Ironman Fitness 320t User Manual

Loading...

Owner’s

IRONMAN 320t

Customer Service

1.800.750.4766

Ironman Fitness

4009 Distribution Drive

Suite 250

Garland, TX 75041

www.ironmanfitness.com

Model Name : 320t

Serial Number :

Purchase Date :

Write down for future reference

Serial Number Decal Location

415-00008 04/05 Rev F

Table of Contents

Important Safety Information

3

Before You Start

4

Assembly

5-9

Warm Up Exercises

10

Moving Instructions

11

Power Requirements

12

Console Panel Functions

13

Program and Operation

14-15

Program Profiles

16

Program Instructions: Heart Rate Mode

17-18

Belt Adjustment

19

Change to MPH or KPH

20

Maintenance Instructions

21-22

Troubleshooting Guide

23

Error Messages

24

Calibration Sequence

25

Parts List

26-27

Exploded View

28-29

Warranty Information

30

2

Important Safety Information

WARNING! Before using this treadmill or starting any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or persons with pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

WARNING! To reduce the risk of electrical shock, burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS

1.It is the owner's responsibility to ensure that all users of this treadmill have read the Owner's Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.

2.This treadmill has a user maximum capacity of 350 pounds.

3.The treadmill should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only. The treadmill should not be placed in a garage, patio, or near water and should never be used while you are wet. Ironman recommends a treadmill mat be placed under the treadmill to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.

4.Follow safety information in regards to plugging in your treadmill. Keep the power cord away from the incline wheels and do not run the power cord underneath your treadmill. Do not operate the treadmill with a damaged or frayed power cord.

5.Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not use the treadmill with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.

6.Always straddle the belt and allow it to start moving before stepping onto the belt.

7.Hold on to handrail when adjusting speed, incline, or other controls.

8.Always examine your treadmill before using to ensure all parts are in working order.

9.Allow the belt to fully stop before dismounting.

10.Pets should never be allowed near or on the treadmill.

11.Do not leave children unsupervised near or on the treadmill.

12.Never operate the treadmill where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used.

13.Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.

14.For safety and to prevent damage to your treadmill, no more than one person should use the treadmill at a time.

15.Always unplug the treadmill before cleaning and/or servicing. Service to your treadmill should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer.

16.Failure to follow these instructions will void the treadmill warranty.

17.Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running.

3

Before You Start

Thank you for purchasing the IRONMAN 320t TREADMILL! This quality product you have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please read the Owner's Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new treadmill.

Remember to take the time to perform the stretching exercises provided to avoid injury.

Do not stand on the walking belt while pressing the Power button or Start/Stop button.

Always adjust the speed of the treadmill in small increments as this treadmill is capable of high speeds.

If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see if the medication will affect your exercise heart rate.

If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not use the pre-set treadmill programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and receiving approval from your physician.

To avoid the risk of electrical shock, always keep the console dry. Do not spill liquids on the console. Ironman Fitness recommends a sealed water bottle for beverages consumed while using the treadmill.

Please review the following drawing below to familiarize yourself with the listed parts. This manual covers several treadmills, so the one pictured below may not be identical to your particular model.

CONSOLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPEED SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INCLINE SWITCH

 

 

 

 

SAFETY KEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEFT UPRIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

RIGHT UPRIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOTOR COVER

 

 

 

 

 

 

RIGHT SIDE BOARD COVER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUNNING BELT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEFT SIDE BOARD COVER

TRANSPORT WHEEL

END CAPS

4

Assembly

The IRONMAN 320t TREADMILL will require assembly before operating. After opening the box, remove any packing material from the treadmill.

Do not throw away any packing materials until the unit is working properly.

Place the base on a clean, level surface. Make sure the electrical cord will easily reach an electrical outlet.

Locate the hardware pack and identify the following parts required for assembly.

Tools:

1.Allen Wrench- 3/16”

2.Allen Wrench- 7/32”

3.Philip Screwdriver

Main Components:

1.Owner’s Manual

2.Console Assembly

3.Left and Right Uprights

4.Left and Right Fender

5.Left and Right Bottom Handle Cover

6.Handle End Caps

7.Deck Assembly

8.Long Bumpers

9.Chest Strap

Hardware:

1.Washer 9*22*2 mm (Large) (Qty 4)

2.Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Small) (Qty. 8)

3.Spring Washer 8 mm (Qty. 12)

4.Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 70 (Long) (Qty. 4)

5.Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 15 (Short) (Qty. 6)

6.Shoulder Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 45 (Qty. 2)

7.Philip Screw ST4.2*16 (Qty. 8)

Wire Connections:

1.Console Harness

2.EKG Harness

5

Assembly

Assembly requires the included allen wrench and phillips screwdriver.

Do not plug in the power cord until all assembly steps are completed.

1. With the treadmill deck in the down

 

position, leave the unit on the original

 

packing material to assemble all parts.

 

2. Connect the console harness together.

 

One side of harness is located near the

 

motor cover on the bottom left side. The

 

other end is located inside the Left

 

Upright assembly. See Figure 1 and 2.

CONSOLE

 

HARNESS

3. Pull the wiring harness from top of

 

upright tube making sure harness connec-

 

tors are pulled into large hole at bottom

Figure 1: Console Harness Location

of upright.

 

Caution:

 

Make sure harness is installed inside the upright and pay attention not to pinch the wire harness.

Figure 2: Console Harness Connection

6

Assembly

4. Install the Left and Right Uprights to the treadmill base frame by inserting the upright connecting bracket into base frame as seen in Figure 3, using Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 70 (Qty. 4), Spring Washer 8 mm (Qty. 4), and Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Qty. 4).

Next, install the Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 15 (Qty. 6), Spring Washer 8 mm (Qty. 6), and Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Qty. 6). Refer to Figure 3.

Note: Do not tighten hardware in step 3 until step 5 is completed.

IMPORTANT, PLEASE NOTE:

While sliding the upright connecting bracket into the base frame, make sure the harness is installed inside the upright and pay attention not to pinch the wire harness. Excess Console Harness wiring should be placed inside the Left Upright.

5.Connect the Console Harness together as shown in Figure 4A.

Note: The upright console harness wire should be inserted through grommet in left upright before connecting to harness from console assembly.

6.Connect the Console to the Left and Right Uprights by sliding the Console connecting brackets into the end of the Left and Right Uprights as shown in Figure 4. Tighten into place using 5/16”- 18x45 Shoulder Allen Bolt (Qty. 2), Spring Washer 8 mm (Qty. 2), and Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Qty. 2).

LEFT UPRIGHT

RIGHT UPRIGHT

 

 

WASHER 9*16*1.6 mm

 

SPRING WASHER 8 mm

 

ALLEN BOLT

 

5/16”- 18x70

 

WASHER 9*16*1.6 mm

ALLEN BOLT

SPRING WASHER 8 mm

5/16”-18x15

 

Figure 3: Left and Right Upright Installation

 

CONSOLE

 

EKG HARNESS

 

SHOULDER ALLEN

 

BOLT 5/16”-18x45

 

SPRING WASHER 8 mm

CONSOLE

SMALL WASHER 9*16*1.6 mm

HARNESS

 

 

RIGHT UPRIGHT

LEFT UPRIGHT

 

Figure 4: Console Installation

IMPORTANT, PLEASE NOTE:

While connecting the Console to the Left and Right Uprights pay attention not to pinch the wire harness.

LEFT UPRIGHT

CONSOLE HARNESS

GROMMET

7

Assembly

7. Position the Left and Right Bottom Handle Covers to underside of handle assembly, then connect the EKG Harness Wires to the Left and Right Bottom Handle Pulse Plates as shown in Figure 5.

Tighten into place using Philip Screw ST4.2X16 (Qty. 6).

Next, install the End Caps to the handle assembly.

IMPORTANT, PLEASE NOTE:

Tighten all hardware installed in Step 1 through Step 5.

CONSOLE

EKG HARNESS

RIGHT BOTTOM

HANDLE COVER

PHILIP SCREW ST4.2x16

END CAP

LEFT BOTTOM

HANDLE COVER

Figure 5: Left and Right Bottom Handle Cover

Installation

8. Fold the treadmill into the storage position and lock into place as shown in Figure 6.

Figure 6: Storage Position Locking Method

8

Assembly

9. Remove the two Long Bumpers from base of treadmill as shown in Figure 7a. Install the Left and Right Fender to Base using Philip Screw ST4.2X16 as shown in Figure 7b. Reinstall both Long Bumpers.

 

ALLEN BOLT M8*30

BASE

LONG BUMPER

 

Figure 7a: Long Bumper Removal

RIGHT FENDER

BASE

PHILIP SCREW

ST4.2x16

LEFT FENDER

Figure 7b: Left and Right Fender Installation

Congratulations!

You have completed the assembly of your new Ironman 320t Treadmill!

9

Warm Up Exercises

EXERCISE GUIDELINES

WARNING! Before beginning this or any exercise program, you should consult your physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or individuals with pre-existing health problems.

Warming up prepares the body for the exercise by increasing circulation, supplying more oxygen to the muscles and raising body temperature. Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise to warm up. The photos on this page show several forms of basic stretching you may perform before your workouts. In order to achieve an adequate warm-up, perform each stretch three times.

TOE TOUCH STRETCH

Stand, bending your knees slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. This will stretch your hamstrings, back of knees, and back.

HAMSTRING STRETCH

Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. This will stretch your hamstrings, lower back, and groin.

CALF/ACHILLES STRETCH

With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. To cause further stretching of the Achilles tendon, bend your back leg as well. This will stretch your calves, Achilles tendons, and ankles.

QUADRICEPS STRETCH

With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. This will stretch your quadriceps and hip muscles.

INNER THIGH STRETCH

Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. This will stretch your quadriceps and hip muscles.

10

+ 21 hidden pages