Ironman Fitness 120r User Manual

Loading...

120r

Owner’s Manual

IRONMAN 120r RECUMBENT

Customer Service 1.800.750.IRON 1.800.750.4766

Ironman Fitness

4009 Distribution Drive

Suite 250

Garland, TX 75041

www.ironmanfitness.com

315-00049 07/05 Rev A

Table of Contents

Important Safety Information

3

Before You Start

4

Assembly

5-8

Console Instructions

9

Moving Instructions

10

Monitoring Your Heart Rate

11-12

Warm Up Exercises

13

Exploded View

14

Parts List

15

Warranty

16

2

Important Safety Information

WARNING! Before using this unit or starting any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or persons with pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

WARNING! To reduce the risk of electrical shock, burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS

1.It is the owner's responsibility to ensure that all users of this unit have read the Owner's Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.

2.This unit has a user maximum capacity of 250 pounds.

3.The unit should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only. The unit should not be placed in a garage, patio. Ironman Fitness recommends a mat be placed under the unit to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.

4.Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not use the unit with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.

5.Always examine your unit before using to ensure all parts are in working order.

6.Allow the unit to fully stop before dismounting.

7.Pets should never be allowed near the unit.

8.Do not leave children unsupervised near or on the unit.

9.Never operate the unit where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used.

10.For safety and to prevent damage to your unit, no more than one person should use the unit at a time.

11.Service to your unit should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer.

12.Failure to follow these instructions will void the unit warranty.

3

Before You Start

Thank you for purchasing the Ironman 120r Recumbent ! This quality product you have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please read the Owner's Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new unit.

Remember to take the time to perform the stretching exercises provided to avoid injury.

If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see if the medication will affect your exercise heart rate.

If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not use the pre-set programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and receiving approval from your physician.

Do not spill liquids on the console. Ironman Fitness recommends a sealed water bottle for beverages consumed while using the unit.

Please review the following drawing below to familiarize yourself with the listed parts.

CONSOLE

HANDLEBARS

TENSION KNOB

HANDLEBAR

POST

FRONT

STABILIZER

PEDAL

ADJUSTMENT KNOB

MAIN FRAME

REAR STABILIZER

4

Assembly

INSTRUCTIONS FOR ASSEMBLY:

Unpack the box in a clear area. Check to make sure all components are present and in good condition. Do not dispose of the packing material until the assembly is completed. Tools have been provided for you to use when assembling this product.

Locate the hardware pack and identify the following parts required for assembly.

Tools:

1.ALLEN WRENCH, M5 AND M6

2.PHILLIPS SCREW DRIVER

3.WRENCH

Main Components:

1.OWNER’S MANUAL

2.MAIN FRAME

3.FRONT STABILIZER ASSEMBLY

4.HANDLEBAR W/PULSE ASSEMBLY

6.HANDLE BAR POST

7.TENSION KNOB

10.CONSOLE ASSEMBLY

11.REAR STABILIZER ASSEMBLY

12.PEDALS LEFT AND RIGHT

Hardware:

1.SCREW M8X1 (49) - Qty 8

2.WASHER (63) - Qty 9

3.CARRIAGE SCREW M8X70 (35) - Qty 2

4.NUT M8 (37) - Qty 2

5.ARC WASHER (36) - Qty 6

6.CARRIAGE SCREW M8X40 (48) - Qty 4

7.NYLOCK NUT M8 (60) - Qty 6

8.HEX HEAD SCREW M6X40 (50) - Qty 8

9.WASHER (62) - Qty 8

10.SCREW M8X15 (49) - Qty 8

11.SCREW M5X10 (65) - Qty 1

5

Assembly

FIGURE 1 Step 1:

Loosen the adjustment knob (41) on the front frame (1). Slide the rear frame backward and secure with the adjustment knob (41).

Step 2:

Attach the rear stabilizer (3) onto the rear frame with screws (49) and washers (63).

Step 3:

Attach the front stabilizer (34) onto the main frame with carriage bolts (35), cap nuts (37) and washers (36).

FIGURE 2 Step 1:

Connect Cables (76) to Cables (42).

Step 2:

Attach the seat frame (4) onto the rear frame with carriage bolts (48), nylon lock nuts (60) and washers (63).

Note: Be careful not to pinch cables.

FIGURE 3 Step 1:

Attach the seat (5) onto the seat frame

(4) with bolts (50) and washers (62).

Step 2:

Attach the back cushion (6) onto the seat frame (4) with bolts (50) and washers (62).

Figure 1

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

37

 

 

41

1

 

 

 

49 63

 

 

 

63

49

 

 

3

 

 

 

Figure 2

48

 

 

 

 

4

 

42

 

 

 

76

 

 

 

63

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

60 41

 

60

 

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

60

 

Figure 3

6

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

62

50

 

62 50

 

50

62

 

50

50

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

+ 11 hidden pages