Image IMEL23051 Owner's Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMEL2305.1

Serial No.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-800-753-4645

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST Sat. 8 a.m.–5 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB:

www.iconservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

Visit our website at www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

IMAGE is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.

1.Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the elliptical exerciser before using the elliptical exerciser.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The elliptical exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.

9.When mounting and dismounting the elliptical exerciser, always hold the upper body arms and step onto and off the pedal that is in the lowest position.

10.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

11.Keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

12.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

13.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop.

14.The warning decal shown on page 4 has been applied to the elliptical exerciser. If the decal is missing or illegible, call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new IMAGE® 8.25 elliptical exerciser. The IMAGE 8.25 is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. Welcome to a whole new world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the

product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number is IMEL2305.1. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual).

To avoid a registration fee for any service needed under warranty, you must register the elliptical exerciser at www.iconservice.com/registration.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

 

Upper Body Arm

 

Console

 

FRONT

 

Water Bottle Holder*

 

Upright

 

RIGHT SIDE

Side Shield

Pedal Arm

 

Wheel

Pedal Disc

 

 

Pedal

BACK

 

 

*No water bottle is included

 

4

ASSEMBLY

To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical exerciser, call toll-free 1-800-445-2480.

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires the included tools and your own Phillips screwdriver , an adjustable wrench , and a rubber mallet .

See the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 17. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. If a part is not found in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.

M8 Split

 

M8 Washer

M8 Large

M10 Split

Wave Washer

Large Wave

Washer (79)–4

(64)–4

Washer (81)–2

Washer (78)–4

(27)–2

 

Washer (20)–4

Star Washer

 

M4 x 12mm Flat

M4 x 16mm

M4 x 19mm

M4 x 25mm

 

M4 x 32mm

(85)–6

Head Screw (82)–8

Screw (60)–4

Screw (68)–6

Screw (80)–2

 

Screw (67)–8

M8 Nylon

 

M10 Nylon

M8 x 19mm Patch

 

M8 x 25mm Patch

Locknut (59)–2

Locknut (84)–4

Screw (73)–4

 

 

Screw (70)–6

M10 x 60mm Button Screw (66)–2

M10 x 76mm Button Bolt (74)–2

M10 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (75)–2

M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (58)–2

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

1.

To make assembly easier, read the information on page 5 before you begin assembling the elliptical exerciser.

Attach the Rear Stabilizer (35) to the Frame (1) with two M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (58) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (84).

Press the Stabilizer Endcaps (36) onto the Rear Stabilizer (35) as shown.

2.Attach the Front Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1) with two M10 x 76mm Button Bolts (74), two M10 Split Washers (78), two Concave Spacers (65), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (84). Do not tighten the Nylon

Locknuts yet.

Thread two M10 x 60mm Button Screws (66) with two M10 Split Washers (78) and two Concave Spacers (65) through the Front Stabilizer (3) and into the Frame (1). Tighten the two M10 Nylon Locknuts

(84), and then tighten the Button Screws.

Orient a Wheel (28) so the four posts (see the inset drawing) are facing away from the Front Stabilizer (3). Attach the Wheel to the Front Stabilizer with an M8 Nylon Locknut (59). Next, press a Wheel Cover (29) onto the posts on the Wheel. Attach the other Wheel

(not shown) in the same way.

3.While another person holds the Upright (2) near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness (18) to the Lower Wire Harness (38).

Carefully slide the Upright (2) onto the Frame (1). Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (18, 38). Attach the Upright with four M8 x 19mm Patch Screws (73) and four M8 Split Washers (79). Do not tighten the Patch Screws yet.

1

58

36

1

35

36

84

2

28

74

Posts

 

78

 

 

 

 

78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

29

3

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

78

 

 

 

66

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

84

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

78

66

3

2

79

 

 

 

73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

79

79

 

 

73

 

73

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

+ 14 hidden pages