Image IMEL28050 Owner's Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMEL2805.0

Serial No.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.

CALL1-800TOLL-753-FREE:-4645 Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB: www.iconservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

ment, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
11. Always keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
13. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop.
14. The decal shown below has been placed on the elliptical exerciser. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call the tollfree telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.

1. Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the elliptical exerciser before using the elliptical exerciser.

2. Use the elliptical exerciser only as described in this manual.

3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

4. The elliptical exerciser is for home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

5. Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use the elliptical exerciser.

6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

7. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

8. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising; do not wear loose clothing that could become caught on the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9. The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's move-

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new IMAGE® 8.5 elliptical exerciser. The IMAGE 8.5 is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the unique IMAGE 8.5 features adjustable resistance and a state-of-the-art console to help you get the most from your exercise.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the

product model number and serial number before call- ing. The model number is IMEL2805.0. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front cover of this manual).

To avoid a registration fee for any service needed under warranty, you must register the elliptical exerciser at www.iconservice.com/registration.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Handgrip

 

Pulse Sensor

Console

Handlebar

Water Bottle Holder*

 

FRONT

 

 

Pedal

Wheel

Flex Bar

Leveling Foot

 

 

Pedal Disk

LEFT SIDE

 

 

BACK

*No water bottle is included

 

 

4

ASSEMBLY

To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical exerciser, call toll-free 1-800-445-2480.

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the

packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the

included allen wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver

, an adjustable

wrench

, and a rubber mallet

.

 

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 22. The second number refers to the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

Frame Spacer (83)–1

M10 Split

Wave Washer

M8.5

 

M10

 

Washer (70)–3

(95)–2

Washer (53)–2

Washer (38)–6

M4 x 16mm

M4 x 22mm

M8 Nylon

 

M10 Nylon

Screw (66)–4

Screw (93)–2

Locknut (46)–4

 

Locknut (29)–6

M8 x 45mm Button Bolt (50)–4

M8 x 25mm Patch

 

M10 x 35mm Carriage

 

 

Screw (22)–2

 

 

Bolt (20)–2

 

M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt (34)–4

 

 

 

M10 x 88mm Button Screw (63)–1

 

 

 

M10 x 78mm Button Bolt (27)–2

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

1.Identify the Front Stabilizer (3). While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer to the Frame with two M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (29).

Make sure that the Front Stabilizer is turned so the Wheels (32) are not touching the floor.

2.While another person lifts the back of the Frame (1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Frame with two M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (29).

3.While another person holds the Upright (2) in the position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (86) to the Lower Wire Harness (87). Carefully pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove any slack. While holding the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness, insert the Upright into the Frame (1). Do not pinch the Wire Harnesses.

Slide an M10 Split Washer (70) and a Frame Spacer (83) onto an M10 x 88mm Button Screw (63). Insert the Button Bolt into the Frame (1) and the Upright (2).

Make sure that the concave end of the Frame Spacer is turned toward the Frame. Do not tighten the Button Bolt yet.

Attach the Water Bottle Holder (91) to the Upright

(2) with two M4 x 22mm Screws (93).

4. While another person holds the Console (5) in the position shown, connect the wire harness on the Console to the Upper Wire Harness (86). Insert the excess wire harness into the Upright (2). Next, attach the Console to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Screws (66). Be careful to avoid pinching the wire harnesses.

6

1

34

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

4

 

 

291

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

Make sure the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

wire harnesses

 

 

 

 

do not get

 

 

 

 

pinched and

 

 

 

91

damaged during

 

 

 

this step.

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

93

 

 

63

70

86

 

 

 

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

83

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wire

 

5

 

 

 

Harness

 

 

 

 

 

86

 

 

 

 

66

 

2

Make sure the

 

 

wire harnesses

 

 

66

 

do not get

 

 

 

pinched and

 

 

 

 

damaged during

 

 

 

 

this step.

5.The Console (5) requires four “D” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Remove the indicated screw from the battery drawer, and pull the battery drawer open. Insert four batteries into the battery drawer; make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the markings inside the battery drawer. Close the battery drawer and reattach the screw. Note: When the batteries are installed correctly, the fan will turn on for a moment.

6.Identify the Left Handlebar (9), which is marked with a sticker. Insert the Left Handlebar into one of the Handlebar Legs (79); make sure that the Handlebar

Leg is turned so the hexagonal holes are on the indicated side. Attach the Left Handlebar to the Handlebar Leg with two M8 x 45mm Button Bolts (50) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (46). Make sure that the

Nylon Locknuts are inside of the hexagonal holes. Do not tighten the Button Bolts yet.

Apply a generous amount of the included grease to the Pivot Axle (97) and to the two M8.5 Washers (53). Next, insert the Pivot Axle into the Upright (2) and centre it.

Reapply grease to both ends of the Pivot Axle.

Slide a Handlebar Spacer (25) onto the short tube on the Left Handlebar (9), and rotate the Handlebar Spacer so the small arrow is pointing toward the floor. Next, slide the Left Handlebar onto the left end of the Pivot Axle (97). Finger tighten an M8 x 25mm Patch Screw (22) with an M8.5 Washer (53) and a Wave Washer (95) into the end of the Pivot Axle. Then, press the small tabs on a Handlebar Cap (23) into the Handlebar Spacer.

Assemble the Right Handlebar (not shown) and the other Handlebar Leg (not shown) in the same way.

Tighten both M8 x 25mm Patch Screws (22) at the same time.

7.Hold the lower end of the left Handlebar Leg (79) inside of the left Front Flex Bracket (17). Apply a small amount of grease to an M10 x 78mm Button Bolt (27). Attach the left Handlebar Leg to the left Front Flex Bracket with the Button Bolt, two M10 Washers (38), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (29). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the left Handlebar Leg must be able to pivot freely.

Attach the right Handlebar Leg (79) to the right Front Flex Bracket (17) in the same way.

See step 6. Tighten the M8 x 45mm Button Bolts (50) in the Handlebar Legs (79). See step 3. Tighten the M10 x 88mm Button Screw (63).

7

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Batteries

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Battery

Screw

 

 

Drawer

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

Tube

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

53

 

97

2

95

Arrow

25

 

23

 

46

 

50

 

Hexagonal

 

 

 

 

Holes

 

 

 

 

79

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

79

79

 

29

 

17

 

 

 

38

 

27

38

 

 

 

 

Grease 17

 

 

8.Identify the Left Pedal (13). Attach the Left Pedal to the left Flex Bar (14) with an M10 x 35mm Carriage Bolt (20), an M10 Washer (38), an M10 Split Washer (70), and a Pedal Knob (15) as shown. Note: The Left Pedal can be attached in any of five positions (see HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALS on page 9).

Attach the Right Pedal (not shown) in the same way. Make sure that both Pedals are in the same position.

8

20

 

13

 

14

38

 

7015

9.Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical exerciser.

8

+ 16 hidden pages