Image IMTL292120 Owner's Manual

3.46 Mb
Loading...

www.imagefitness.com

Model No. IMTL29212.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if parts

are damaged or missing, DO NOT

CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: Please register this product (see the limited warranty on the back cover of this manual) before contacting Customer Care.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-800-753-4645

Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT

ON THE WEB:

www.imagefitness.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . .

 

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . .

. . . . . .

. .

. . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . 10

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15

TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16

EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . .

. . . . . .

. .

. . . .

. .

. . . . . . . . . . . .18

PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19

EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at

actual size.

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

2.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

3.Use the treadmill only as described in this manual.

4.The treadmill is intended for home use only. Do not use the treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

5.Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

6.Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

7.Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

8.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

9.The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 250 lbs. (113 kg) or less.

10.Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

11.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

12.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 10). To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug other electrical devices, except for low-power devices such as cell phone chargers, into the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same circuit.

13.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 10. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local IMAGE dealer, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual, or see your local electronics store.

14.Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

15.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.

16.Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill

if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 16 if the treadmill is not working properly.)

17.Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the treadmill (see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 12).

18.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

19.The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

3

20.The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

21.Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, press the power switch into the off position (see the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch), and unplug the power cord when the treadmill is not in use.

22.Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 6 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 15.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the treadmill.

23.When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is holding the frame securely in the storage position.

24.Do not change the incline of the treadmill by placing objects under the treadmill.

25.Never insert any object into any opening on the treadmill.

26.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly.

27.DANGER: Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

28.Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new IMAGE® 10.0 DLX treadmill. The 10.0 DLX treadmill offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective. And when you’re not exercising, the unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the treadmill. If you have questions after

reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.

Length: 5 ft. 8 in. (173 cm)

Console

Width:

2 ft. 6 in. (76 cm)

 

Handrail

Key/Clip

 

 

 

Storage Latch

 

 

 

Motor Hood

 

 

Power Switch

Walking Belt

 

Foot Rail

 

Power Cord

 

 

 

 

Wheel

 

 

Platform Cushion

Idler Roller

 

Adjustment Screws

 

 

 

5

ASSEMBLY

To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call toll-free 1-800-445-2480. Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. After shipping, there may be an oily substance on the exte-

rior of the treadmill. This is normal. If there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

Assembly requires the included hex keys

and your own Phillips screwdriver

, adjustable

wrench

, and needlenose pliers

.

 

Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the

key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra parts may be included.

M4.2 x 18mm

M4.2 x 19mm

M5 x 16mm

M8 x 15mm

Screw (58)–2

Screw (10)–4

Screw (85)–2

 

 

 

 

 

Bolt (8)–6

M10 x 58mm Bolt (2)–4

 

M5 Star

M8 Star

 

M10 Nut (73)–4

 

Washer (7)–2

 

 

 

 

Washer (5)–6

 

6

1.With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill onto its side. Unfold the Frame (51) away from the Uprights (53, 54).

Orient the Base (52) as shown. Attach the Base to the Left Upright (53) and the Right Upright

(54) with four M10 x 58mm Bolts (2) and four M10 Nuts (73). Start all four Nuts, and then tighten them.

With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill so that the Base (52) is flat on the floor.

2.Set the console assembly face down on a soft surface to avoid scratching it.

Identify the Right Handrail (33), which has a large hole in the location shown. Hold the Right Handrail near the console assembly.

Next, insert the console wire into the large hole in the side of the Right Handrail (33). Using needlenose pliers, carefully grasp the connector and pull the console wire out of the hole near the bracket on the Right Handrail.

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

54

 

 

51

 

 

 

73

 

 

2

 

2

73

 

 

 

 

53

2

Console Wire

 

 

 

 

Bracket

Connector

 

 

 

 

Large

 

 

Hole

 

 

33

 

Console

 

 

Assembly

 

7

3.Set the Right Handrail (33) on the console assembly. Make sure that the console wire is not pinched. Remove the tie from the bracket on the Right Handrail. If necessary, press the Cage Nuts (94) back into place.

Start an M5 x 16mm Screw (85) with an M5 Star Washer (7) into the Right Handrail, and then start two M4.2 x 19mm Screws (10) into the Right Handrail. Tighten the M5 x 16mm

Screw and then tighten the two M4.2 x 19mm Screws; do not overtighten the Screws.

Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) to the console assembly in the same way.

Note: There is no wire on the left side.

4.With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (54).

Connect the Wire Harness (39) to the console wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors should slide together easily and snap into place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CON-

NECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON THE POWER. If there is a wire tie on the Wire Harness, remove the wire tie. Then, insert the connectors and the excess wire downward into the Right Upright (54).

5.Set the console assembly on the Uprights (53, 54). Make sure that no wires are pinched.

Start four M8 x 15mm Bolts (8) with four M8 Star Washers (5) into the Uprights as shown. Do not tighten the Bolts yet.

3

 

Wire Tie

 

Console Wire

 

85

 

 

94

 

 

 

7

 

 

Bracket

33

10

 

 

 

Console

 

 

Assembly

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

Console

 

 

 

Assembly

 

 

 

Console

 

 

 

Wire

 

39

Console

 

 

 

Wire

 

 

 

54

39

 

 

 

 

5

Console Assembly

 

 

 

8

8

5

5

54

53

8

+ 16 hidden pages