Image IMST90060 User Manual

364.1 Kb
Loading...

Patent Pending

. IMST90060

.

number in the space future reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or find that there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 HOW TO USE THE IMAGE® 7.0 STEPPER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the stepper.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the stepper.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the stepper are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.Place the stepper on a level surface. Place a mat under the stepper to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the stepper indoors, away from moisture and dust.

4.Inspect and tighten all parts of the stepper regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

5.Keep children under 12 and pets away from the stepper at all times.

6.The stepper should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

7.Wear appropriate clothing when using the stepper. Do not wear loose clothing that could become caught on the stepper. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

8.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

9.The stepper is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the stepper in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

10.Use the stepper only as described in this manual.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

2

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new IMAGE® 7.0 stepper. Stepping is one of the most effective exercises known for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body. The IMAGE® 7.0 stepper blends advanced engineering with innovative styling to let you enjoy this invigorating exercise in the comfort and privacy of your own home. Feel better, look better, and be healthier in just a few minutes a day.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the IMAGE® 7.0 stepper. If you have questions after reading the manual, call our Customer Service

Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is IMST90060. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the stepper (see the front cover of this manual for the location).

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

Remote Control Holder

Console

Water Bottle Holder

(Water Bottle is

not included)

Handlebars

Side Shield

Pedals

FRONT

Wheels

Stabilizer

RIGHT SIDE

BACK

3

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two people. Place all parts of the stepper in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Read each step carefully before beginning.

THE FOLLOWING TOOLS ARE REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY: The included allen wrench

, a phillips

screwdriver

, and a rubber mallet

.

 

1.Feed the end of the console wire harness down through the Upright (2). Attach the Console (50) to the Upright with four #8 x 1/2” Screws (25). Be careful to avoid pinching the console wire harness.

2.Remove the five indicated #8 x 1/2” Screws (25) from the Right Side Shield (55). Remove the five corresponding #8 x 1/2” Screws from the Left Side Shield (62). Do not remove the Side Shields.

3.While another person holds the Upright (2), connect the console wire harness to the Lower Wire Harness (32). Refer to the inset drawing. If the Wire Harnesses do not fit together easily, turn them—do not force them together.

Tip the Side Shields (55, 62) forward. If the three M10x 25mm Button Screws (49) and M10 Lock Washers (20) are in the Frame (1), remove them. Feed the Wire Harness (32) into the Frame, and slide the Upright (2) onto the Frame. Loosely thread the three M10 x 25mm Button Screws with M10 Lock Washers into the Upright and the Frame. After you have threaded all three Button Screws into the Upright and the Frame, firmly tighten them.

Tip the Side Shields (55, 62) back and reattach them with the

ten #8 x 1/2” Screws (25) removed in step 2. Install the bottom

4Screws first.

1

 

50

 

2

 

 

25

 

Console

 

Wire Harness

2

 

62

55

 

 

25

 

25

3

2

 

49

20

20

 

Console

49

 

Wire Harness

55,62

32

 

1

 

+ 8 hidden pages