Ironman Fitness IM-R7, Transition Recumbent Bike IM-R7 User Manual

Loading...

Owner’s Manual

Transition Recumbent Bike

Customer Service

(800) 750-4766

Manufactured By:

Ironman Fitness

4009 Distribution Drive Suite 250

Garland, TX 75041

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment.

Model Name : TRANSITION

Serial Number :

Serial Number can be found at the above specified location.

315-00137 09/17 Rev 5.0

www.ironmanfitness.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Table of Contents

2

Important Safety Information

3

Assembly

4

Parts Identifier

5

Assembly Steps

7

Console Information

21

Workout Information

28

Parts List

32

Exploded View

34

Warranty

35

Ironman series Model: TRANSITION Q U E S T I O N S ? CALL

(800) 750-4766

MondayFriday

8:30am - 5:30 pm Central Time

2 Table of Contents

Thank You

THANK YOU for making this unit a part of your exercise program. Ironman Fitness assures the very best in value, appearance, durability and biomechanics.

This manual will guide you through the assembly process. If at any time you are having trouble with the assembly or use of this product, then please contact us at our Ironman Fitness Help line. We have trained service technicians on site to take care of you, our valued customer.

REGISTRATION CARD

To avoid unnecessary delays in warranty parts and to insure that a permanent record of your purchase is on file with our company, be sure to send in the warranty registration card or register on-line at www.ironmanfitness.com within 10 days of purchase..

WARNING! Before using this unit or starting any exercise program, consult your

www.ironmanfitness.com

 

 

 

physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or per-

 

 

sons with pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no

 

 

responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product. To reduce the risk of electrical shock, burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS

1.It is the owner’s responsibility to ensure that all users of this unit have read the Owner’s Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.

2.This unit has a user maximum capacity of 300 pounds.

3.The unit should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only. The unit should not

be placed in a garage, patio, or near water and should never be used while you are wet. Ironman Fitness recommends a mat be placed under the unit to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.

4.Follow safety information in regards to plugging in your unit. Do not run the power cord underneath your unit. Do not operate the unit with a damaged or frayed power cord.

5.Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not use the unit with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.

6.Always examine your unit before using to ensure all parts are in working order.

7.Allow the unit to fully stop before dismounting.

8.Pets should never be allowed near the unit.

9.Do not leave children unsupervised near or on the unit.

10.Never operate the unit where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used.

11.Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.

12.For safety and to prevent damage to your unit, no more than one person should use the unit at a time.

13.Always unplug the unit before cleaning and/or servicing. Service to your unit should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer.

14.Failure to follow these instructions will void the unit warranty.

Thank you for purchasing the Ironman Fitness Transition! The quality product you have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please read the Owner’s Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new unit. Remember to take time to perform stretching exercises, provided in this manual, to help avoid injury. If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see what effect the medication will have on your exercise heart rate. If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not use the pre-set programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and receiving approval from your physician. To avoid the risk of electrical shock, always keep the console dry. Do not spill liquids on the console. Ironman Fitness

recommends a sealed water bottle for beverages consumed while using the unit.

Important Safety Information 3

Assembly

www.ironmanfitness.com

A1Front Main Frame

A2Rear Main Frame

E Upright Handlebar

D Upright Post

Prior to assembly, remove components from the box and verify that all the listed parts were supplied.

www.ironmanfitness.com

Seat Slide

Front

B Stabilizer

A11Adjustment Handle

C RearStabilizer

G Seat Pad

F Console

H Back Rest

Parts Identifier 5

www.ironmanfitness.com

J-L

Upright Post

Side Handlebar - Left

 

 

 

I Cover

K Water Bottle

L-L

L-R

 

 

 

 

Pedal - Left

Pedal - Right

 

 

 

 

J-R

Side Handlebar - Right

 

M Adapter

 

 

N1Allen Screws M8*15

N2 Spring Washers M8 N3 Flat Washers M8

N4 Allen Screws M8*105

N5

N6

 

N7

 

N8

N9

N10

 

 

Allen Screws

Set Screw M6*8

Allen Screws 1/4” *40

Allen Screws M6*12

 

Allen Screws M8*20

Screws M4*15

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Black)M8*35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R2

 

Tools

 

 

R1

 

 

 

15mm

N11

N12

 

Accessory Tray - Right

6mm 5mm

3mm

Accessory Tray - Left

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flat Washers (Black) M8

Oval Washers 8*4.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

13mm

6 ImportantParts IdentifierIn ormation

N2 N7

N3

A1

www.ironmanfitness.com

1

ASSEMBLY FOR FRONT STABILIZER

Secure the front stabilizer (B) to the front main frame (A1) using 2 screws (N7), 2 spring washers (N2) and 2 flat washers (N3).

 

Note: Front stabilizer (B) is very similar to rear

 

stabilizer (C) but contains transport wheels.

B

Make sure not to get them mixed up.

 

Use Tool

6mm

Assembly 7

www.ironmanfitness.com

Use Tool

6mm

ASSEMBLY FOR REAR STABILIZER

Secure the rear stabilizer (C) to the rear main frame (A2) using two screws (N4), 2 spring washers (N2) and 2 flat washers (N3).

Note:

After you finish the assembly for front and rear stabilizer bars in order to add stability to the unit, you may need to adjust the levelers that are located on the bottom of the unit.

8 Assembly

A2

N3

C

N2

C1

N4

 

A2

N1

A3 N2

N3

A4

www.ironmanfitness.com

Use Tool 3

ASSEMBLY FOR FRONT & REAR MAIN FRAME

6mm

Step 1:

Connect the front (A4) and rear (A3) pulse wires together.

Step 2:

Attach front (A1) and rear (A2) main frames together, making sure all wires are lined up correctly so that they are not pinched when assembling the two frames together. Then, secure them using 6 allen screws (N1), 6 spring washers

(N2) and 6 flat washers (N3).

A1

Important InformationAssembly 9

www.ironmanfitness.com

4

ASSEMBLY FOR UPRIGHT POST

Step 1:

Insert the upright post cover (I) to the upright post (D) from the bottom side.

Step 2:

Connect the lower pulse wire (A4) with the upper pulse wire (A33). Also, connect the lower sensor wire (A36) with the upper sensor wire (A34).

Step 3:

Attach upright post (D) to the front main frame (A1). Secure with 4 allen screws (N1), 4 spring washers (N2) and 4 flat washers (N3).

Step 4:

Slide the upright tube cover (D) down to conceal tube connection.

Note:

Be careful not to pinch the sensor wire connection during assembly.

Use Tool

6mm

A33

A4

N2 N3

N1

D

I

A34 I

A36

A1

10 AssemblyImportant Information

www.ironmanfitness.com

5

J1 A38

ASSEMBLY FOR SEAT SLIDE ADJUSTMENT

Insert the seat slide adjustment handle (A11) into the seat slide adjsutment collar on the seat slide assembly (A9). Secure it with M6 set screw (N10).

J-R

N6

A11

N10

 

 

A9

ASSEMBLY FOR RIGHT HANDLEBAR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use Tool

Use Tool

3mm 5mm

Step 1:

Connect pulse wire (J1) and pulse wire (A3).

Step 2:

Mount the right handlebar (J-R), to the seat slide assembly (A9) and secure with 3 allen screws (N6).

Important InformationAssembly 11

+ 25 hidden pages