIA x 2-7/8in.

1

Flat Washer

21/32 x 1-5/16in.

1

Hitch Pin

5/8 x 1-7/8in.

2

Spring Clip

.065 DIA x.72 in. OD

1

Full Thread Bolt

3/8 x 2-1/2in.

2

Hex Lock Nut

1/2 in.

2

Flat Washer

1/2 x 1-1/2x 3/16 in.

8

Nut/Lock Washer Assembly

5/16 in.

13

Hex Head Bolt

3/8 x 1 in.

18

Nylock Nut

3/8 in.

3

Hex Nut

3/8 in.

Grease

Use a SAE Multi-purposegrease based on the expected air temperature range during the service interval.

Install Drawbar Support Plate

B C

D

A

1.Place drawbar support plate (A) under rear axle and under drawbar (B).

2.Align drawbar holes with axle holes.

3.Install four 5/16 x 2-1/2in. hex head bolts (C) and four 5/

16in. lock nuts (D).

Install Parts to Blade Assembly

C

B

A

E

D

M93033B

1.Assemble spring anchor bolts:

a.Turn one 5/16 in. nut and lock washer assembly (B) onto the 5/16 x 1-1/4in. hex head bolt (A) with lock washer away from the head of the bolt.

b.Insert the bolt and nut assembly (A & B) through hole in rib of blade assembly then assemble with a second 5/ 16 in. nut and lock washer assembly (C) onto bolt (A).

c.Adjust inside nut and lock washer (B) flush with end of thread on bolt then tighten nut and lock washer (C) against blade rib.

d.Assemble second 5/16 x 1-1/4in. bolt to opposite side of blade assembly using the same procedure.

Assembly - 13

ASSEMBLY

2.Assemble breakover stop bolt:

Install one 5/16 x 5/8 in. hex bolt (D) into bottom hole of each rib on blade assembly and fasten with 5/16 in. lock nut (E).

Assemble Pivot Plate to Thrust Channel

D

B

A

C

E

F

M93035

1.Assemble the pivot plate (A) and the pivot plate reinforcement (B) on top of the thrust channel (C).

2.Lubricate thrust channel, pivot plate, and pivot plate reinforcement in areas of contact with light multi-purposegrease.

3.Insert 5/8 x 1-3/4in. hex head bolt (D) through the pivot plate reinforcement, pivot plate, and the thrust channel and fasten with 21/32 x1-5/16in. flat washer (E) and 5/8 in. nylock nut (F).

4.Loosen 5/8 in. nylock nut approximately 1/4 turn to allow the assembly to pivot freely.

Assemble Pivot Release Bracket, Pivot Plate,

and Thrust Channel

G

C

B D

A

F

E

I

H

D

J

M93036

1.Lubricate large hole and two faces of pivot release bracket (A) with light multi-purposegrease.

2.Assemble idler spring (B) into smallest hole of pivot release bracket (A).

3.Place 3/8 in. lock washer (C), 3/8 x 1-1/2in. flat washer (D), pivot release bracket (A), large 1/2 x 2 in. flat washer (F), and spacer (E) onto 3/8 x2-1/2in. full thread bolt (G).

NOTE: Make sure pivot release bracket and large

1/2 x 2 in. flat washer (F) pivot freely after bolt is tight.

4. Align holes in thrust channel (H) with pivot plate reinforcement (I) and thread 3/8 x 2-1/2in. full thread bolt

(G) with parts assembled into hole and tighten securely.

NOTE: Tightening of nut (J) will cause loosening of 3/8 x 2-1/2bolt (G) unless bolt is held with aback-upwrench.

5. Place 3/8 x 1-1/2in. flat washer (D) onto bottom of

3/8 x 2-1/2in. full thread bolt and fasten with 3/8 in. nylock nut (J). Loosen nut approximately 1/4 turn until pivot plate pivots freely.

6. Hook other end of idler spring (B) to pivot plate reinforcement.

Assembly - 14

ASSEMBLY

Assemble Pivot Latch Strap

G

F

E

G

B

C

A C

D

M93038

1.Insert 3/8 x 4-1/2in. full thread bolt (A) through one side of thrust channel (B), approximately half way.

2.Assemble one 3/8 in. hex nut (D) (non-locking)and 3/8 in. lock washer (C) onto hex bolt (A) approximately 1 inch from head of bolt.

3.Place two pivot latch straps (E) together and fasten with 3/8 x 1 in. hex bolt (F) and 3/8 in. nylock nut (G). Insert pivot latch straps through slot of the thrust channel and onto the hex bolt (A).

NOTE: Bolt (A) must pivot freely after 3/8 in. nylock nut

(G) is assembled.

4.Assemble second 3/8 in. hex nut (D) and 3/8 in. lock washer (C) onto 3/8 x 4-1/2in. full thread bolt and hand tighten against pivot latch straps. Adjust two 3/8 in. hex nuts to allow hex bolt (A) to pass through other side of thrust channel and fasten bolt with 3/8 in. nylock nut (G).

5.Fasten pivot latch straps (E) in the center of slot of the thrust channel with 3/8 in. hex nuts (D).

Install Pivot Control Rod

NOTE: Pivot control rod (A) must be rotated from pictured orientation in order to access grooved side of spring locking pin hole.

D

B

C

A C

M93037

1.Assemble pivot control rod (A) into pivot latch straps (B) and fasten with two cotter pins (C) by inserting each through the grooved side of the pivot control rod on each side of pivot latch straps.

2.Assemble other end of pivot control rod (A) into hole of pivot release bracket (D) and fasten with cotter pin (C).

Assemble Blade Pivot Bracket and Eye Bolt

B

A

D

G

F

H

E

E

C

B A

M93039

1. Turn one 5/16 in. nut and lock washer assembly (A) onto one 5/16 x 1-1/4in. hex bolt (B) with lock washers

Assembly - 15

ASSEMBLY

away from the head of the bolt. Assemble two nuts and bolts in this manner.

2.Place blade pivot bracket (C) on the left side of the pivot plate (D). Insert bolt and nut assembly (A and B) and fasten with another nut and lock washer assembly (E).

3.Install nut flush with end of bolt (B) and fasten to plate with outside nut.

4.Install second bolt and nut assembly (A and B) into right side of pivot plate and fasten with another nut and lock washer assembly (E).

5.Assemble 3/8 in. hex nut (F) onto 2 in. eye bolt (G) and turn it onto the eye end of the threads. Place wrench through eyebolt to hold while tightening.

6.Assemble eyebolt to the blade pivot bracket (C) and fasten with a 3/8 in. nylock nut (H). Loosen 3/8 in. lock nut approximately 1/4 turn to allow eyebolt to pivot freely.

Assemble Pivot Plate to Blade Assembly

1. Lay blade assembly flat on the ground.

B

C D

A

M92900B

2.Install pivot plate (A) between the ribs (B) of the blade assembly and fasten with two 1/2 x 1 in. hex

bolts (C) and two 1/2 in. lock nuts (D).

3.Loosen lock nuts (D) approximately 1/4 turn to allow pivot plate to pivot freely.

Assemble Breakover Return Springs

CAUTION: Avoid injury! Springs under tension. Use caution when attaching springs.

B

A

D

C

M92901B

1.Hook one end of the return spring (A) onto the anchor bolt (B) of the blade assembly.

2.Using a box-endwrench (C) or spring puller hook it onto the lower end of the return spring, press or pull down and hook return spring over the spring anchor bolt (D) of the pivot plate.

3.Repeat procedure for spring on other side of blade.

Assemble Pivot Release Rod

C

A

B

Assemble pivot release rod (A) down into pivot release bracket (B) and fasten with spring clip (C).

Assembly - 16