Image IMEL59060 Owner's Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMEL5906.0

 

Serial No.

_

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-800-753-4645

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB:

www.iconservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.

1.Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the elliptical exerciser before using the elliptical exerciser.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The elliptical exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

7.The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

8.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

9.Always hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical exerciser.

10.Keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

12.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

13.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The elliptical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new IMAGE® 12.5 elliptical exerciser. The IMAGE 12.5 is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the unique IMAGE 12.5 offers an impressive array of features to help you achieve your fitness goals in the convenience of your home.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques-

tions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number is IMEL5906.0. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Fan

Handlebar

Console

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

Water Bottle Holder (No water bottle is included)

Upright

Wheel

Pedal

Pedal Leg

CAUTION: The warning decal shown above has been placed on the elliptical exerciser. If the decal is missing or illegible, call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and

Leveling Foot order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

3

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own phillips screwdriver and rubber mallet .

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 21. The second number is the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled.

If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it is preassembled.

 

 

 

M4 x 16mm

 

 

M10 Split

M8 Split

7.6mm Spacer

Round Head

M4 x 16mm

M8 x 44mm Button

Washer (73)–2

Washer (85)–4

(47)–2

Screw (69)–4

Screw (94)–2

Screw (84)–8

M8 x 56mm Button Screw (83)–4

M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65)–2

M10 x 108mm Button Screw (70)–2

1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (8). While another person

1

 

lifts the front of the Frame (1) and holds the Pedal

 

 

 

Legs (4, 5) in the position shown, attach the Front

1

4, 5

Stabilizer to the Frame with four M8 x 44mm Button

 

Screws (84) and a Support Plate (64).

 

 

While another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1),

 

 

attach the Rear Stabilizer (not shown) to the Frame

 

 

in the same way.

 

 

 

 

8

 

64

84

 

 

 

84

 

4

2.Have another person hold the Upright (2) in the position shown.

Connect the Upper Wire Harness (30) to the Lower Wire Harness (42). Insert the connectors on the Wire Harnesses up into the Upright (2). Carefully pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove the slack from the Wire Harnesses.

Insert the Upright (2) into the Frame (1). Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (30, 42). Attach the Upright with two M10 x 108mm Button Screws (70), two M10 Split Washers (73), and two 7.6mm Spacers (47). Make sure that the curved sides of the

Spacers are facing the Upright. Be careful to avoid damaging the Wire Harnesses with the Button Screws. Do not tighten the Button Screws yet.

3.Slide a Weld Spacer (28) onto the axle on the left side of the Upright (2), with the open side of the Weld Spacer facing the Upright. Apply a small amount of the included grease to the axle.

Slide an Upper Body Arm (29) onto the axle on the left side of the Upright (2). Using the included Push Nut Tool (96), tap a Push Nut (31) onto the axle; make sure that the Push Nut is turned as shown in the inset drawing.

Attach the other Upper Body Arm (29) to the right side of the Upright (2) in the same way.

4.Look inside one of the Handlebar Cover Sets (26) and locate the square tabs connecting the two halves. Gently lift the tabs and disconnect the halves.

Hold the two halves of the Handlebar Cover Set (26) around the tube on the left side of the Upright (2). Align the halves and press them together until they lock.

Attach the other Handlebar Cover Set (26) to the right side of the Upright (2) in the same way.

See the inset drawing. Attach the Water Bottle Holder

(13)to the Upright (2) with two M4 x 16mm Screws

2

Pull

 

2

 

70

73

30

47

 

 

42

 

 

1

 

73

 

 

47

 

Do not pinch the wire harnesses during this step.

3

2

Grease 29

28

31

29

96 Axle

31 Axle

4

13

94

2

2

26

26

5

5. Identify the Left Pedal (10), which has a notch near

5

 

the right side. Place the Left Pedal on the Left Pedal

 

 

65

Leg (4). Next, apply a generous amount of grease to

 

 

 

the long side of an M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65) and the

29

10

faces of the two indicated Upper Body Arm Bushings

 

 

 

(12). Have a second person hold the lower end of the

65

Notch

left Upper Body Arm (29) inside of the bracket on the

 

Left Pedal Leg. Attach the Left Pedal and the left Upper

 

 

Body Arm to the Left Pedal Leg with the Bolt Set.

Grease

 

Attach the other end of the Left Pedal (10) to the Left

Face

12

 

 

Pedal Leg (4) with two M8 x 56mm Button Screws (83)

 

 

and two M8 Split Washers (85).

 

 

Repeat this step on the right side of the elliptical exer-

 

4

 

 

ciser.

 

 

See step 2. Tighten the two M10 x 108mm Button

 

85

Screws (70).

 

 

 

 

83

6. The Console (17) requires four “D” batteries (not

6

 

included); alkaline batteries are recommended.

 

 

17

Remove the battery cover from the bottom of the

 

 

 

Console. Insert four batteries into the battery compart-

 

 

ment; make sure that the batteries are oriented as

 

 

shown by the diagram inside the battery compart-

 

 

ment. Reattach the battery cover.

 

Batteries

 

 

 

 

Battery

 

 

Cover

7. Have another person hold the Console (17) near the

7

 

Upright (2). Connect the Upper Wire Harness (30) to

 

 

17

the wire harness on the Console. Connect the Pulse

 

Do not pinch

Wire (20) to the pulse wire on the Console.

the wires

Carefully insert all excess wiring down into the Upright

during this step.

 

 

(2). Attach the Console (17) to the Upright with four M4

 

20

x 16mm Round Head Screws (69). (Note: The Screws

 

 

2

may be found in the console box.) Be careful to avoid

 

69

 

pinching the wires.

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

69

8.Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Cover the floor beneath the elliptical exerciser to protect the floor from damage. Note: Some extra hardware may be left over.

6

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER

HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER

Stand in front of the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars firmly, and place one foot against one of the wheels. Pull the handlebars until the elliptical exerciser can be moved on the wheels, and carefully move the elliptical exerciser to the desired location. Then, place one foot against a wheel, and lower the elliptical exerciser. Due to the size and weight of the elliptical exerciser, use extreme caution while moving and lowering it.

EXERCISING ON THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER

To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handgrip pulse sensor and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position. Next, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous motion.

To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. The elliptical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.

Handlebars

Handgrip

Pulse Sensor

Pedals

Wheel

7

Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console, remove it before using the console.

FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE

The advanced console offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and effective. When you use the manual mode of the console, you can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.

The console also offers eight preset programs that automatically change the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to increase or decrease your pace while guiding you through an effective workout.

In addition, the console features two heart rate programs that automatically change the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace to keep your heart rate near a target heart rate while you exercise.

The console also features iFIT.com interactive technology. Having iFIT.com technology is like having a personal trainer in your home. Using a stereo audio cable

(available at electronics stores), you can connect the elliptical exerciser to your portable stereo, home stereo, computer, or VCR and play special iFIT.com CD and video programs (iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes are available separately). iFIT.com programs automatically control the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace as a personal trainer coaches you through every step of your workout. High-energy music provides added motivation. To purchase iFIT.com

CDs and videocassettes, call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual.

With the elliptical exerciser connected to your computer, you can also go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com and access programs directly from the Internet.

Explore www.iFIT.com for more information.

To use the manual mode of the console, follow the steps beginning on page 9. To use a preset program, see page 11. To use a heart rate program, see page 12. To use an iFIT.com CD or video program, see page 17. To use an iFIT.com program directly from our Web site, see page 18.

8

+ 16 hidden pages