Image IMEX35080 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMEX35080

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for future reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-999-3756

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

®

USER’S MANUAL

Patent Pending

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the exercise cycle. Use the exercise cycle only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.Use the exercise cycle indoors on a level surface. Keep the exercise cycle away from moisture and dust. Place a mat under the exercise cycle to protect the floor or carpet.

4.Inspect and tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

5.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the exercise cycle at all times.

10.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

11.The exercise cycle is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the exercise cycle in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

12.CAUTION DECAL: The decal shown below has been placed on the exercise cycle. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756 to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

6.The exercise cycle should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

7.Wear appropriate clothing and athletic shoes when exercising; do not wear loose clothing that could become caught on the exercise cycle.

8.Always keep your back straight when using the exercise cycle. Do not arch your back.

9.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

Note: Decal is shown

at 75% of actual size

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

2

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new IMAGE® 3.2C exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body. The IMAGE® 3.2C offers an impressive array of features designed to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the comfort and privacy of your home.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the IMAGE® 3.2C. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service

Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please mention the product model number and serial number when calling. The model number is IMEX35080. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the IMAGE® 3.2C (see the front cover of this manual).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Pulse Sensor

Book Holder

 

 

Handlebar

 

Console

 

Upper Side Shield

Seat

 

Seat Post

 

 

FRONT

Seat Knob

 

BACK

 

 

Side Shield

Pedal Strap

 

Pedal

 

Rear Stabilizer

RIGHT SIDE

 

3

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench .

PART CHART

Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The second number refers to the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

Console Screw (20)–4

M8 Black Flat Washer (57)–16

M8 x 15mm Button Screw (7)–4

Monitor Screw (17)–4

M6 x 15mm Hex Screw (29)–4

M8 x 20mm Button Screw (25)–4

#8 x 19mm Screw (11)–3

M8 x 55mm Button Screw (63)–4

4

1.Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1) with four M8 x 55mm Button Screws (63) and four M8 Black Flat Washers (57).

2.Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Post (13) with four M6 x 15mm Hex Screws (29) and four M8 Black Flat Washers (57).

3.Turn the Seat Knob (8) counterclockwise one complete turn. Next, pull back the Seat Knob and insert the Seat Post (13) into the Frame (1). Slide the Seat Post up or down to the desired height and release the Seat Knob. Make sure that the Seat Knob snaps into one of the holes in the Seat Post. Turn the Seat Knob clockwise to retighten it.

Press the Seat Post Bushing (26) down onto the top of the Frame (1).

4.The Console (2) requires two “AA” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Turn the Console over and press two batteries into the battery holder (see the inset drawing). Make sure that the negative (–) ends of the batteries are touching the springs in the battery holder.

Hold the Console (2) near the Console Base (9). Insert the two pulse wires and the wire harness through the slot in the center of the Console Base. Attach the Console to the Console Base with the four Monitor Screws (17). Be careful not to pinch the wires.

5

1

 

1

 

3

 

 

57

 

63

2

 

12

 

13

 

57

 

29

 

3

 

 

26

13

 

1

 

 

8

4

 

2

 

 

9

Battery Holder

Pulse

 

Wires

Wire

 

Harness

 

17

 

+ 11 hidden pages