Jeep 74240 User Manual

1.96 Mb
Loading...

Product features and decoration may vary from the picture above.

Please read this manual and save it with your original sales receipt.

Adult assembly is required.

Tools needed for assembly: Phillips Screwdriver and Hammer (tools not included). Requires six “D” (LR20) alkaline batteries for motorized use (batteries not included).

Jeep and the Jeep grille design are registered trademarks of DaimlerChrysler

Corporation and are used under license. ©DaimlerChrysler Corporation

Goodyear (and winged foot design) and Wrangler (for tires) are trademarks of

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, used with permission.

Fisher-Price, Power Wheels, Power Wheels by Fisher-Price and Power Lock are U.S. trademarks of Mattel, Inc.

Owner's Manual

with Assembly Instructions

For Model 74240

Table of Contents

A Important Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 B Warnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 C Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 D Parts Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 E Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 F Label Decoration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11 G Battery Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 H Rules for Safe Driving . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13 I How to Operate Your Vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 J FCC Statement (United States Only) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 K Caring for Your Vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 L Statement of Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 M Authorized Service Centers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16

A

Read this manual carefully for important safety information and operating instructions before using

this vehicle. Keep these instructions for future reference, as they contain important information.

This vehicle is designed for use: on asphalt or other hard surfaces; on generally level terrain and by children 12 to 36 months of age.

To prevent damaging the motors, do not tow anything behind the vehicle or overload it. Do not exceed the maximum weight capacity of 40 lbs (18 kg).

Use this scooter ONLY outdoors. Most interior flooring can be damaged by riding this scooter indoors. Fisher-Price® will not be responsible for damage to floors if the scooter is used indoors.

If you have any questions about your Power Wheels® vehicle, please call our toll-free service lines at 1-800-348-0751 from 8 AM to 6 PM (EST) Monday through Friday. Trained customer service representatives are available to take your call in English or French. Habla Español? Si usted tiene alguna pregunta ó necesita asistencia llame gratis 1-800-348-0755 para los Estados Unidos. Tenemos representantes que hablan español para atender su llamada.

For your convenience, Power Wheels maintains an Authorized Service Center Network with more than 400 authorized service centers nationwide. Our authorized service centers will repair or replace parts under warranty at no extra charge, and can perform non-warranty repairs for a minimal charge. Please see the Authorized Service Center list beginning on page 16 to find the authorized service center nearest to you, or call

1-800-348-0751.

Please complete and return the enclosed Registration Card today, or call 1-800-348-0751 to register your vehicle by phone.

Make sure children know and follow these rules for safe driving and riding: always sit on the seat; always wear

shoes; only 1 (one) rider at a time.

2

 

B Warnings

WARNING

Prevent Injuries and Deaths

Direct Adult Supervision Required

Keep Children Within Safe Riding Areas. These areas must be:

-away from swimming pools and other bodies of water to prevent drownings

-generally level to prevent tipovers

-away from steps, driveways, cars,

Not to be used by children over 36 months or 40 lbs. (18 kg). The product may become overloaded.

C

Parts

If you experience a problem with this product, or are missing a part, please call us at 1-800-348-0751, rather than return this product to the store.

Please identify all parts before assembly and save all packaging material until assembly is complete to ensure that no parts are discarded.

Metal parts have been coated with a lubricant to protect them during shipment. Wipe all metal parts with a paper towel to remove any excess lubricant.

*IMPORTANT! The steering linkage is fastened under the seat for shipment. Please remove it before you begin assembly.

Sport Bar

Vehicle Body

Steering Linkage*

Wheel - 4

Handlebar

Motor Assembly

Seat

Foot Peg Assembly Rear Axle

Support

Front Axle

Rear Axle

3

Parts

 

 

Rectangular Bushing

Microphone

Key Assembly

with Extension - 4

Rectangular

Bushing - 4 Round Bushing - 4 Washer Plate - 2

Not Shown: Label Sheet

#8 x 7/8" Trusshead Screw - 2

#8 x 3/4" Screw - 4

#8 x 11/4" Screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#8 x 5/8" Trusshead Shoulder Screw - 2

Round Washer - 2

.354 Cap Nut - 4

All Shown Actual Size

4

D

Parts Diagram

16

18

17

23

3

14

5

15

6

21

1

4

 

 

8

 

22

 

 

7

12

 

9

2

9

22

 

 

 

 

13

16

 

19

 

 

 

13

18

 

10

11

 

 

 

20

 

 

20

 

11

17

23

Note: Some parts shown are assembled to both sides of the vehicle.

1.

Vehicle Body

10.

Steering Linkage

17.

Round Bushing - 4

2.

Front Axle

11.

Wheel - 4

18.

Rectangular Bushing - 4

3.

Seat

12.

Rear Axle

19.

#8 x 7/8" Trusshead Screw - 2

4.

Motor Assembly

13.

Round Washer - 2

20.

#8 x 5/8" Trusshead Shoulder Screw - 2

5.

Handlebar

14.

Key Assembly

21.

#8 x 11/4" Screw

6.

Sport Bar

15.

Microphone

22.

#8 x 3/4" Screw - 4

7.

Foot Peg Assembly

16.

Rectangular Bushing

23. .354 Cap Nut - 4

8.

Rear Axle Support

 

with Extension - 4

Not Shown

9.

Washer Plate - 2

 

 

 

 

Label Sheet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

E

Assembly

CAUTION

This product contains small parts in its unassembled state. Adult assembly is required.

1

Motor Assembly

 

Motor Connector

Opening

 

 

Vehicle

 

Body

 

Bottom View

• Position the vehicle

on a flat surface.

• Fit the motor assembly

towards the

front of the vehicle

the motor connector

extends through

 

2

 

Tab

Slot

 

Handlebar

 

Motor

 

 

 

Power

Connector

 

 

 

Button

 

 

Connector

Motor

Side

 

View

 

Assembly

 

 

 

• Hold the motor

and postion the

vehicle body upright

 

Align the slot in the handlebar's power button connector with the tab on the motor connector and push firmly to plug the two connectors together. Make sure the two connectors are fully engaged.

Fit the connectors neatly into the opening.

Fit the handlebar stem in the hole in the vehicle body.

Make sure the horn on the handlebar faces the rear of the vehicle body.

Insert a #8 x 11/4" screw through the hole in the motor assembly.

Note: You may need to rotate the motor assembly slightly to align the holes.

Tighten the screw with a Phillips screwdriver. Do not over-tighten.

3

Sport Bar

"Spare Tire"

Back View

Position the sport bar over the vehicle body so that it angles towards the rear of the vehicle.

Fit the ends of the sport bar into the holes to the sides of the "spare tire".

Push firmly on each side of the sport bar to snap the ends into the vehicle body.

Hint: You may need to rock the sport bar back and forth while pushing it into the vehicle body.

6

+ 14 hidden pages