Image IMTL41530 User Manual

1.51 Mb
Loading...

Model No. IMTL41530

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for future reference.

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guar-

antee complete

satisfaction

through direct assistance from

our factory.

 

TO AVOID

DELAYS, PLEASE

CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-

FREE CUSTOMER HO

T LINE.

The trained technicians on our

Customer Hot Line will provide

immediate assistance, free of

charge to you.

 

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this man-

ual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . .

. . . . . . . . . . . .3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

ASSEMBLY AND PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . .6

TREADMILL OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . . .10

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . .

. . . .21

TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . .22

EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . .24

PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26

HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Back

Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . .

. . . . . . . .Back Cover

Note: An EXPLODED DRAWING is attached in the center of this manual.

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read the following important precautions and information before operating the treadmill.

1.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

2.Use the treadmill only as described in this manual.

3.Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least eight feet of clearance behind it and two feet on each side. Do not place the treadmill

on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

4.Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

5.Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol

products are used or oxygen is administered.

6.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

7.The treadmill should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds. Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended

for both men and women.

Always wear ath-

letic

shoes. Never

use the treadmill with bare

feet,

wearing only

stockings, or in sandals.

 

9.When connecting the power cord (see page 10), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance should be on

the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.

10.Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 10. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local IMAGE dealer or call 1-800-806-3651 and order part number 146148.

11.Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the con-

trol system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may change speed or stop unexpectedly, which may result

in a fall and serious injury.

12.Keep the power cord and the surge suppres-

sor away from heated surfaces.

13. Never move the walking belt while the power

is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See BEFORE YOU BEGIN on page 5 if the treadmill is not working properly.)

14.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

15.The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

16.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's move-

ment, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

17.Never leave the treadmill unattended while it

is running. Always remove the key, unplug the power cord, and move the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position when the treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)

18.Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD

AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 21.)

You must be able to safely lift 45 pounds (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.

19.When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is fully closed.

3

20.When using iFIT.com CDs and videos, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the speed of the treadmill is about to change. Always listen for the “chirp” and be prepared for speed changes. In some in-

stances, the speed may change before the personal trainer describes the change.

21.When using iFIT.com CDs and videos, you

can manually override the speed setting at any time by pressing the speed buttons. However, when the next “chirp” is heard, the

speed will change to the next settings for the CD or video program.

22.Always remove iFIT.com CDs and videos from your CD player or VCR when you are not using them.

23.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmill every three months.

24.Never drop or insert any object into any opening.

25. DANGER: Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning

the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures de-

scribed in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual

should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

26.The treadmill is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

The decals shown below have been placed on your treadmill. If a decal is missing

or illegible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756 to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The

decals are not shown actual size.

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for purchasing the IMAGE

® 16.0 Q

ing this manual, call our Customer Service Department

treadmill. The 16.0 Q

treadmill offers an impressive

 

toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6

array of features to help you achieve your fitness goals

 

a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays).

in the convenience of your home. From the advanced

 

To help us assist you, please note the product model

console to the cushioned walking platform, the 16.0 Q

 

number and serial number before calling. The model

treadmill is designed to make each workout more ef-

 

number is IMTL41530. The serial number can be

fective and enjoyable. And when you’re not exercising,

 

found on a decal attached to the treadmill (see the

the treadmill can be folded away, taking less than half

 

front cover of this manual for the location).

the floor space of conventional treadmills.

 

 

 

 

 

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

 

the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

using the treadmill.

If you have questions after read-

 

 

Fan

Accessory Tray

Console

 

Handrail

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

 

Latch Knob

Key/Clip

 

 

Reset/Off Circuit Breaker

Walking Belt

Power Cord

 

Foot Rail

 

BACK

Cushioned Walking Platform

 

 

RIGHT SIDE

Rear Roller

 

Adjustment Bolts

 

 

5

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is

coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill perfor-

mance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

Assembly requires the included allen wrenches

and your own phillips screwdriver

 

wire cutters

mallet

, and adjustable wrench

.

For help identifying the assembly hardware, refer to the drawings below. Note: The assembly hardware and other

small parts are packaged in separate part bags. Do not open the part bags until instructed to do so. (The part bags are not labeled according to the order in which they are to be opened.) If a part is not found in

the part bags, check to see if the part has been preassembled.

3/4” Screw (6)–20

1

1/4” Screw (92)–2

2”

Silver Screw (93)–2

1 1/4” Bolt (104)–4

 

Wheel Bolt

(107)–2

1” Bolt (71)–2

 

Wheel Nut (21)–2

 

Internal Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Washer (72)–6

1. Open part bag B.

Identify the Right Upright (82) (the

1

 

Left Upright [69] has a large round hole in the location

 

 

 

shown). Lay the Right Upright flat. Cut the plastic ties off

 

83

the lower end of the Right Upright. Next, feed the Wire

 

82

Harness (83) into the bottom of the Right Upright and

 

pull it out of the hole in the top. Note: There may be a tie

 

69

on the end of the Wire Harness to help you pull it

 

 

 

through the hole.

 

 

 

 

Attach the Right Upright (82) to the bracket on the right

 

Bracket

side of the Base (109) with two 1 1/4” Bolts (104) and

 

 

two Internal Star Washers (72). (Note: It may be helpful

Hole

72

to use a rubber mallet to fully insert the Right Upright

 

104

into the bracket.)

Do not tighten the Bolts yet. Be

 

 

 

careful not to damage the Wire Harness.

 

 

 

Attach the Left Upright (69) to the left side of the

 

109

 

 

Base (109) in the same way.

Note: There is not a wire

 

 

harness on the left side.

 

 

 

 

6

2.

Open part bag C.

See drawing 2a. Locate the Wheel

 

2a

106

106

 

Housings (106). Attach a Wheel (108) to each Wheel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Housing with a Wheel Bolt (107) and a Wheel Nut (21)

 

107

 

 

 

as shown.

 

Do not overtighten the Wheel Bolts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

107

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See drawing 2b. Insert a Wheel Housing (106) into the

 

108

108

 

Base

(109). (Note: It may be helpful to use a rubber mallet

 

2b

 

 

 

to fully insert the Wheel Housing.) Press a Base Endcap

 

 

99

 

(99) onto the end of the Base.

 

 

 

 

 

Repeat this step on the opposite side of the treadmill.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

99

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

106

 

3. With the help of a second person, carefully tip the

 

 

3

 

 

 

Uprights (69, 82) down so the treadmill pivots on the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wheels (108) as shown.

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69

 

Tighten a 3/4” Screw (6) into one side of the Base (109)

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

 

and one of the Wheel Housings (106). Attach a

long

Rear

82

 

 

 

 

 

Base Pad (105) and a

short Front Base Pad (100) to the

 

 

 

 

 

100

109

 

Base with four additional 3/4” Screws (6) as shown.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Repeat this step on the opposite side of the treadmill.

 

 

6

105

 

With the help of a second person, carefully raise the

 

 

 

 

 

Uprights (69, 82) to the vertical position.

 

 

 

 

106

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

109

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

108

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

105

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

106

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

108

 

4.

With the help of a second person, hold the Console

 

 

4

 

 

 

Base (85) near the Uprights (69, 82) as shown.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connect the Wire Harness (83) to the wire harness in

 

71

 

 

 

the Right Handrail Bracket (113).

Make sure to connect

 

 

 

 

 

72

 

 

 

the connectors properly (see the inset drawing). The

 

 

 

 

connectors should slide together easily and snap

 

 

 

 

 

 

into place.

If the connectors do not slide together easily

 

73

 

 

and snap into place, turn one connector and try to con-

 

 

85

 

 

nect them again.

 

IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT

 

 

 

 

 

CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE

 

 

 

69

71

 

DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72

 

Insert the wires harnesses into the Right Upright (82).

 

 

 

Hold the Handrail Brackets (73, 113) on top of the

 

 

 

83

 

Uprights (69, 82). Finger tighten two 1” Bolts (71) with

 

 

 

113

 

Internal Star Washers (72) into the Handrail Brackets

 

 

 

 

 

and the tops of the Uprights as shown.

Press the

 

 

 

82

 

Handrail Brackets towards the center of the tread-

 

 

83

 

 

 

 

 

mill. Then, tighten both Bolts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

5.Open part bag A. Hold the Pulse Bar (125) near the Console Base (85). Connect the Pulse Wire (124) on the Pulse Bar to the indicated wire on the Console Base.

The connectors should slide together easily and

snap into place. If the connectors do not slide together easily and snap into place, turn one connector and try to connect them again. Insert the wires into the hole in the

Console Base.

Have a second person hold the Pulse Bar (125) firmly on

 

the Console Base (85). Attach the Pulse Bar to the

 

Console Base with two

1 1/4” Screws (92) in the loca-

tions shown. Be careful not to damage the Pulse

 

Wire (124) or the wire on the Console Base.

Next,

tighten two 2” Silver Screws (93) into the Console Base

 

and the Pulse Bar in the locations shown.

Note: The

correct Screws must be used in the correct loca-

 

tions, or the Pulse Bar may be damaged.

 

6.Identify the Left and Right Handrails (68, 81) (see the end views of the Handrails in the inset drawing). The

curved edges of the Handrails should be on the outside.

Slide the Right Handrail (81) onto the Right Handrail Bracket (113), and press the lip on the front of the Right Handrail under the Console Base (85). (Note: It may be helpful to tip the Right Handrail and to tap it with a rub-

ber mallet to correctly position it.) Tighten three 3/4” Screws (6) into the Right Handrail as shown. Note: It may be necessary to move the lower end of the Right Handrail slightly to align the lower screw hole.

Attach the Left Handrail (68) in the same way.

See assembly step 1. Tighten the four 1 1/4” Bolts (104).

7. Press the Latch Knob Sleeve (75) into the Left Upright (69). Note: It may be helpful to use a rubber mallet to fully insert the Latch Knob Sleeve.

Remove the Latch Knob (70) from the Latch Pin (80). Make sure that the Latch Pin Collar (76) and the Spring (77) are on the Latch Pin. (Note: If there are two Latch Pin Collars, place one on each side of the Spring.) Insert the Latch Pin into the Left Upright (69) and tighten the Latch Knob onto the Latch Pin.

5

 

 

 

93

 

92

125

 

 

 

 

124

 

124

93

85

 

 

 

 

92

6

 

 

68

 

 

6

 

 

 

Lip

85

Curved Edge

81

 

 

 

 

 

113

 

 

6

(81) (68)

 

 

7

 

 

70

 

 

 

77

 

75

76

 

 

 

 

80

 

69

 

 

8

8. Raise the Frame (54) to the storage position. (See HOW

8

64

 

 

TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE on page

 

62

 

 

63

 

21.) Attach the Left and Right Rear Feet (63, 58) to the

 

 

58

 

bottoms of the Left and Right Rear Endcaps (64, 62)

 

 

 

 

with four 3/4” Screws (6) as shown.

Note: There are

 

 

 

 

stickers identifying the Left and Right Rear Feet. Be

6

 

6

 

careful not to overtighten the Screws.

 

 

 

 

 

54

 

 

9.

Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill.

 

 

Note: Extra hardware may

 

be included. Keep the included allen wrenches in a secure place. The large allen wrench is used to adjust the

 

 

 

walking belt (see page 23). To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.

 

 

If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 20), follow the steps below to install the receiver and the short jumper wire included with the chest pulse sensor.

1.

Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

Remove

 

 

108

 

the indicated 3/4” Screw (6) and the Access Door (94) from

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the back of the Console Back (95).

 

 

 

 

2. Remove the paper from the adhesive pad on the back of

 

A

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

the receiver (A).

Hold the receiver so the small cylin-

Wire

 

Wire

 

der is near the lower edge of the receiver and is fac-

 

 

 

Cylinder

 

94

 

ing the Console (88) as shown.

Firmly press the re-

 

 

ceiver onto the indicated corner of the Access Door (94).

 

 

 

 

Connect the wire on the receiver to the indicated wire ex-

 

 

 

 

tending from the Console.

 

 

 

6

3.

Make sure that no wires are pinched.

Reattach the

 

 

 

 

Access Door (94) with the 3/4” Screw (6). The other wires

 

 

 

 

included with the receiver may be discarded.

 

 

 

 

9

+ 21 hidden pages