Image IMEX30590 Owner's Manual

1.07 Mb
Loading...

Model No. IMEX30590

Serial No.

As a mitted to customer have missing or

will guarantee faction

tance from

TO AVOID DELAYS, TO OUR HOT LINE. cians on will provide tance, free

CUSTOMER

1-800

Mon–Fri, 6

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

®

Patent Pending

USER'S MANUAL

Visit our website at www.imagefitness.com

New products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 HOW TO USE THE IMAGE® 2.0c . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 HOW TO USE THE PULSE SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the IMAGE® 2.0c.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the 2.0c.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the 2.0c are adequately informed of all precautions. Use the 2.0c only as described in this manual.

3.Use the 2.0c indoors on a level surface. Keep the 2.0c away from moisture and dust. Place a mat under the 2.0c to protect the floor or carpet.

4.Inspect and tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

9.If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.

10.The 2.0c is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the 2.0c in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

11.CAUTION DECAL PLACEMENT: The decal shown below has been placed on the 2.0c. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756 to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

5.

Keep children under the age of 12 and pets

 

 

away from the 2.0c at all times.

 

6.

The 2.0c should not be used by persons

 

 

weighing more than 250 pounds.

 

7.

Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;

 

 

do not wear loose clothing that could

 

 

become caught on the 2.0c. Always wear

 

 

athletic shoes when using the 2.0c.

 

8.

Always keep your back straight when using

Warning decal shown at

 

the 2.0c. Do not arch your back.

80% of actual size.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

2

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the innovative IMAGE® 2.0c. The IMAGE® 2.0c offers a unique form of low-impact exercise that offers greater cardiovascular benefits and increased muscle toning. The 2.0c features adjustable resistance to let you tailor your exercise to the level that’s perfect for you. And when you’re not exercising, the 2.0c can be folded for

compact storage.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the IMAGE® 2.0c. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service

Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please mention the product model number and serial number when calling. The model number is IMEX30590. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the 2.0c (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please look at the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

Console

Handlebar with

Pulse Sensor

Backrest

Seat

FRONT

Seat Frame

Pedal

 

Strap

Seat Handle

BACK

Pedal

PFEX9757

LEFT SIDE

3

ASSEMBLY

Place all parts of the IMAGE® 2.0c in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench and phillips screwdriver .

PART CHART

Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part. The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly.

Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

M6 Split

M10 Split

M10 Flat

M6 Nylon

M10 Nylon

Washer (67)–4

Washer (26)–3

Washer (71)–4

Locknut (66)–4

Locknut (72)–8

M4 x 16mm

 

#8 x 5/8”

M6 x 16mm Hex

M6 x 25mm Hex

Screw (34)—1

 

Screw (22)–4

Head Screw (24)–4

Head Screw (14)–4

M6 x 38mm Button

M10 x 25mm Button

M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolt (74)–4

Head Bolt (18)–4

Head Screw (25)–3

 

 

 

 

 

M10 x 105mm Button Head Bolt (70)–4

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

1.Loosen the Lock Knob (68) on the right side of the Frame (1). Slide the Seat Frame (3) out until it stops. Tighten the Lock Knob.

Identify the Rear Stabilizer (76), which has no wheels. Attach the Rear Stabilizer to the Seat Frame

(3) with two M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolts (74) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (72).

2.Identify the Front Stabilizer (75), which has wheels. Attach the Front Stabilizer (75) to the Frame (1) with two M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolts (74) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (72).

3.Attach the Upright (2) to the Frame (1) with three M10 x 25mm Button Head Screws (25) and three M10 Split Washers (26). Be careful not to pinch the Reed Switch Wire (13) or the Resistance Cable (10).

4.Route both Adapters (73) up through the Upright (2) as shown.

Attach the Handlebar (4) to the Upright (2) with two M6 x 25mm Hex Head Screws (14) and two M6 Split Washers (67), but do not tighten the Screws yet.

Make sure that the Screws are threaded into the indicated holes. Note: Two additional Screws will be attached in step 6.

5

1

68

 

 

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

72

 

72

 

 

76

 

 

 

74

2

 

 

72

 

 

1

 

 

Wheels

 

 

 

 

75

 

 

74

3

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

25

26

 

26

 

 

25

25

10

13

 

 

 

 

 

1

4

14

 

 

 

67

67

 

73

 

 

 

14

 

4

2

 

 

+ 11 hidden pages