Jeep WRANGLER B7659 User Manual

Loading...

Product features may vary from the picture above.

Please read this manual and save it with your original sales receipt.

Tools needed for assembly: Phillips Screwdriver, Hammer, Pliers and Safety Scissors (tools not included).

Use only with a Power Wheels® 12 Volt Lead-Acid Rechargeable Battery and Power Wheels® 12 Volt Charger with Type “12V” Connector (included).

JEEP and the Jeep grille design are registered trademarks of DaimlerChrysler

Corporation and are used under license. ©DaimlerChrysler Corporation 2003. www.powerwheels.com Goodyear (and winged foot design) and Wrangler (for tires) are trademarks of

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, used with permission.

Owner's Manual

with Assembly Instructions

For Model B7659

 

 

Table of Contents

A

Important Information . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2

B

Warnings and Cautions . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

C

Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4

D

Parts Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6

E

Battery Charging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7

F

Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8

G

Label Decoration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16

H

Battery Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18

I

Battery Care and Disposal . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19

J

Rules for Safe Driving . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20

K

How to Operate Your Vehicle . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21

L

Caring for Your Vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22

M

Problems and Solutions Guide . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23

N

Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26

A

Important Information

Your new vehicle requires adult assembly. Please set aside at least 60 minutes for assembly.

You must charge your battery for 18 - 30 hours before you use your vehicle for the first time. We recommend that you start charging your battery before beginning assembly. Please see Battery Charging beginning on page 7 for detailed instructions.

Read this manual carefully for important safety information and operating instructions before using your vehicle. Keep these instructions for future reference as they contain important information.

This vehicle is designed for use on: grass, asphalt or other hard surfaces; on generally level terrain; by children 3 years of age and up.

Make sure children know and follow these rules for safe driving and riding:

-always sit in the seat.

-always wear shoes.

-only two (2) riders at a time.

Use this vehicle ONLY outdoors. Most interior flooring can be damaged by riding this vehicle indoors. Fisher-Price® will not be responsible for damage to the floor if the vehicle is used indoors.

This vehicle has adjustable play seat belts. Please note that the adjustable seat belts are designed to be a play feature only and do not function as protective safety restraints.

To prevent damaging the motors and gears, teach your child to stop the vehicle before switching between forward and reverse. Do not tow anything behind the vehicle or overload it. Do not exceed the maximum weight capacity of 130 lb. (59 kg).

For safety reasons, your vehicle has been pre-set so that it will only operate at low speed. You must remove the high speed lock-out screw to allow operation of the vehicle at high speed. Please see page 22 for detailed instructions.

If you have any questions about your Power Wheels® vehicle, please call our toll-free service lines at 1-800-348-0751 from 8 AM to 6 PM (EST) Monday through Friday. Trained customer service representatives are available to take your call in English or French. Habla Español? Si usted tiene alguna pregunta ó necesita asistencia llame gratis 1-800-348-0755 para los Estados Unidos. Tenemos representantes que hablan español para atender su llamada.

For your convenience, Power Wheels® maintains an independently owned and operated Authorized Service Center Network with more than 400 authorized service centers nationwide. The authorized service centers will repair or replace parts under warranty at no extra charge, and can perform non-warranty repairs for a minimal charge. To find the authorized service center nearest to you, visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com or call

1-800-348-0751.

If you would like to register your vehicle, please visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com.

2

B

Warnings and Cautions

 

ELECTRICAL HAZARD

WARNING

Battery can fall out and injure a child if vehicle tips over. Always use battery clamp.

PREVENT FIRE

-Never modify the electrical system. Alterations could cause a fire resulting in serious injury and could also ruin the electrical system.

-Use of the wrong type battery or charger could cause a fire or explosion resulting in serious injury.

-Use of Power Wheels® components in products other than Power Wheels® vehicles could cause overheating, fire or explosion.

The battery must be handled by adults only. The battery is heavy and contains sulfuric acid (electrolyte). Dropping the battery could result in serious injury.

Never allow children to charge the battery. Battery charging must be done by adults only. A child could be injured by the electricity involved in charging the battery.

Never lift or carry the battery by the wires or connector. This can damage the battery and possibly cause a fire resulting in serious injury. Lift and carry the battery by the case only.

Read the safety instructions on the battery.

Examine the battery, charger and their connectors for excessive wear or damage each time you charge the battery. If damage or excessive wear is detected, do not use the charger or the battery until you have replaced the worn or damaged part.

HOT motors. Handle carefully.

RIDING HAZARD

WARNING

Prevent Injuries and Deaths

Direct Adult Supervision Required

Keep Children Within Safe Riding Areas.

These areas must be:

-away from swimming pools and other bodies of water to prevent drownings

-generally level to prevent tipovers

-away from steps, driveways, cars, roads and alleys.

CAUTION

In the unassembled state, this package contains small parts. Adult assembly is required.

Use the charger in dry locations only.

3

C

Parts

If you experience a problem with this product, or are missing a part, please call us at 1-800-348-0751, rather than return this product to the store.

Please identify all parts before assembly and save all packaging material until assembly is complete to ensure that no parts are discarded.

Metal parts have been coated with a lubricant to protect them during shipment. Wipe all metal parts with a paper towel to remove any excess lubricant.

Spacer - 2

12 Volt Battery

Light Cover – 2

12 Volt Charger

Battery Clamp Unit

Headlight Lens - 2

Lens Guard - 2

Long Seat Belt Strap

Taillight Housing Set

Steering

Wheel Cap

 

Short Seat Belt Strap - 2

Taillight Lens Set

Cap

4

 

Parts

 

 

 

 

#8 x 4" Screw – 2

 

 

Key Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

#8 x 1" Screw – 7

#10 x 1/2" Screw – 8

 

#10 x 1" Screw – 7

Hood Latch – 2

.354 Cap Nut – 2

#8 Lock Nut – 2

#8 - 32 x 1.625" Screw – 2

 

 

 

 

 

All Shown Actual Size

 

 

 

*For your convenience, an extra .354 cap nut, #8 x 1", #10 x 1/ 2" and

#10 x 1" fasteners are included.

Steering Column

 

Sport Bar

 

Support - 2

 

 

Vehicle Body

Dash

 

Seat

 

 

Windshield

Steering Wheel

 

Sport Bar

Hood

Not Shown: Label Sheet

 

5

 

D

29

 

Parts Diagram

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

19

27

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

31

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

10

22

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

25

10

 

 

14

 

 

 

10

 

 

20

 

 

23

 

 

 

4

8

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

17

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

Note: Some parts shown are assembled on

sides of the vehicle.

 

3

 

 

 

 

No.

Part

Quantity

No.

 

Quantity

No.

Part

Quantity

1

Vehicle Body

1

13

x 1" Screw

7

25

Hood

1

2

Steering Column

1

14

x 1/ 2" Screw

8

26

Spacer

2

3

.354 Cap Nut

2

15

x 4" Screw

2

27

Sport Bar

1

4

Hood Latch

2

16

 

1

28

Sport Bar Support

2

5

12 Volt Battery

1

17

 

1

29

Light Cover

2

6

Battery Clamp Unit

1

18

Wheel

1

30

Lock Nut

2

7

Key Assembly

1

19

Wheel Cap

1

31

#8 - 32 x 1.625" Screw

2

8

Taillight Lens

2

20

Seat

1

 

 

 

9

Taillight Housing

2

21

Long Seat Belt Strap

1

 

 

 

10

#8 x 1" Screw

7

22

Short Seat Belt Strap

2

 

 

 

11

Cap

1

23

Headlight Lens

2

 

 

 

12

Dash

1

24

Lens Guard

2

 

 

 

6

E

Battery Charging

ELECTRICAL HAZARD

WARNING

Battery can fall out and injure a child if vehicle tips over. Always use battery clamp.

PREVENT FIRE

-Never modify the electrical system. Alterations could cause a fire resulting in serious injury and could also ruin the electrical system.

-Use of the wrong type battery or charger could cause a fire or explosion resulting in serious injury.

-Use of Power Wheels® components in products other than Power Wheels® vehicles could cause overheating, fire or explosion.

The battery must be handled by adults only. The battery is heavy and contains sulfuric acid (electrolyte). Dropping the battery could result in serious injury.

Never allow children to charge the battery. Battery charging must be done by adults only. A child could be injured by the electricity involved in charging the battery.

Never lift or carry the battery by the wires or connector. This can damage the battery and possibly cause a fire resulting in serious injury. Lift and carry the battery by the case only.

Read the safety instructions on the battery.

Examine the battery, charger and their connectors for excessive wear or damage each time you charge the battery. If damage or excessive wear is detected, do not use the charger or the battery until you have replaced the worn or damaged part.

CAUTION

Use the charger in dry locations only.

About Thermal Fuses

Your Power Wheels® 12 volt battery is equipped with a built-in thermal fuse. The thermal fuse is a self-resetting safety device which automatically “trips” and shuts down operation of the vehicle if the vehicle is overloaded or the driving conditions too severe. Once a fuse has “tripped”, it will automatically reset itself after approximately

25 seconds and allow the vehicle to resume normal operations. To avoid repeated automatic shutdowns, do not overload the vehicle by exceeding the 130 lb. (59 kg). maximum weight capacity or by towing anything behind the vehicle. Avoid severe driving conditions, such as driving up very steep slopes or running into fixed objects, which can cause the wheels to stop spinning while power is still being supplied to the motors. Make sure your child stops the vehicle before switching speeds or direction.

If a thermal fuse in a battery continually trips under normal driving conditions, please contact your local Power Wheels® Authorized Service Center. For the location of the Authorized Service Center nearest to you, please visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com or call 1-800-348-0751.

Important Notes

Your new battery must be charged for at least 18 hours before you use it in your vehicle for the first time.

You do not need to remove the battery from your vehicle to recharge it.

The battery must be upright while charging.

The charger is not a toy.

Do not short circuit the battery.

We recommend that you start charging your battery before beginning assembly of your new vehicle.

Before charging the battery, examine the battery case for cracks and other damage which may cause sulfuric acid (electrolyte) to leak during the charging process.

If damage is detected, do not charge the battery or use it in your vehicle. Battery acid is very corrosive and can cause severe damage to surfaces it contacts.

Do not charge the battery on a surface which could be damaged by the acid contained inside the battery. Take precautions to protect the surface on which you charge your battery.

Use only a Power Wheels® 12 volt charger with type “12V” connector (120 VAC 60 Hz 28W with an output of 12 VDC 1200mA) to charge your Power Wheels® rechargeable 12 volt battery.

If your battery is old and will not accept a charge, do not leave it in the vehicle. Always remove a dead battery from the vehicle.

7

Battery Charging

Battery

Charger

Connector

Plug the charger connector into the battery .

Plug the charger into a standard wall outlet .

Note: If power flow to the wall outlet is controlled by a switch, make sure the switch is “ON”.

Before first-time use, charge the battery for at least 18 hours. Never charge the battery longer than 30 hours.

Recharge the battery for at least 14 hours after each use of your vehicle. Do not charge the battery longer than 30 hours.

Once the battery is charged, pull firmly on the charger connector to disconnect it from the battery. Unplug the charger from the wall outlet. The battery is now ready to be installed in your vehicle. Please see the Battery Installation section on page 18 for detailed instructions on installing your battery. If your battery is already installed in your vehicle, simply re-connect the motor harness connector to the battery and lower and fasten the hood.

F Assembly

WARNING

Children can be harmed by small parts, sharp edges and sharp points in the vehicle’s unassembled state, or by electrical items. Care should be taken in unpacking and assembly of the vehicle. Children should not handle parts, including the battery, or help in assembly of the vehicle.

IMPORTANT! The battery clamp unit must be assembled to the dash before assembling the dash to the vehicle body.

1

 

Battery

Clamp

 

Clamp

 

Unit

 

 

Dash

 

Grooves

Position the dash face down.

Fit the battery clamp unit into the underside of the dash so that the clamp fits into the grooves in the dash. Make sure the battery clamp unit is flush against the surface of the dash.

8

 

Assembly

 

 

 

2

4

13

14

15

 

 

 

 

Battery

 

 

 

 

Clamp Unit

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

21

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Labels - Dash

 

Insert two #10 x 1" screws through the holes in the battery clamp unit and into the pegs in the dash.

Tighten the screws with a Phillips screwdriver. Do not over-tighten.

Before applying the labels, wipe the surface of the vehicle with a clean, dry cloth to remove any dust or oils.

Place the labels exactly as shown in the illustrations.

For best results, avoid repositioning a label once it has been applied to the vehicle.

3

 

 

 

 

Dash

 

 

Motor

 

 

Harness

 

 

Connector

 

 

Wire

 

Battery Clamp

Battery

 

Compartment

 

 

2

 

1

Position the dash on the vehicle body.

Make sure the motor harness connector wire is through the groove in the dash.

Insert a #10 x 1/2" screw through each of the two corner dash tabs nearest to the passenger compartment .

Insert a #10 x 1" screw through the two dash tabs nearest to the battery compartment .

Insert a #10 x 1" screw into the hole in the center of the dash, near the battery retainer clip .

Tighten the screws with a Phillips screwdriver. Do not over-tighten.

9

+ 19 hidden pages