Ironman Fitness EVO-1 User Manual

Loading...

EVOLUTION

Owner’s

EVOLUTION ELLIPTICAL

Customer Service

1.800.750.IRON

1.800.750.4766

Ironman Fitness

4009 Distribution Drive

Suite 250

Garland, TX 75041

www.ironmanfitness.com

Model Name : EVO-1

Manufactured Date:

Serial Number :

Write down for future reference

315-00040

01-06 Rev B

Table of Contents

Important Safety Information

3

Before You Start

4

Assembly

5-9

Console Instructions

10-13

Moving Instructions

14

Monitoring Your Heart Rate

15-16

Warm Up Exercises

17

Exploded View

18

Parts List

19

Warranty

20

2

Important Safety Information

WARNING! Before using this unit or starting any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or persons with pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

WARNING! To reduce the risk of electrical shock, burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS

1.It is the owner's responsibility to ensure that all users of this unit have read the Owner's Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.

2.This unit has a user maximum capacity of 300 pounds.

3.The unit should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only. The unit should not be placed in a garage, patio, or near water and should never be used while you are wet. Ironman Fitness recommends a mat be placed under the unit to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.

4.Follow safety information in regards to plugging in your unit. Do not run the power cord underneath your unit. Do not operate the unit with a damaged or frayed power cord.

5.Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not use the unit with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.

6.Always examine your unit before using to ensure all parts are in working order.

7.Allow the unit to fully stop before dismounting.

8.Pets should never be allowed near the unit.

9.Do not leave children unsupervised near or on the unit.

10.Never operate the unit where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used.

11.Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.

12.For safety and to prevent damage to your unit, no more than one person should use the unit at a time.

13.Always unplug the unit before cleaning and/or servicing. Service to your unit should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer.

14.Failure to follow these instructions will void the unit warranty.

3

Before You Start

Thank you for purchasing the EVOLUTION Elliptical! This quality product you have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please read the Owner's Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new unit.

Remember to take the time to perform the stretching exercises provided to avoid injury.

If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see if the medication will affect your exercise heart rate.

If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not use the pre-set programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and receiving approval from your physician.

To avoid the risk of electrical shock, always keep the console dry. Do not spill liquids on the console. Keys Fitness recommends a sealed water bottle for beverages consumed while using the unit.

Please review the following drawing below to familiarize yourself with the listed parts.

CONSOLE

WATER BOTTLE HOLDER

PULSE HANDLES

POWER

RECEPTACLE

TRANSPORT WHEEL

ADJUSTABLE FEET

4

Assembly

INSTRUCTIONS FOR ASSEMBLY:

Unpack the box in a clear area. Check to make sure all components are present and in good condition. Do not dispose of the packing material until the assembly is completed. Tools have been provided for you to use when assembling this product.

Step 1

A)Attach the Foot Tube to the Plate and secure in place using three 3/8*20mm Hex Bolts and 3 Large Washers.

B)Secure the Foot Tube to the Rails using four M8*15mm Button Screws and four Small Washers.

Figure 1

M8*15mm Button Screw

Small Washers

Plate

Rails

Large Washer

Foot Tube

3/8*20mm Hex Bolts

 

5

Assembly

Step 2

A)Insert Left Handlebar into the opening at the top of the left side on the Main Frame. Secure to the Pivot Arm using a Small Washer and a M8*45mm Hex Bolt.

B)Slide two of the Cover Plates over the holes for the Short Screws.

C)Attach the Small Cover and secure in place using two Short Screws.

B) Slide a Grommet down the Left Handlebar and snap it onto the Main Frame.

Note: Make sure the Grommet is facing down as shown.

D) Repeat A, B, and C to complete the right side.

Figure 2

Main Frame

Left Handlebar

Grommet

M8*45mm Hex Bolt

Small Cover

Small Washer

Short Screw

6

Assembly

Step 3

A)Plug the Upper Console Cable, the two Pulse Wires, and the Grounding Wire into the back of the Console. See Figure 3a

B)Secure the Console to the Console Tube and secure in place using four M5*12mm Screws and four Small Washers.

Note: Make sure not to pinch the wire when installing the console.

C)Attach the Bottle Holder to the Console Tube using two Screws.

Upper Console Cable

Pulse Wire

Grounding Wire

Figure 3a

Console

Small Washer

M5*12mm Screw

Console Tube

Bottle Holder

Screw

Figure 3b

7

+ 14 hidden pages