Image IMEL21942 Owner's Manual

Loading...

Model No. IMEL2194.2

Serial No.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-800-753-4645

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB:

www.iconservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.imagefitness.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.

1.Read all instructions in this manual before using the elliptical exerciser. Use the elliptical exerciser only as described in this manual.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The elliptical exerciser is intended for inhome use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.When mounting and dismounting the elliptical exerciser, always hold the handlebars and step onto and off the pedal that is in the lowest position.

10.The elliptical exerciser does not have a freewheel; each time you stop pedaling, allow the pedals to come to a complete stop before you dismount.

11.Always keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

12.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

13.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

2

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new IMAGE® 7.8 low-impact elliptical exerciser. The IMAGE 7.8 is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. Welcome to a whole new world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before call-

ing. The model number is IMEL2194.2. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

To avoid a registration fee for any service needed under warranty, you must register the elliptical exerciser at www.iconservice.com/registration.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Book Holder

Upper Body Arm

Console

 

 

Handlebar

 

FRONT

Upright

 

 

RIGHT SIDE

Side Shield

Pedal

 

Pedal Disk

 

 

Pedal Arm

BACK

 

 

3

ASSEMBLY

To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical exerciser, call toll-free 1-800-445-2480.

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires a phillips screwdriver

, an adjustable wrench

, and a rubber

mallet

.

 

 

See the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 18. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not found in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.

M8 Split

M8 Large

M10 Split

M8 Nylon

M8 Jam

 

M10 Nylon

Washer (74)–7

Washer (17)–2

Washer (67)–11

Locknut (46)–4

Nut (93)–6

Locknut (29)–2

Wave Washer

M4 x 12mm

M4 x 16mm Round

M8 x 19mm Button

 

M8 x 25mm Button

(94)–2

Screw (80)–2

Head Screw (89)–1

Screw (22)–2

 

Screw (57)–3

M8 x 35mm Button

M8 x 41mm Button

M10 x 22mm Button

 

M10 x 27mm Button

Bolt (90)–2

Bolt (91)–4

 

Screw (21)–4

 

Screw (39)–2

M8 x 42mm Button

M8 x 48mm Button

 

M10 x 32mm Button

Bolt (50)–4

Screw (20)–4

 

 

Screw (85)–1

 

Bolt Set (27)–2

 

 

M10 x 58mm Button Screw (19)–4

 

 

M10 x 105mm Carriage Bolt (34)–2

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

1.Attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Frame (1) with two M10 x 105mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (29).

2.Hold the Lower Wire Harness (65) in the indicated slot in the Frame (1), and insert the Front Stabilizer (3) into the Frame. Make sure that the Front Stabilizer is oriented as shown. Be careful to avoid pinching the Lower Wire Harness. Carefully tip the elliptical exerciser onto one side, and attach the Front Stabilizer with four M10 x 22mm Button Screws (21) and four M10 Split Washers (67).

3.While another person holds the Upright (2) near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness (79) to the Lower Wire Harness (65). Carefully pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove any slack, and set the Upright on the Front Stabilizer (3) and the Frame (1). Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses. Align the holes in the Upright with the holes in the Front Stabilizer and the Frame.

Carefully tip the elliptical exerciser onto one side, and attach the Upright (2) to the Front Stabilizer (3) and the Frame (1) with four M10 x 58mm Button Screws (19) and four M10 Split Washers (67).

4.Gently separate the Left and Right Frame Covers (30, 81). Hold the Frame Covers around the Upright (2) and the Frame (1) as shown. Firmly press the Frame Covers together.

5

1

 

 

 

29

1

 

29

 

 

4

34

2

 

 

 

65

 

 

Slot

 

3

1

 

 

67

 

 

67

 

 

21

 

3

2

 

 

 

 

79

 

3

65

 

 

 

 

1

 

67

 

 

 

67

 

 

19

 

4

 

 

 

81

 

2

 

 

30

 

 

 

1

 

5.Hold the Console Bracket (26) near the Upright (2), and locate the wire extending from the bottom of the Console Bracket. Carefully pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness (79) to remove any slack, and tie the wire around the Upper Wire Harness, as shown in the inset drawing. Carefully pull the wire up through the Console Bracket until the Upper Wire Harness is extending from the top of the Console Bracket. Then, untie the wire and discard it.

Insert the Console Bracket (26) into the Upright (2).

Be careful to avoid pinching the Upper Wire Harness (79). Attach the Console Bracket with three M8 x 25mm Button Screws (57) and three M8 Split Washers (74).

6.Identify the Left Upper Body Arm (9) and the Left Upper Body Leg (73), which are marked with stickers.

Insert the Left Upper Body Arm (9) into the Left Upper Body Leg (73). Make sure that the short tube on the Left Upper Body Arm and the hexagonal holes in the Left Upper Body Leg are on the same side.

Attach the Left Upper Body Arm with two M8 x 42mm Button Bolts (50) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (46).

Do not tighten the Button Bolts yet.

Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (not shown) to the Right Upper Body Leg (not shown) in the same way.

7.Insert the Pivot Axle (38) into the Upright (2) and center it. Apply a generous amount of the included grease to the Pivot Axle.

Identify the Left Upper Body Arm (9), which is marked with a sticker. Slide a Handlebar Spacer (25) onto the short tube on the Left Upper Body Arm. Next, slide the Left Upper Body Arm onto the Pivot Axle (38).

Orient a Handlebar Cap (23) as shown, and slide it onto the lower end of the Left Handlebar (87). Slide the upper end of the Left Handlebar (87) into the tube on the front of the Console Bracket (26), while sliding the lower end of the Left Handlebar onto the Pivot Axle (38). Attach the upper end of the Left Handlebar with two M8 x 41mm Button Bolts (91) and two M8 Jam Nuts (93); make sure that the Jam Nuts are resting in the hexagonal holes in the Console Bracket.

Attach the lower end of the Left Handlebar with an M8 x 35mm Button Bolt (90) and an M8 Jam Nut (93). Then, press the tabs on the Handlebar Cap (23) into the Handlebar Spacer (25).

Assemble the Right Upper Body Arm (10) and the Right Handlebar (88) in the same way.

Gently separate the two Upright Covers (82). Hold the Upright Covers around the Upright (2), and firmly press the Upright Covers together.

6

5

 

Wire

 

 

26

 

79

 

79

57

 

2

 

 

 

 

74

74

 

57

6

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

Tube

 

 

46

50

 

Hexagonal

 

 

 

 

Holes

73

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

88

 

93

 

 

 

91

87

 

26

 

 

9

82

38

 

 

23

 

82

 

25

90

Tube

Grease

93

Tab

2

 

 

+ 14 hidden pages