Image IMSY50070 Owner's Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMSY50070

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.

Patent Pending

USER'S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 DANGER DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 HOW TO ADJUST THE IMAGE 5.0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30 TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34 CABLE DIAGRAMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .36 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached to the center of this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the IMAGE 5.0.

1.Read all instructions in this manual and in the accompanying literature before using the IMAGE 5.0.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the IMAGE 5.0 are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

3.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

4.Use the IMAGE 5.0 only on a level surface. Cover the floor underneath the IMAGE 5.0 to protect it.

5.Inspect and tighten all parts often. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under 12 years old and pets away from the IMAGE 5.0 at all times.

7.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection when using the IMAGE 5.0.

8.Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.

9.Never release the press arm, butterfly arms, leg lever, leg press plate, lat bar, curl bar, row bar, or ankle strap while weights are raised. The weights will fall with great force.

10.Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind as you are exercising, stop immediately and make sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.

11.WARNING: The adjustment knob must always be inserted through both the seat frame and adjustment tube and fully tightened. Never insert the adjustment knob into the seat frame and then set the adjustment tube in the seat frame on top of the adjustment knob (see USING THE ADJUSTMENT TUBE on page 31).

12.The IMAGE 5.0 is intended for home use only. Do not use the IMAGE 5.0 in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

The decal shown below has been placed on the home gym system at the four locations shown below. If any decal is missing, or if any decal is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays), to order a free replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal to the location shown.

1

2

4

3

DANGER DECAL PLACEMENT

The decal shown to the right has been placed on the home gym system. If this decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department tollfree at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays), to order a free replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal to the location shown.

Note: The decal is shown at 75% actual size.

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the versatile IMAGE® 5.0 Home Gym System. The IMAGE® 5.0 offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the IMAGE® 5.0 will help you to achieve the specific results you want.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the IMAGE® 5.0 Home Gym System. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer

Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is IMSY50070. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the IMAGE® 5.0 (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

ASSEMBLED

 

DIMENSIONS:

High Pulley Station

Height: 79”

 

Base: 62” x 96”

 

Butterfly Arms

 

 

Weight Shields

Backrest

Seats

Press Arm

Leg Press

 

Seat

Backrest

 

Low Pulley

Leg Lever

Station

 

Foot Plate

Weight Stacks

 

5

ASSEMBLY

Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions:

Assembly requires two people.

Due to the size of the IMAGE 5.0, it should be assembled in the location where it will be used.

Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials; do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

For help identifying the small parts used in assembly, use the PART IDENTIFICATION

CHART located in the center of this manual.

Note: Some small parts may have been preattached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.

As you assemble the IMAGE 5.0, be sure that all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.

Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise.

THE FOLLOWING TOOLS (NOT INCLUDED) ARE REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY:

Two (2) adjustable wrenches

One (1) standard screwdriver

One (1) phillips screwdriver

One (1) rubber mallet

Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly, and soapy water will also be needed.

Assembly will be more convenient if you have the following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.

1. Before beginning assembly, be sure that you

1

 

 

 

have read and understand the information in

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the box above.

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

Locate and open the parts bags labeled

 

 

 

 

“IMAGE 5.0—FRAME ASSEMBLY METAL” and

 

 

61

 

“IMAGE 5.0—FRAME ASSEMBLY PLASTIC.”

 

 

 

 

Insert a 1/2” x 4” Spacer (99) into the Press Base

52

99

 

 

(8). Insert two Weight Guides (33) into the Press

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Base. Attach the Weight Guides to the Press

 

 

 

33

Base with a 3/8” x 7” Bolt (61) and a 3/8” Nylon

 

 

 

Locknut (52). Be sure the Spacer is between

 

 

 

 

the Weight Guides as shown in the inset

 

 

 

 

drawing. Do not overtighten the Nylon

 

 

 

 

Locknut; the Weight Guides could be dam-

 

 

 

 

aged. Note: You may need to tip the Weight

 

 

 

 

Guides and Press Base to tighten the Nylon

 

 

 

 

Locknut.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

52

99

 

 

 

 

6

2. Insert a 1/2” x 4” Spacer (99) into the Ab Base

2

 

33

 

(9). Insert two Weight Guides (33) into the Ab

 

 

 

 

 

Base. Attach the Weight Guides to the Ab Base

 

 

 

 

with a 3/8” x 7” Bolt (61) and a 3/8” Nylon

 

 

 

61

Locknut (52). Be sure the Spacer is between

 

 

 

 

the Weight Guides as shown in the inset

 

 

 

 

drawing. Do not overtighten the Nylon

 

52

99

 

Locknut; the Weight Guides could be dam-

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

aged. Note: You may need to tip the Weight

 

 

 

 

Guides and Ab Base to tighten the Nylon

 

 

 

 

Locknut.

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

 

52

99

 

 

3. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (76) into the

3

 

 

 

Stabilizer (11). Press a 2” Square Inner Cap

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

into the Ab Base (9).

 

 

 

 

Insert four 3/8” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (62) into

 

 

 

 

the Ab Base (9). Insert two 3/8” x 2 3/4”

 

 

 

 

Carriage Bolts (66) into the Stabilizer (11).

 

 

 

 

Slide the bracket on the Ab Base (9) onto the

 

 

 

 

two 3/8” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolts (66) in the

 

 

 

 

Stabilizer (11).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

 

 

9

 

 

76

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

66

11

 

 

 

 

 

7

4.Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (76) into the Press Base (8). Press a 2” Round Inner Cap

(88)into each side of the welded tube on the Press Base.

Insert two 3/8” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (62) into the Press Base (8).

Slide the bracket on the Press Base (8) onto the two 3/8” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolts (66) in the Stabilizer (11). Hand tighten a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (52) onto each Carriage Bolt. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

Insert two 3/8” x 2 3/4” Bolts (57) through the Press Base (8), Stabilizer (11), and Ab Base

(9). Hand tighten a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (52) onto each Bolt. Do not tighten the Nylon

Locknuts yet.

5.Attach three “V” Pulleys (85) and three Long Cable Traps (84) between the brackets on the Press Base (8) and Ab Base (9) with the 3/8” x 6” Bolt (67) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (52).Do not tighten the Nylon Locknut yet. See the inset drawing. This is how the Bolt, Pulleys, and Cable Traps should be oriented.

Tighten the Nylon Locknuts used in step 4.

6.Press two 2” Square Inner Caps (76) into the Press Frame (10).

Attach the Press Frame (10) to the Stabilizer (11) with two 3/8” x 2 3/4” Bolts (57), two 3/8” Washers (59), and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (52).

Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (76) into the Press Upright (5). Press a 1 1/2” Square Inner Cap (78) into the Press Upright.

Slide the Press Upright (5) onto the two 3/8” x 2.1/2” Carriage Bolts (62) in the Press Base (8). Partially tighten a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (52) onto each Carriage Bolt but do not fully tighten the

Nylon Locknuts yet.

4

 

 

52

52

 

 

 

 

 

57

9

 

 

 

 

88

8

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

66

 

 

57

 

 

62

11

 

 

 

 

 

88

 

5

 

 

84

84 85

85

 

84

 

 

 

 

85

67

85

8

9

52

8

84

 

 

 

 

 

67 9 52

8

6

5

76

52

76

78

52

 

62 11

8

10

59 57

76

8

7. Slide the Ab Upright (6) onto the indicated 3/8”

7

 

 

 

 

x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (62) in the Ab Base (9).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Partially tighten a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (52) onto

 

 

 

 

 

each Carriage Bolt but do not fully tighten the

 

 

 

 

 

Nylon Locknuts yet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

62

 

8. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (76) into the Seat

8

 

 

 

 

Frame (7).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slide the Seat Frame (7) onto the indicated 3/8”

 

 

7

76

 

x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (62) in the Ab Base (9).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Partially tighten a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (52) onto

 

 

 

 

 

each Carriage Bolt but do not fully tighten the

 

 

 

 

 

Nylon Locknuts yet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

9. Attach the Seat Frame (7) and the Rear

9

 

The three

6

7

Crossbar (98) to the Ab Upright (6) with two

 

 

 

3/8” x 2 3/4” Bolts (57) and two 3/8” Nylon

 

 

holes must

 

 

 

 

be on this

 

 

Locknuts (52). Do not tighten the Nylon

 

 

 

 

 

 

side

 

 

Locknuts yet. The Rear Crossbar (98) must

 

5

 

57

 

 

 

be oriented as shown.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

52

 

 

Attach the other end of the Rear Crossbar (98)

 

52

 

 

57

 

 

 

to the Press Upright (5) with two 3/8” x 2 3/4”

 

 

 

 

 

98

 

 

Bolts (57), two 3/8” Washers (59), and two 3/8”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nylon Locknuts (52). Do not tighten the Nylon

 

 

 

 

 

Locknuts yet.

 

 

 

 

 

9

10.

Attach the Main Crossbar (12) to the Rear

10

 

 

Crossbar (98) with two 3/8” x 2 3/4” Carriage

 

 

 

 

 

Bolts (66) and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (52).

 

 

 

Attach the other end of the Main Crossbar (12)

 

 

 

to the Press Frame (10) with two 3/8” x 2 3/4”

 

 

 

Bolts (57), two 3/8” Washers (59), and two 3/8”

 

 

 

Nylon Locknuts (52).

 

 

 

 

66

 

 

 

52

10

 

 

 

 

 

12

59

 

 

98

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

11.

See the inset drawing. Press two Weight

11

 

 

Inserts (37) into the top of each of the twenty-

 

 

33

 

 

three Weights (24). Be sure that each Weight

 

 

 

is oriented so that the large pin groove is on

 

 

 

the bottom.

 

33

 

 

 

 

Slide a Weight Bumper (26) onto each of the

 

 

 

four Weight Guides (33).

 

 

 

Slide thirteen Weights (24) onto the indicated

24

Pin

 

set of Weight Guides (33). Be sure that the

 

 

Weights are oriented so that the large pin

 

Grooves

 

 

 

 

grooves are on the bottom, and are on the

 

 

 

side shown.

26

 

 

 

 

 

Slide eight of the remaining Weights (24) onto

 

 

 

the other set of Weight Guides (33).

 

 

 

 

37

24

 

 

 

 

 

24

26

 

 

Large Pin

 

 

 

Groove

 

 

 

10

 

12. Press a Weight Tube Bumper (27) into the end

12

 

 

 

of the Long Weight Tube (29).

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

Slide the Long Weight Tube (29) into the indi-

 

 

 

 

cated stack of Weights (24).

 

 

 

 

Slide another Weight (24) and a Top Weight

 

30

31

Pin

(30) onto the Weight Guides (33). See the inset

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Groove

drawing. The Top Weight is tapered. It must be

 

 

 

 

Pins

oriented as shown. Be sure that the pins on

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Long Weight Tube (29) are aligned with

 

24

24

 

the pin grooves in the Weight. Slide a Top

 

 

 

Weight Cover (31) onto the Top Weight.

 

 

 

 

Assemble the Short Weight Tube (not shown),

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

the remaining Weight (24), the remaining Top

 

 

 

 

Weight (not shown), and the remaining Top

 

 

27

31

Weight Cover (31) on the other stack of

 

 

 

24

Weights in the same manner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

13. Press two 2” Square Inner Caps (76) into the

13

 

57

 

Top Frame (4).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Top Frame (4) to the Press Upright

 

57

59

4

(5) with two 3/8” x 2 3/4” Bolts (57), two 3/8”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Washers (59), and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts

 

59

 

 

(52). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Top Frame (4) to the Ab Upright (6)

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

with two 3/8” x 2 3/4” Bolts (57), two 3/8”

 

76

52

 

Washers (59), and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts

 

 

 

(52). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

14. Attach the upper ends of one set of Weight

14

 

 

 

Guides (33) to the Top Frame (4) with a 3/8” x

 

 

 

 

 

61

 

7” Bolt (61), two Weight Shield Brackets (32),

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (52). Do not tighten

 

 

 

4

the Nylon Locknuts until step 73.

 

 

33

 

 

52

61

Attach the upper ends of the other set of

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weight Guides (23) to the Top Frame (4) in the

 

 

 

32

same manner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Before continuing, firmly tighten all Nylon

 

 

 

52

 

 

32

 

Locknuts used in steps 6 through 13.

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

11

 

 

 

15. Locate and open the parts bag labeled

15

Lubricate—53

 

“IMAGE 5.0—ARM ASSEMBLY.”

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lubricate a 1/2” x 4” Carriage Bolt (53). Attach

 

 

 

 

the Right Butterfly Arm (2) to the Top Frame (4)

 

2

 

 

with the Bolt and a 1/2” Nylon Jam Nut (54).

 

 

 

 

Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap (77) into the

 

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

Right Butterfly Arm (2). Wet the inside of a

 

 

 

3

Long Foam Pad (19). Slide the Long Foam Pad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

onto the Butterfly Arm.

 

 

19

 

Attach the Left Butterfly Arm (3) to the Top

 

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frame (4) in the same manner.

 

 

 

 

16. Attach the Leg Lever Bumper (38) to the Press

16

 

 

Hole must be

 

 

 

Frame (10) with a #10 x 1” Tap Screw (69).

 

 

15

on upper end

 

 

 

 

Lubricate two 3/8” x 3 1/2” Bolts (58). Attach the

 

 

 

 

Short Leg Press Arm (15) to the Press Frame

 

 

52

 

(10) with one Bolt and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut

 

10

 

 

38

16

(52). Attach the Long Leg Press Arm (16) to the

 

 

 

69

 

Press Frame with the other Bolt and a 3/8”

 

 

 

 

Nylon Locknut. The Long Leg Press Arm (16)

 

 

 

 

must be oriented as shown. Do not tighten

 

 

 

 

the Nylon Locknuts yet.

 

 

 

58

 

 

 

 

Lubricate

17. Lubricate two 3/8” x 3 1/2” Bolts (58). Attach the

17

 

 

 

Press Plate Tube (18) to the Short Leg Press

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arm (15) and the Long Leg Press Arm (16) with

 

 

 

 

the two Bolts and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (52).

 

 

 

18

Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknuts.

 

 

 

 

Tighten the Nylon Locknuts used in step 16

 

52

 

 

but do not overtighten them.

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

58—Lubricate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

18. Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap (77) into the

18

 

 

 

Press Plate (17).

 

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slide the Press Plate (17) into the Press Plate

 

 

 

77

Tube (18). Align one of the holes in the Press

 

 

 

 

17

 

18

Plate with the hole in the Press Plate Tube.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tighten a 3/8” Adjustment Knob (41) into the

 

 

 

 

Press Plate Tube.

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

19. Attach the Leg Lever Bumper (38) to the Press

19

 

 

Frame (10) with a #10 x 1” Tap Screw (69).

 

 

 

 

 

Lubricate a 3/8” x 3 1/2” Bolt (58). Attach the

 

 

52

Leg Lever (13) to the Press Frame (10) with the

 

 

 

Bolt and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (52).

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

58

 

 

13

Lubricate

 

 

 

69 38

20. Press two 1 3/4” Square Inner Caps (77) into

20

77

 

the Press Arm (1). Press two 1” Round Inner

 

 

 

 

Caps (108) into the Press Arm.

 

108

77

 

 

 

Lubricate a 3/8” x 7 1/2” Bolt (64). Attach the

 

1

108

 

 

Press Arm (1) to the Press Base (8) with the

 

 

Welded Rod

 

Bolt and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (52). The Press

 

 

must be on

 

Arm must be oriented as shown.

 

this side

 

 

Lubricate—64

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

52

21. Locate and open the parts bags labeled

21

 

 

“CABLE ASSEMBLY” and “PULLEYS.”

 

 

 

 

 

During steps 22 through 60, refer to the CABLE

 

 

 

DIAGRAMS on pages 36 through 38 of this

 

 

 

manual to verify proper cable routing. Before

 

 

 

beginning this section, fully unwind the six

 

 

 

Cables and identify the Cables by comparing

 

 

 

the lengths and the ends. The approximate

 

 

 

length of each Cable, in inches, is listed after

 

 

 

the key number in the drawing.

 

 

 

IMPORTANT: While assembling the cables,

 

 

 

do not overtighten the bolts and nuts

 

 

 

attaching the pulleys. The pulleys must be

 

 

 

able to turn freely.

 

 

 

 

 

 

43—60”

 

 

 

47—98”

 

 

 

46—143”

 

 

42—174”

 

 

45—204”

 

 

 

44—232”

 

 

13

 

 

22. Find the Butterfly Cable (43)—this is the

22

 

 

 

shortest Cable. Slide one end of the Butterfly

 

55

 

 

 

43

Cable onto a 3/8” x 1” Bolt (55). Insert the Bolt

 

43

 

55

 

 

through the bracket on the Right Butterfly Arm

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2). Thread a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (52) onto the

 

 

 

 

Bolt, but do not fully tighten it. Leave just

2

 

 

 

enough room for the Cable to pivot. The end

 

 

 

 

of the Cable must be oriented as shown in

 

 

 

 

the inset drawing.

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bracket

 

 

23. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (43) around a “V”

23

 

 

 

Pulley (85) as shown. Attach the Pulley and a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Cable Trap (84) to the bracket on the

 

84

 

 

Press Upright (5) with a 3/8” x 2 1/4” Bolt (110)

 

 

 

and a 3/8” Nylon Jam Nut (60). The Cable Trap

 

60

 

 

 

110

 

 

must be oriented as shown and be posi-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

tioned to hold the Cable in the groove of the

 

 

 

 

Pulley.

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

 

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

24. Locate the preassembled Double Bracket

24

 

 

 

(105) and 3 1/2” Pulleys (94).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Route the Butterfly Cable (43) under the indi-

 

 

 

 

cated 3 1/2” Pulley (94), from the direction

 

 

 

 

shown. You may need to remove the Pulley

 

 

 

 

to route the Cable.

 

 

 

 

Tighten the 3/8” x 1 3/4” Bolt (107) and the 3/8”

 

94

43

 

 

 

 

 

Nylon Locknut (52).

 

 

52

 

 

 

107

105

 

 

 

 

 

25. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (43) around a “V”

25

 

 

 

Pulley (85) as shown. Attach the Pulley and a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Cable Trap (84) to the bracket on the

 

5

 

 

Press Upright (5) with a 3/8” x 2 1/4” Bolt (110)

 

60

 

 

and a 3/8” Nylon Jam Nut (60). The Cable Trap

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

must be oriented as shown and be posi-

 

 

 

 

tioned to hold the Cable in the groove of the

 

 

 

 

Pulley.

 

 

110

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

84

 

 

 

43

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

+ 31 hidden pages