Ironman Fitness INSPIRE User Manual

Loading...

Owner’s Manual

Ironman INSPIRE Treadmill

Service

(800) 750-4766

Assembly

(888) 559-8810

Ironman Fitness Products

4009 Distribution Drive

Suite 250

Garland, TX 75041

www.ironmanfitness.com

CAUTION! Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment.

 

Model Name : INSPIRE

 

Serial Number :

415-00026

Write down for future reference

09/05 Rev B

Serial Number Decal Location

Table of Contents

Important Safety Information

3

Before You Start

4

Assembly

5-9

Moving Instructions

10

Power Requirements

11

Console Panel Functions

12

Program Operation

13-14

Program Profiles

15

Heart Rate Mode

16

Monitoring Your Heart Rate

17-18

Workout Information

19-20

Warm Up Exercises

21

Changing to MPH or KM

22

Calibration Sequence

23

Belt Adjustment

24

Maintenance Instructions

25

Error Messages

26

Troubleshooting

27

Parts List

28-29

Exploded View

30-31

Warranty Information

32

2

Important Safety Information

WARNING! Before using this treadmill or starting any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or persons with pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

WARNING! To reduce the risk of electrical shock, burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS

1.It is the owner's responsibility to ensure that all users of this treadmill have read the Owner's Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.

2.This treadmill has a user maximum capacity of 300 pounds.

3.The treadmill should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only. The treadmill should not be placed in a garage, patio, or near water and should never be used while you are wet. Ironman Fitness recommends a treadmill mat be placed under the treadmill to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.

4.Follow safety information in regards to plugging in your treadmill. Keep the power cord away from the incline wheels and do not run the power cord underneath your treadmill. Do not operate the treadmill with a damaged or frayed power cord.

5.Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not use the treadmill with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.

6.Always straddle the belt and allow it to start moving before stepping onto the belt.

7.Hold on to handrail when adjusting speed, incline, or other controls.

8.Always examine your treadmill before using to ensure all parts are in working order.

9.Allow the belt to fully stop before dismounting.

10.Pets should never be allowed near or on the treadmill.

11.Do not leave children unsupervised near or on the treadmill.

12.Never operate the treadmill where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used.

13.Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.

14.For safety and to prevent damage to your treadmill, no more than one person should use the treadmill at a time.

15.Always unplug the treadmill before cleaning and/or servicing. Service to your treadmill should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer.

16.Failure to follow these instructions will void the treadmill warranty.

17.Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running.

18.Never use the Body Fat function while using the following devices: Medical electronic implants such as pacemakers, Electronic life support systems, or portable electronic medical devices such as electrocardiograph.

3

Before You Start

Thank you for purchasing the Ironman INSPIRE Treadmill! This quality product you have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please read the Owner's Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new treadmill.

Remember to take the time to perform the stretching exercises provided to avoid injury.

Do not stand on the walking belt while pressing the Power button or Start/Stop button.

Always adjust the speed of the treadmill in small increments as this treadmill is capable of high speeds.

If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see if the medication will affect your exercise heart rate.

If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not use the pre-set treadmill programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and receiving approval from your physician.

To avoid the risk of electrical shock, always keep the console dry. Do not spill liquids on the console. Ironman Fitness recommends a sealed water bottle for beverages consumed while using the treadmill.

Please review the following drawing below to familiarize yourself with the listed parts. This manual covers several treadmills, so the one pictured below may not be identical to your particular model.

 

SPEED SWITCH

 

CONSOLE

 

 

INCLINE SWITCH

SAFETY KEY

 

 

 

LEFT UPRIGHT

RIGHT UPRIGHT

LEVELER

 

RIGHT SIDE BOARD COVER

 

MOTOR COVER

RIGHT SIDE BOARD

 

 

 

 

RUNNING BELT

 

LEFT SIDE BOARD COVER

TRANSPORT WHEEL

END CAPS

4

Assembly

The Ironman INSPIRE Treadmill will require assembly before operating. After opening the box, remove any packing material from the treadmill.

Do not throw away any packing materials until the unit is working properly.

Place the base on a clean, level surface. Make sure the electrical cord will easily reach an electrical outlet. If at anytime you need assistance with assembly, call 888-559-8810.

Locate the hardware pack and identify the following parts required for assembly.

Tools:

1.Allen Wrench- 3/16”

2.Allen Wrench- 7/32”

3.Philip Screwdriver

Main Components:

1.Owner’s Manual

2.Console Assembly

3.Left and Right Uprights

4.Left and Right Fender

5.Left and Right Bottom Handle Cover

6.Handle End Caps

7.Deck Assembly

8.Chest Strap

Hardware:

1.Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Qty 10)

2.Spring Washer 8 mm (Qty 10)

3.Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 70 (Qty 2)

4.Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 15 (Qty 6)

5.Shoulder Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 45 (Qty 2)

6.Phillip Screw ST4.2*16 (Qty 6)

7.Phillip Flathead Screw ST4.2*16 (Qty 4)

Wire Connections:

1.Console Harness

2.EKG Harness

3.Incline Harness

4.Speed Harness

5

Assembly

Assembly requires the included allen wrench and phillips screwdriver.

Do not plug in the power cord until all assembly steps are completed.

1. Leave the unit on the original packing material to assemble all parts.

2.Connect the console harness together. One side of harness is located near the motor cover on the bottom left side. The other end is located inside the Left Upright assembly. See Figure 1 and 2.

3.Pull the wiring harness from top of upright tube making sure harness connectors are pulled into large hole at bottom of upright.

CONSOLE

HARNESS

Figure 1: Console Harness Location

Caution:

Make sure harness is installed inside the upright and pay attention not to pinch the wire harness.

Figure 2: Console Harness Connection

6

Assembly

4. Install the Left and Right Uprights to the treadmill base frame by inserting the upright connecting bracket into base frame as seen in Figure 3, using Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 70 (Qty. 4), Spring Washer 8 mm (Qty. 4), and Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Qty. 4).

Next, install the Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 15 (Qty. 6), Spring Washer 8 mm (Qty. 6), and Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Qty. 6). Refer to Figure 3.

Note: Do not tighten hardware in step 4 until step 7 is completed.

IMPORTANT, PLEASE NOTE:

While sliding the upright connecting bracket into the base frame, make sure the harness is installed inside the upright and pay attention not to pinch the wire harness. Excess Console Harness wiring should be placed inside the Left Upright.

5.Connect the Console Harness together as shown in Figure 4a.

Note: The upright console harness wire should be inserted through grommet in left upright before connecting to harness from console assembly.

6.Connect the Console to the Left and Right Uprights by sliding the Console connecting brackets into the end of the Left and Right Uprights as shown in Figure 4. Tighten into place using 5/16”- 18x45 Shoulder Allen Bolt (Qty. 2), Spring Washer 8 mm (Qty. 2), and Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Qty. 2).

LEFT UPRIGHT

RIGHT UPRIGHT

 

 

WASHER 9*16*1.6 mm

 

SPRING WASHER 8 mm

 

ALLEN BOLT

 

5/16”- 18x70

 

WASHER 9*16*1.6 mm

ALLEN BOLT

SPRING WASHER 8 mm

5/16”-18x15

 

Figure 3: Left and Right Upright Installation

 

CONSOLE

 

EKG HARNESS

 

SHOULDER ALLEN

 

BOLT 5/16”-18x45

 

SPRING WASHER 8 mm

CONSOLE

SMALL WASHER 9*16*1.6 mm

HARNESS

 

 

RIGHT UPRIGHT

LEFT UPRIGHT

 

Figure 4: Console Installation

IMPORTANT, PLEASE NOTE:

While connecting the Console to the Left and Right Uprights pay attention not to pinch the wire harness.

LEFT UPRIGHT

CONSOLE HARNESS

GROMMET

Figure 4a: Console Installation

7

PHILIP SCREW ST4.2x16

Assembly

7. Position the Left and Right Bottom Handle Covers to underside of handle assembly, then connect the EKG Harness Wires to the Left and Right Bottom Handle Pulse Plates as shown in Figure 5.

Tighten into place using Philip Screw ST4.2X16 (Qty. 2) and Philip Flathead Screw 4.2*16 (Qty 4).

Next, install the End Caps to the handle assembly.

CONSOLE

EKG HARNESS

END CAP

RIGHT

IMPORTANT, PLEASE NOTE:

Tighten all hardware installed in Step 1 through Step 7.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PHILIP FLATHEAD

 

LEFT BOTTOM

 

 

SCREW ST4.2x16

 

 

 

 

HANDLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Figure 5: Left and Right

Installation

8. Fold the treadmill into the storage position and lock into place as shown in Figure 6.

Figure 6: Storage Position

8

Assembly

9. If Safety Latch Assembly will not secure correctly, turn the four Screws counter-clockwise a half turn.

NOTE: DO NOT REMOVE SCREWS FROM LATCH HOUSING.

Next, slide the Safety Latch Housing up or down to align the Safety Latch with center of hole located on the left handlebar. Tighten the four Screws to secure the assembly in place.

LATCH HOUSING

SCREWS

10. Install the Left and Right Fenders to Base using Philip Screw ST4.2X16 as shown in Figure 8.

11. Assembly is complete. Move Treadmill to permanent location. See Moving Instructions. Before operating the treadmill, adjust Levelers so that Base of treadmill does not wobble. See Figure 9.

Figure 7: Safety Latch Adjustment

RIGHT FENDER

BASE

PHILIP SCREW

ST4.2x16

LEFT FENDER

Figure 8: Left and Right Fender Installation

Figure 9: Adjust Levelers

Congratulations!

You have completed the assembly of your new Ironman INSPIRE Treadmill!

9

Moving Instructions

CAUTION! TO AVOID THE RISK OF INJURY, NEVER ATTEMPT TO MOVE THE TREADMILL WHILE IT IS IN THE UNFOLDED OPERATING POSITION. TO REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY WHILE LIFTING, BEND YOUR LEGS AND KEEP YOUR BACK STRAIGHT. AS YOU RAISE THE TREADMILL, LIFT USING YOUR LEGS, NOT YOUR BACK. IN ORDER TO RAISE OR LOWER THE TREADMILL SAFELY, YOU MUST BE ABLE TO LIFT 45 POUNDS (20KG). IT IS SUGGESTED YOU ALWAYS USE THE AID OF A SECOND PERSON WHEN MOVING THE TREADMILL.

With the treadmill in the folded locked position (safety latch is engaged), grasp the handrail and place one foot on the center of the base crossbar as shown in the photo below. Next, with a firm grasp on the handrail, carefully tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels. Using extreme caution, move the treadmill to the desired location. To set the treadmill down, place one foot on the center of the base crossbar and carefully lower treadmill onto base in resting position. Do not attempt to move the treadmill over an uneven or rough surface.

Note: The treadmill pictured below may not be identical to your particular model.

10

+ 23 hidden pages