Image IMSY59400 Owner's Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMSY59400 Serial No.

The serial number is found in the location shown below. Write the serial number in the space above.

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you. 1CUSTOMER-800-999HOT-LINE:3756 Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

USERʼS MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes,

fitness tips, and much more!

10. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection when exercising.
11. Never release the press arms, butterfly arms, leg lever, lat bar, row bar, or ab strap while weights are raised. The weights will fall with great force.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
13. Always disconnect the lat bar, row bar, or ab strap from the home gym when performing exercises that do not use these attachments.
14. The decal shown at the right has been attached to the home gym in the two locations shown on page 3. If a decal is missing or illegible, please call toll-free 1-800-999-3756 to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Weight Resistance Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23

Cable Diagrams . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25

Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26

Trouble-shooting and Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27

Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

Note: A Part List/Exploded Drawing and a Part Identification Chart are attached in the center of this manual.

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the home gym.

1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the home gym are adequately informed of all precautions.

2. Read all instructions in this manual and in the accompanying literature before using the home gym.

3. The home gym is intended for home use only. Do not use the home gym in a commercial, rental or institutional setting.

4. Use the home gym only on a level surface. Cover the floor or carpet beneath the home gym for protection.

5. Inspect and tighten all parts often. Replace

any worn parts immediately.

6. Make sure that the cables remain on the pul-

leys at all times. If the cables bind while you are exercising, stop immediately and make sure the cables are on all of the pulleys.

7. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the home gym to tip.

8. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts. 9. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets

away from the home gym at all times.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

2

Thank you for selecting the innovative and versatile IMAGE® 6.5 home gym. The IMAGE 6.5 offers a large selection of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the IMAGE 6.5 will help you to achieve the results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the IMAGE® 6.5. If you have additional ques-

tions, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is IMSY59400. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the home gym (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

 

Shroud

Lat Bar

 

 

High Pulley

 

 

Station

Butterfly

 

Ab Pulley

Arms

 

 

Station

 

 

 

 

WARNING

WARNING

 

DECAL

DECAL

 

Press Arms

 

 

Backrest

 

 

Curl Pad

 

Backrest

 

 

Seat

 

Leg Lever

Weight Stack

Foam Pads

 

ASSEMBLED

Row Bar

DIMENSIONS:

Low Pulley Station

Height:

78 in.

 

Width:

78 in.

Foot Plate

Depth:

60 in.

 

 

 

3

Make Assembly Easier for Yourself!

Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the home gym can be assembled successfully by anyone. Before beginning assembly, make sure to read the information on this page; this brief introduction will save you much more time than it takes to read it!

Assembly Requires Two Persons

For your convenience and safety, assemble the home gym with the help of another person.

Set Aside Enough Time

Due to the many features of the home gym, the assembly process will require about six hours. By setting aside plenty of time and by deciding to make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly. You may want to assemble the home gym over a couple of evenings.

Select a Location for the Home Gym

Because of its weight and size, the home gym should be assembled in the location where it will be used. Make sure that there is enough room to walk around the home gym as you assemble it.

How to Unpack the Box

To make assembly as easy as possible, we have divided the assembly process into four stages. The parts needed for each stage are found in individual bags. Important: Wait until you begin each stage to open the part bag for that stage. Place all parts of the home gym in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Make sure you have the following tools:

• Two (2) adjustable wrenches

• One (1) standard screwdriver

• One (1) phillips screwdriver

• One (1) rubber mallet

• You will also need grease or petroleum jelly, a small amount of soapy water, and clear tape or masking tape.

Note: Assembly will be more convenient if you have a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

How to Identify Parts

To help you identify the small parts used in assembly, we have included a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART in the center of this manual. Place the chart on the floor and use it to easily identify parts during each assembly step. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the part bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

How to Orient Parts

As you assemble the home gym, make sure that all parts are oriented exactly as shown in the drawings.

Tightening Parts

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

Questions?

If you have questions after reading the assembly instructions, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Four Stages of the Assembly Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frame Assembly—You will begin by assembling

 

Cable Assembly—During this stage you will

 

the base and the uprights that form the skeleton of

 

attach the cables and pulleys that connect the

 

 

 

the home gym.

 

arms to the weights.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arm Assembly—During this stage you will you

 

 

 

Seat Assembly—During the final stage you will

 

will assemble the press arms and the butterfly

 

assemble the seat and the backrest.

 

 

arms.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Frame Assembly

1.Before you begin this step, make sure that you have read all of the information on page 4. This introduction will save you much more time than it takes to read it!

Open the parts bags labeled “FRAME ASSEMBLY METAL” and “FRAME ASSEMBLY PLASTIC.” See drawing 1a. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) into each end of the Butterfly Base (4).

Insert four 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (92) up through the indicated holes in the Butterfly Base (4).

Note: If the Bolts fall out, secure them by putting a small piece of tape over the head of each Bolt.

Place the Butterfly Base flat on the floor.

Insert two 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (92) up through the indicated holes in the Weight Base (5). Place the Weight Base flat on the floor.

See drawing 1b. Attach the Weight Base (5) to the Butterfly Base (4) with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (89), two 5/16” Washers (36), and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64).

2.See drawing 2a. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) into each end of the Press Base (6).

Insert four 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (92) up through the indicated holes in the Press Base (6).

See drawing 2b. Attach the Press Base (6) to the Weight Base (5) with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (89), two 5/16” Washers (36), and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64).

5

1a

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

4

92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92

 

 

92

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

1b

 

36

 

 

 

89

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

64

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

2a

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

6

 

28

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

92

92

 

 

 

 

 

2b

 

5

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

6

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89

3.Press three 2” Square Inner Caps (28) into the Butterfly Upright (1).

Place the bracket on the lower end of the Butterfly Upright (1) over the indicated 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (92) in the Butterfly Base (4). Hand tighten two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64) onto the Bolts.

Thread an Adjustment Handle (85) into the indicated hole in the Butterfly Upright (1).

4.Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) into the Weight Upright (9).

Place the bracket on the lower end of the Weight Upright (9) over the indicated 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (92) in the Weight Base (5). Hand tighten two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64) onto the Bolts.

6

3

 

 

28

 

28

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

92

 

4

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

64

92

 

 

 

 

5.Press two 2” Square Inner Caps (28) into the Press Upright (2). Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap (35) into the welded tube on the Press Upright.

Place the bracket on the lower end of the Press Upright (2) onto the indicated 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (92) and secure it with two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts

Thread an Adjustment Handle (85) into the indicated hole in the Press Upright (2).

6.With a second person holding the Right Support Frame (33) in position, attach the Right Support Frame to the Butterfly Upright (1) with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (89), two 5/16” Washers (36), and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64). Do not tighten the Nylon

Locknuts yet.

7.While a second person holds the Left Support Frame

(97)in position, attach the Left Support Frame to the Press Upright (2) with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (89), two 5/16” Washers (36), and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

5

 

 

 

 

 

28

28

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

85

 

 

64

 

 

6

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

92

 

6

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

36

64

 

89

 

33

 

 

 

36

64

 

 

 

 

7

 

97

2

 

64

 

36

 

 

36

89

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

8.Attach the Right Support Frame (33) and the Left Support Frame (97) to the Weight Upright (9) with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (89) and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64). Tighten all Nylon Locknuts used in steps 6 through 8.

9.Slide the Butterfly Front Leg (3) onto the indicated 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (92) in the Butterfly Base

(4). Hand tighten two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64) onto the Bolts. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

10.Thread an Adjustment Handle (85) into the indicated hole in the Butterfly Seat Frame (14).

Attach the Butterfly Seat Frame (14) to the Butterfly Front Leg (3) with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (89), two 5/16” Washers (36), and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

Attach the Butterfly Seat Frame (14) to the Butterfly Upright (1) with two 5/16” x 3 3/4” Bolts (66), two 5/16” Washers (36), and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64). Tighten all Nylon Locknuts used in steps 9 and 10.

8

8

33

 

9

 

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89

 

64

 

97

 

 

 

89

9

 

 

 

 

3

 

64

 

92

4

 

10

 

164

36

66

 

 

36

 

 

14

 

 

85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64

 

 

36

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89

3

 

 

 

 

 

11.Place two Weight Bumpers (51) over the indicated holes in the bracket on the Weight Base (5). Insert the Weight Guides (15) into the holes.

See the inset drawing. Insert two Weight Inserts (94) into each Weight (21) as shown. Turn the Weights so the large pin grooves point toward the floor.

Slide all of the included Weights (21) onto the Weight Guides (15). Make sure that the Weights are turned so the pin grooves are on the side shown.

Press a Weight Tube Bumper (18) into the lower end of the Weight Tube (17). Slide the Top Weight assembly (16) onto the Weight Guides (15).

Attach the Weight Guides (15) to the welded tube on the Weight Base (5) with a 3/8” x 6 1/2” Bolt (55) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (50).

12.Attach the Weight Guides (15) to the welded tube on the Weight Upright (9) with a 3/8” x 6 1/2” Bolt (55) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (50).

13.Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) into the top of the Press Front Leg (20).

Slide the Press Front Leg (20) onto the indicated 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (92) in the Press Base

(6). Hand tighten two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64) onto the Bolts. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

9

11

 

 

 

 

94

 

 

15

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

Large Pin

Groove

 

 

Groove

 

 

 

 

Pin

 

 

 

 

Grooves

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

5

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

Welded

 

 

 

 

Tube

 

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welded

 

 

55

 

Tube

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

13

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

64

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92

6

14. Hold the Press Seat Frame (7) between the Press

14

 

 

 

 

 

Front Leg (20) and the Press Upright (2) so that the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hole that is closest to the welded plate is facing the

 

 

 

 

 

 

Press Front Leg. Attach the Press Seat Frame to the

 

 

 

64

2

Press Front Leg with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (89),

 

 

 

two 5/16” Washers (36), and two 5/16” Nylon

89

 

 

 

 

36

Locknuts (64). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts

 

 

 

 

yet.

 

36

 

 

 

66

Attach the Press Seat Frame (7) to the Press Upright

 

 

Hole

7

 

 

64

 

(2) with two 5/16” x 3 3/4” Bolts (66), two 5/16”

 

20

 

64

 

Washers (36), and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64).

 

 

 

 

 

Tighten all Nylon Locknuts used in steps 13 and

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.

 

 

 

 

 

 

15. Attach a Bumper (40) to the indicated hole in the

15

28

 

50

 

 

Press Front Leg (20) with a #10 x 1” Screw (80).

 

 

 

Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) into each end of

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Leg Lever (41).

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lubricate the 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolt (62). Attach the Leg

Lubricate

62

 

 

 

Lever (41) to the Press Front Leg (20) with the Bolt

 

 

 

20

 

and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (50). Do not overtighten

 

 

 

 

 

the Nylon Locknut; it must be easy to pivot the

 

80

 

 

 

 

Leg Lever.

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

Arm Assembly

16

Lubricate

 

 

 

16. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) into each end of

 

 

Axle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Right Butterfly Arm (10). Wet the lower end of the

 

 

 

 

 

28

Right Butterfly Arm with soapy water. Slide a Butterfly

 

 

 

 

 

Foam Pad (29) onto the lower end of the Right

 

 

 

 

 

 

Butterfly Arm.

 

10

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lubricate the indicated axle on the Butterfly Upright

 

 

 

38

 

 

(1). Orient the Right Butterfly Arm (10) as shown and

 

 

 

 

1

slide it onto the axle. Secure the Butterfly Arm with

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

two Retainer Rings (31) and a 1” Round Outer Cap

 

 

 

 

 

 

(38) in the following way: Place the Retainer Rings

 

 

 

 

 

 

on top of the inverted Round Outer Cap, making

 

 

 

 

 

 

sure that the teeth on the Retainer Rings bend

 

 

 

 

 

 

towards the Round Outer Cap as shown in the

 

 

 

 

 

 

inset drawing. Gently tap the Round Outer Cap

 

 

 

 

 

 

onto the axle with a hammer.

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Left Butterfly Arm (11, not shown) on the

 

 

 

 

Axle

 

opposite side by following the procedure described

 

 

 

 

 

 

above.

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

29

Teeth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

+ 23 hidden pages