Jeep 50-0283x-018 SERIES, 50-0283x-019 SERIES, 50-0283x-017 SERIES User Manual

697.41 Kb
Loading...

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

FOR

50-0283x-017 SERIES 1181323

50-0283x-018 SERIES 1181328

50-0283x-019 SERIES 1181325

JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE

VIDEO CASSETTE PLAYER HOUSING

These instructions are intended for use only by experienced professionals in the automotive customizing business. Special tools and equipment, as well as specialized handling and care

of product during installation, may be required. Before beginning this installation, carefully read through the following instructions. Use extreme care when cutting headliner material.

Check for wiring or other componentry above headliner material. Cut only where indicated. Materials/ Tools required for this installation:

1.

#2 Phillips screwdriver

2.

Powered screwdriver or drill with adapter

3.

1/4” hex socket bit

4.

Razor knife or similar

5.

10 mm deep socket

6.

Pin router or similar

7.

Audiovox VCP (AVP-7180 or equiv.)

MATERIALS PROVIDED FOR INSTALLATION:

June 7, 1999

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION # 44-0033A

Printed in the U.S.A

ITEM

Description

QTY

 

1

SCREW, # 8 X 3/4" PPH

4

1

2

WELL NUT, 10-32

2

 

 

 

 

2

3

SCREW, 10-32 x 1" PPH

2

 

 

 

 

3

4

WASHER, # 10

2

 

5

SCREW, # 10 X 1/2" HWH

4

4

6

SCREW, # 8 X 9/16" PWH

8

 

 

 

 

5

7

CD/VCP MOUNTING BRACKET

1

 

8

HOUSING MOUNTING BRKT.

2

6

9

HOUSING TOP

1

 

10

STORAGE POCKET

1

 

11

HOUSING BOTTOM

1

 

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION # 44-0033A

June 7, 1999

Printed in the U.S.A.

I. PREPARATION OF VEHICLE INTERIOR

2

 

+ 4 hidden pages