Image IMTL30510.0 User Manual

1.57 Mb
Loading...

www.imagefitness.com

Model No. IMTL30510.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for future reference.

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, DO NOT CON-

TACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: Please register this product (see the limited warranty on the back cover of this manual) before contacting Customer Care.

1CALL-800TOLL-753-FREE:-4645

Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT

Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT

ON THE WEB:

www.imagefitness.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USERʼS MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13 HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

(not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance should be on the same circuit. Do not use an extensioncord.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local IMAGE dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your local electronics store.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 20 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the treadmill (see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.
18. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including your movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

3. Use the treadmill only as described.

4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

8. The treadmill should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).

9. Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes; never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

11. When connecting the power cord (see page 13), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor

3

19. The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, unplug the power cord, and press the power switch into the off position when the treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 6 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 19.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is holding the frame securely in the storage position.
23. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by placing objects under the treadmill.

24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly.

25. Never drop or insert any object into any opening on the treadmill.

26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial,DANGER:rental, or institutional setting.

27. Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

28. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

4

Idler Roller Adjustment Bolts

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new IMAGE® 20.0 VT tread-

ing this manual, please see the front cover of this man-

mill. The 20.0 VT treadmill offers a selection of features

ual. To help us assist you, note the product model

designed to make your workouts at home more effective

number and serial number before contacting us. The

and enjoyable. And when youʼre not exercising, the

model number and the location of the serial number

treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the

decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

floor space of other treadmills.

Before reading further, please review the drawing

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.

using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-

 

Accessory Tray

Console

 

Pulse Sensor

Handrail

Key/Clip

Storage Latch

 

 

Hood

 

Power Switch

Walking Belt

Power Cord

Foot Rail

 

 

Wheel

 

Platform Cushion

5

ASSEMBLY

To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.

Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver

, adjustable

wrench

, scissors

, needlenose pliers

, and rubber mallet

.

Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.

M4.2 x 19mm Tek

M5 x 16mm

M4.2 x 19mm

M4 x 10mm Ground

M8 x 15mm

Screw (26)–4

Screw (85)–2

Screw (10)–4

Screw (84)–1

 

 

 

 

Bolt (8)–4

M5 Star

#10 x 1" Tek Screw

 

 

Washer (7)–2

(13)–2

 

M10 x 58mm Bolt (2)–4

M8 Star

 

 

 

 

Washer (5)–4

M10 Flat Washer

M10 x 60mm Bolt (35)–2

 

(14)–2

 

 

 

M10 Star

M10 Nut (16)–2

M10 x 60mm Patch Bolt (1)–2

Washer (9)–6

 

 

6

1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

1

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Position the Base (52) upside-down as shown.

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

63

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach four Base Feet (63) to the Base (52) with

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

63

 

 

 

four M4.2 x 19mm Tek Screws (26).

 

 

 

 

 

6326

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

2. Attach the Wheels (70) to the Base (52) with two

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

M10 x 60mm Bolts (35), four Wheel Spacers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

(69), and two M10 Nuts (16) as shown. Do not

 

35

 

 

 

 

overtighten the Nuts; the Wheels should turn

 

 

 

 

 

 

freely.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

70

69

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

70

69

 

3. Have a second person hold the Base (52) in the

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

position shown.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Identify the Left Upright (53) (the Right Upright

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[54] has a square hole near the lower end).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hold the Left Upright (53) so that the small

 

 

Small

 

 

 

54

holes are positioned as shown. Attach the Left

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upright (53) to the Base (52) with two M10 x

 

 

Holes

 

 

 

 

58mm Bolts (2) and two M10 Star Washers (9);

 

 

53

 

 

 

2

do not fully tighten the Bolts yet.

 

 

 

Square

Attach the Right Upright (54) to the Base (52)

 

 

 

 

Hole

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

in the same way.

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.Position the Base (52) as close to the front of the treadmill as possible, as shown.

See the upper inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in the lower end of the Right Upright (54). Tie the wire tie securely around the end of the Wire Harness (39). Then, locate the other end of the wire tie in the upper end of the Right Upright. Pull the upper end of the wire tie until the Wire Harness extends from the upper end of the Right Upright. Secure the Wire Harness to the Right Upright so that it will not fall inside.

See the lower inset drawing. Press the indicated Grommet (49) into the Right Upright (54).

5.See the left inset drawing. Identify the two Frame Spacers (11). Open the included packet of grease, and apply grease to both sides of both Frame Spacers. Then, identify the outer side of each Frame Spacer.

Hold a Frame Spacer (11) between the Right Upright (54) and the Lift Frame (23), with the outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the Right Upright.

With the help of a second person, lift the front of the treadmill. Attach the Lift Frame (23) to the Right Upright (54) with an M10 x 60mm Patch Bolt (1), an M10 Flat Washer (14), and an M10 Star Washer (9); do not fully tighten the Patch

Bolt yet.

4

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

39

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wire Tie

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

52

 

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

 

 

 

 

14

1

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

Top View

 

11

 

11

14

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

9

 

Outer Side

 

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

8

6.See the left inset drawing in step 5. Identify the outer side of the remaining Frame Spacer (11).

Hold the Frame Spacer (11) between the Left Upright (53) and the Lift Frame (23), with the outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the Left Upright. Attach the Left Upright to the Lift Frame with an M10 x 60mm Patch Bolt (1), an M10 Flat Washer (14), and an M10 Star Washer (9); do not fully tighten the Patch Bolt yet.

7.Set the Console Assembly (91) face down on a soft surface to avoid scratching the Console Assembly. Hold the Right Handrail (33), which has a large hole in one side, near the Console Assembly.

Next, insert the console wire and the tie into the hole in the side of the Right Handrail (33). Using needlenose pliers, pull the console wire out of the hole near the bracket on the Right Handrail. See the inset drawing. Insert the included wire tie through the indicated small hole in the Right Handrail (33). Make sure that the console wire has been secured to the side shown, and tighten the wire tie.

Then, set the Right Handrail (33) on the Console Assembly (91). Make sure that no wires are pinched.

6

 

 

 

 

Top View

 

 

 

 

 

1

14

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

23

 

 

53

 

 

53

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

1

14

11

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

Console

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tie

Wire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bracket

 

Large

 

 

 

 

 

Hole

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

91

 

 

33

Small

 

 

 

 

 

Hole

Wire Tie

9

+ 19 hidden pages