Image IMEX36580 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMEX36580

Serial No.

Serial

Decal

As a mitted to customer have missing or

will guarantee faction

tance from

TO AVOID DELAYS, TO OUR HOT LINE. cians on will provide tance, free

CUSTOMER

1-800

Mon.–Fri.,

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

®

USER’S MANUAL

Patent Pending

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 HOW TO OPERATE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise bike.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the exercise bike. Use the exercise bike only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.Use the exercise bike indoors on a level surface. Keep the exercise bike away from moisture and dust. Place a mat under the exercise bike to protect the floor or carpet.

4.Inspect and tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

5.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the exercise bike at all times.

10.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

11.The exercise bike is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

12.CAUTION DECAL: The decal shown below has been placed on the exercise bike. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756 to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

6.The exercise bike should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

7.Wear appropriate clothing and athletic shoes when exercising; do not wear loose clothing that could become caught on the exercise bike.

8.Always keep your back straight when using the exercise bike. Do not arch your back.

9.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

Decal shown at

75% actual size

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

2

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new IMAGE® 3.4C recumbent cycle. Cycling is one of the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body. The IMAGE® 3.4C offers an impressive array of features designed to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the comfort and privacy of your home.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the IMAGE® 3.4C. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service

Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please mention the product model number and serial number when calling. The model number is IMEX36580. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the IMAGE® 3.4C (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

 

 

Water Bottle

 

 

Holder (Bottle

 

Book Holder

not included)

 

Console

 

Backrest

Pulse Sensor

Handlebar

 

 

 

 

Handlebar Post

Seat

 

 

 

 

FRONT

BACK

 

 

 

 

Side Shield

Seat Knob

 

 

Seat Handle

 

 

 

 

Roller

 

Pedal Strap

Pedal

 

RIGHT SIDE

 

 

3

 

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the recumbent cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench .

PART CHART

Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

M8 Black Flat Washer (57)–16

M8 Nylon Locknut (56)–8

M8 Curved Washer (28)–7

Console Screw (20)–8

 

M8 x 15mm Button Screw (74)–4

 

 

M8 x 35mm Carriage Bolt (7)–4

M8 x 45mm Button Screw (17)–3

 

 

M6 x 38mm Hex Screw (73)–4

 

M8 x 70mm Carriage Bolt (72)–2

M8 x 80mm Carriage Bolt (63)–2

 

M6 x 15mm Hex Screw (29)–4

 

4

 

 

1.Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the front of the Frame (1) with two M8 x 70mm Carriage Bolts (72), two M8 Curved Washers (28), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (56). Make sure that the Front Stabilizer is turned so the Roller (75) is not touching the floor.

2.Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the rear of the Frame (1) with two M8 x 80mm Carriage Bolts (63), two M8 Curved Washers (28), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (56).

3.While a second person holds the Upright (6) near the Frame (1), connect the Extension Wire (18) to the Lower Wire Harness (44).

Carefully slide the Upright (6) onto the Frame (1).

Be careful to avoid pinching the wires. Attach the Upright with four M8 x 15mm Button Screws (74) and four M8 Black Flat Washers (57). Important:

Make sure that the Upright is turned exactly as shown at the right.

5

1

 

 

 

72

75

2

 

 

 

 

 

28

56

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

1

 

 

 

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

3

 

56

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

63

 

3

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

74

57

Upright must

57

 

be turned as

 

shown

 

18

 

57

 

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

74

 

 

1

 

 

+ 11 hidden pages